COUCH

Whitaker Family

Of Baltimore Co. Maryland

R1b1



The below file are from Bill Couch data.
I have Hitchcock and Slades That are my direct ancestors of this family.

Other Researchers of this family

  • Windy Thomas-Ortwig
  • Ryan Wade Brower
  • Lawrence L. Rosier
  • Valarie Lynn Varner GANO
  • Nancy Davis Lambert
  • John Hartsock
  • Ray Whitaker (DNA Kit #11919)
  • James Drew is also Helping Ray Whitaker and has a book "The Descendants of John Whitaker (1753-1833) of Hartford Co., MD and Harrison Co., KY"
  • ncd810@bellsouth.net
  • Steven P. McCoy

    
         1-- John WHITAKER-116 (1661-1713)  Of,Hartford,,Maryland
          sp-Catherine-114 (1665-    )  ,,Hartford Co.,Maryland
             2-- Elizabeth WHITAKER-265 (1687-1758)  ,Hartford,,Maryland
              sp-Daniel SCOTT-266 (1690-1745)  of Baltimaore Co. Maryland
                 3-- Sarah SCOTT-412 (1690-1731)
                  sp-James PRESTON-413 (1675-1729)
                     4-- James PRESTON-414 (1713-    )
                      sp-Sara POTEET-415 (1714-    )
                 3-- Elizabeth SCOTT-267 (1705-1791)  ,Joppa,Baltimore Co.,Maryland
                  sp-Thomas BOND-268 (1703-1788)  Of,,Harford Co.,Maryland
                     4-- Thomas BOND-269 (1744-1800)  ,,Harford Co.,Maryland
                      sp-Catherine FELL-270 (1745-    )  Of,,Baltimore Co.,Maryland
                         5-- Margaret BOND-271 (1780-    )  ,Abingdon,Hartford,Maryland
                          sp-John HAMBLETON-272 (    -    )
                 3-- Daniel SCOTT-444 (1712-1751) ancestor of Windy Thomas-Ortwig
                  sp-Hannah BUTTERWORTH-445 (    -    )
                 3-- Aquila SCOTT-410 (    -    )
                  sp-Elizabeth POTEET-411 (    -    )
                 3-- James SCOTT-418 (1720-1762)  Baltimeor Co. Maryland
                  sp-Ann WHEELER-419 (    -    )
                     4-- James SCOTT-416 (1747-1818)  Maryland
                      sp-Ann AMOS-417 (    -    )
                         5-- William Few SCOTT-256 (1788-1846)  Ballaire Maryland
                          sp-Ann Houghton MARTIN-257 (    -    )
             2-- Ruth WHITAKER-281 (1690-    )
             2-- John WHITAKER [Jr.]-13 (1691-1720)
              sp-Ann DADD-14 (    -    )
                 3-- Peter WHITAKER-12 (1716-1760)  ,,Balt Co.,Maryland
                  sp-Amelia (Emelia) HITCHCOCK-11 (1724-    )  ,,Balt Co.,Maryland
                     4-- Mary WHITAKER-15 (1746-    )
                      sp-JOHNSON-21 (    -    )
                         5-- Samuel WHITAKER-22 (1771-    )
                         5-- Amelia WHITAKER-23 (1773-    )
                     4-- John WHITAKER [Rev]-16 (1753-1833)  ,,Balt Co.,Maryland
                      sp-Ann (Nancy) HITCHCOCK-20 (1760-1842)  ,,Balt Co.,Maryland
                         5-- Susan WHITAKER-24 (1778-    )  ,,,Maryland
                         5-- Josiah WHITAKER-25 (1779-1850)  ,,Harford Co.,Maryland
                          sp-Susan (Sukey) HONEY-36 (1781-1847)  ,,Bourbon Co.,Kentucky
                          sp-Rachel ANDERSON-49 (1792-    )  ,,,Kentucky
                         5-- Amelia B. WHITAKER-26 (1781-    )  ,,,Maryland
                         5-- Ann (Nancy) WHITAKER-27 (1784-1834)  ,,,Maryland
                         5-- John Wesley WHITAKER-28 (1789-1871)  ,,,Maryland
                          sp-Nancy BOYD-50 (1790-1828)
                          sp-Margaret MILES-64 (1810-1840)
                          sp-Mary Catherine KENNEDY-67 (1813-    )  ,,,Kentucky
                         5-- Margaret WHITAKER-29 (1791-    )
                         5-- Peter F. WHITAKER-17208 (1793-1856)
                          sp-Martha James DUNN-18128 (1794-1823)
                             6-- Benjamin Garrison WHITAKER-18129 (1813-1865)
                              sp Ellen Jane McCalla ( 1816-1846) Harrison, Kentucky
                                 7-- Nancy Ellen Whitaker (1844-1902) Harrison, Kentucky
                                  sp-Thomas S. Beckett (1836-1909)Harrison, Kentucky; d:  C, Tipton, Indiana; buried:  Goar
                                     8- Elizabeth K. Beckett (1867-1930) Harrison, Kentucky
                                      sp-Jacob Hoffman (1864-1932) Tipton, Indiana
                                         9- Clyde Thomas Hoffman (1901-1960) Tipton, Indiana
