Index of Brides In Marriage Record Book "A"
 
1821-1837, Lawrence County, Ark.
 
 

AUSTIN - Delilah (James Davis)
BAKER, - Thirzy (John Butcher)
BALLANCE - Polly Eleanor (Johnston Sweazea)
BELLAH - Jane (name of groom not listed.)
BERRY - , Melinda (Michael Elliott)
                   Nancy (Samuel Hudson) 
                   Nelly (Henry White)
BLY, - Rhoda (Johnson Eden)
BOILS, - Margaret (Alexander Eaton)
BORAN - Cynthias (Lewis M. Russell)
BRANNON, - Elizabeth (James Perry )
BREDEN, - Martha (Charles Bellah)
BRIDGES, - Parthena (James G. Russell)
                   Roeany (Isaac King )
BROWN, Mahala (Littleton Bagwell)
BURGESS, - Elizabeth Caroline (Washington Chism)
CAMPBELL, - Nancy (Isaac Brookfield)
                   Sinthy (Thomas Crowley
                   Margaret (James Newland)
                   Minerva (Samuel Robinson)
CANTRELL, - Elizabeth (James Robinson)
CARUTHERS, Elizabeth (James Jeffry)
CHILDRESS, - Nancy (William W. Stuart)
CLARK, - Alferna (Pleasant Cockran)
                   Winey (Phelix Thompson)
CLINE, - Katharine (Alvas Nolan)
                   Poly (William Rogers)
COCHRAN, - Nelly (James Jordan)
COCKRUM, - Elizabeth (Joseph Clark )
CRABTREE, - Elizabeth (William Manson)
CRAVENS - Jane (Taylor Fortenberry)
                  Nancy (Moses Robertson)
                  Peggy (Thomas Whoticer)
CROSS, - Elizabeth (Benjamin Stinnett)
                  Lydia (James Blyth)
CROWLEY, - Cynthia (David W. Lowe)
                  Sally (Thomas Lamb)
DAGNER, - Kathanne (John Forester)
DARTER, Sally (Charles Logan)
DAVIS, - Atlantic (William B. Marshall)
                  Elizabeth (Hamet McIlroy)
                  Ellen (Joseph Hardin)
                  Mary (Absalom Fortenberry)
DEVAULT, - Sarah (Joseph Upton)
DODGE, - Mary (Dr, Henderson White)
DRAVIER, - Elizabeth (John Donathan)
DUNCAN, - Rosannah (Jackson Willmouth)
DUNKIN, - Siney (Robert Smith)
ELDREDGE, - Mariah (William Gullick)
ENGLISH, - Rhoda (Jarrett Wayland)
FICKLIN, - Maria (Archibald Yell)
FLANERY, - Sarah (William Golliher)
FLETCHER, - Elizabeth (Elijah David)
                   Nancy (Stephen Reynolds)
FORD - Lucinda Jane (Jesse Gray)
FORTENBERRY, - Matilda ( Alexander C. Childres)
                   Sally (John B. Scruggs)
FOWLER - Mary (Calvin Gage)
FRYER, - Lisha (Colby Crawford)
GAMER - (Garner?): Elizabeth (George A. Baker)
GRAY - Nancy (Isaac Kester)
                   Nancy (Rodney Pearce)
                   Sally (William Kellett)
GULLITTE, - Peggy (Martin Johnson)
HADLAY, - Luiza (John C. Calven)
HALCOMBE, - Celia (Thomas Baker)
                   Lucinda (John Kellett)
HAMBY, - Melinda (Hugh Pierce)
HARRIS, - Lamariles (Thomas Stanford)
HEARTGRAVES - Permetia (Isham Alcorn)
HEDGES, - Johanna (Jesse Stinnett)
                   Sally (Henry Jones)
HILLHOUSE, -Atlantic (Nathan Davis)
                   Laviny (Davis Marshall)
HOUSE, - Elizabeth (Jacob Hollingsworth)
HUDGINS - Sarah (Samuel Crowley)
HUDSON' - Berintha (Samuel Bellah)
                     Nancy (William Ragsdell)
                     Nancy (Jacob Wallis)
HULCY, - Levicy (Gabriel Frost)
HUMPHREYS - Polly (Frederick Kester)
HUTCHINSON - Sophronia (Andrew J. Hardin)
JACKSON - Martha (Isaac M. Simpson)
                      Sarah (John King)
JANES, - (Jones?): Abigal (Jesse Dodd)
JOBE - Dorcas (Isaac Jobe)
                      Epsy (Craven Payton)
JOHNSON - Jane (William Spikes)
                      Nancy (Charles McKinley)
JONES - (Janes?): Abigail (Jesse Jobe)
KESTER - Sally (Joel Perryman)
KING - Artimecy (William J. Ledford)
LAIL - Catherine (Obed Nolen Ross)
LANKFORD - Jane (George Washinton Chism)
LASSATER - Nancy R. Miysa (Leander P. Martin)
LATHAM - Lusinda (Robert Frier)
LENOX - Ritha (Asum Malone)
LEWIS - Eliza (Logan R. Foster)
LINDSEY - Rachel (Edwsard Sherrels)
LOWDER - Elizabeth (Samson Martin)
LUTTERAL - Elizabeth (Drury S. Ford)
LYNCH - Elizabeth (Daniel McIlroy)
McCARROLL - Martha (John Perkins)
McDONALD - Elizabeth (Josiah Orphen)
                     Jane (John Tyler)
                     Julia (Dandridge Poindexter)
McWILLIAMS, - Franky (Moses Stubblefield)
MACKE - (Mocke??) Rachel (Daniel Lawson)
MANGRUM - Charlotte (William A. Barnett)
MANSKER - Catherine (Carlton Lindsey)
                      Margaret (Matthias Mock)
MARKHAM - Sarah (James Lemuel Stokes)
MARSHALL, - Elizabeth (Aaron Archer)
MATTIX MAY, - Cynthia (Nimrod Capps)
                      Elizabeth (George W. Cochran)
                      Margaret Ann (David Hines)
MERRITT - Cynthia (David D. Slocum)
MOCKE - (Macke?); Rachel (Daniel Lawson)
MOORE - Margaret (Thomas J. Mock)
MORRIS - Huldah (Radford Raney)
MURPHE - Polly (Alexander Blankenship)
MURRAY, - Mary (Henry Watson)
NEAL - (Neill): Mary S. (Silliam Stubblefield)
                      Nancy (John Ruckman)
                      Sarah (Edward Hudson)
NUCUM - Jinny (Charles Wells)
                     Rosanna (Jacob Wells)
PACE - Sarah (Joseph Rasberry)
PEARCE - Hannah (David Duprey)
                      Betsy (Samuel Miller)
PERKINS - Delitha (James McCormick)
                      Fanny (James a Branden)
PEVEHOUSE - Prudence (Elisha Spivy)
                      Sarah (Jacob Sutfin)
PIERCE - Malina (Asa Baker;
                      Lavina (James Cochran)
POLSON - Susannah (Braxton Drumins)
RAGSDALE - Jane (William Williams)
RICKMAN - Anna (John More)
ROATEN - Sally (Enoch B. Crow)
ROBBINS, - Clarissa (William Mills)
RODNEY - Polly (Reuben Douty)
ROGERS - Polly (Anthony Jarrett)
ROSS - Cynthia (David Pevehouse)
                     Hannah (Jacob Pevehouse)
RUSSELL - Lurrena (William Perkins)
SANDERS - Phebe (Jonathan Sutfin)
                     Sarah (Samuel McKinley)
SEATS - Susan (Henry Winkaler)
SEAVERS - Hannah (William Jarrett)
SHAVER - Elizabeth (Levi Fletcher)
SIMPSON - Susannah (Henry King)
SLOAN - Jane (William McMillan)
                    Mary Gilbert Russel)
SMITH - Elizabeth (William A. Tucker)
                    Zilpha (Ellis Ragsdill)
SNODDY - Sarah (James Statts)
SPIKES - Nancy (Athen Twiddy)
STARNES - (Starns); Kissiah (Michael Vendrick Darter)
                   Polly (Allen Samuels)
STROUD - Margaret (Albert Maherge)
STUART - Hetty (Marke Bean)
STUBBLEFIELD - Brunetty (Washington Wells)
THOMPSON - Elizabeth Ann (James Russle)
                    Jane (Alfred L. Sloan)
                    Maria (William Welch)
TUCKER - Sarah (Tignell Perry)
                    Nancy (Hawkins Pierce)
                    Hester Ann (David Whetstone, Jr.)
TURMON - Letha (Samuel Linley)
TYLER - Levina (William McDonald)
                    Margery (Jarrett Seats)
                    Meranda (William Miller)
                    Silvia (Philip Smith)
WAYLAND - Matilda (Jonathan Ogden);
                   Polly (Joseph Childers)
                   Prudee (Andrew Darter)
                   Sally (Elisha Fortenberry)
WATSON - Arah (James Isaacks)
WEEKS - Mary (James Rolen)
WELLS - Sarah (Robert M. Revil)
WEST - Isabela (Willis Brewer)
                   Jane (Humphrey Gibson)
WILLIAMS - Lavina (John Spotts)
WILLMETH - Polly (William Boid)
WILSON - Mary Jane (James Palmer)
                   Nancy (Isaac B. Everitt)
WINCHER - Sally (Faron Thompson)
WOMMACK - Cicisley (Lewis Leehance)
                   Sally (Jesse Winningham)
WOODS - Polly (Alexander Edon)


© 1998 by Jeri Helms Fultz; all rights reserved. This information may be used by libraries and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.
 
Back to the Grooms page
 
Back to the  Journal Index page
 
Back to the Lawrence County Site