                                          sp-Millie S. Osborn (1901-1984) Howard, Indiana
                                             10- Alice Marie Hoffman (1921-1985) Tipton, Indiana
                                               sp-Frederick P. McCoy (1919-2002)Tippecanoe, Indiana
                                                  11- Steven P. McCoy  b:Clinton, Indiana;
                             6-- Mary Annis WHITAKER-18130 (1817-1880)
                             6-- Peter Fletcher WHITAKER-18131 (1820-1900)
                             6-- Elizabeth M. WHITAKER-18132 (1822-1851)
                              sp John Wesley Adams (1810-1896)
                                 7-- Talitha Frances Adams(1849-1901) Harrison Co. Kentucky
                                  sp Albert Lizer (1849-1917)
                                     8-- Carrie Trumbull Lizer (1874-1956) Harrison Co. Kentucky
                                      sp Joseph Sylvester Filer (1871-1953) Harrison Co. Kentucky
                                         9-- Barbara Eve Filer (1904-1986) Harrison Co. Kentucky
                                          sp James Sears Hartsock Sr. (1901-1988) Waynesville Ohio
                                             10- John Hartsock
                          sp-Ann (Nancy) DUNN-18133 (1798-1862)
                             6-- Asahel F. WHITAKER-18134 (1824-1893)
                             6-- Archibald Alexander Asbury WHITAKER-18135 (1826-1899) Harrison Co. Kentucky
                              sp Sarah Padgett (1829-    )
                                 7-- John Whitaker (1860-    ) Harrison Co. Kentucky
                                  sp Jennie Alice Phillips
                                     8-- Myrtle Mae Elizabeth Whitaker (1900-1959)
                                      sp James Edgar Varner (1902-1969)Nciolas Co. Ky.
                                         9-- Rodney Beckett Varner
                                          sp Janice Sue Stone
                                            10-- Valarie Lynn Varner
                                              sp Micah William Gano
                             6-- Nancy Annis Honey WHITAKER-18136 (1828-1857)
                             6-- Richard J. WHITAKER-18137 (1832-1891)
                             6-- Thomas J. WHITAKER-18138 (1834-1899)
                         5-- Mary WHITAKER-31 (1796-1821)  ,,,Kentucky
                          sp-Hugh Smith Dunn HICKMAN-34 (    -    )
                         5-- Isaac WHITAKER-32 (1798-    )  ,,,Kentucky
                          sp-Judith DANIELS-88 (1810-1870)  ,,,Virginia
                         5-- Simeon WHITAKER-33 (1801-1869)  ,,,Kentucky
                          sp-Elizabeth B. HICKMAN-95 (1804-1846)  ,,,Kentucky
                          sp-Amana COLVIN-107 (1804-    )  ,,,Virginia
                     4-- Hezekiah WHITAKER-17 (1755-    )
                      sp-Mary TAYLOR-19 (    -    )
                     4-- Isaac WHITAKER-18 (1755-    )  ,,,Maryland
                      sp-Ann MITCHELL-392 (    -    )
                      sp-Margaret EVERETT-393 (    -    )
                 3-- John WHITAKER-59 (1718-1719)
             2-- Charles WHITAKER-286 (1693-1739)
              sp-Mary KEMBALL-287 (    -1739)
                 3-- Lurany WHITAKER-291 (    -1720)
                 3-- John WHITTAKER-285 (1722-1798)
                  sp-Mary MCCOMAS-284 (1725-    )
                     4-- Charles WHITAKER-301 (1742-    )
                     4-- John WHITAKER-302 (1748-1786)
                      sp-Margaret (Patty) GRAFTON-312 (    -    )
                     4-- Abraham WHITAKER-303 (1751-1814)
                      sp-Susannah HUMBLE-313 (    -    )
                         5-- Nimrod Whitaker
                          sp Elizabeth Bracket
                             6-- Emily Bracket
                              sp Wm C Drake
                                 7-- James Drake
                                  sp Mary C Perkinson
                                     8-- Elizabeth Drake
                                      sp James Goode
                                         9-- _____ _____
                                          sp _____ _____
                                             10- ncd810@bellsouth.net
                     4-- Isaac WHITAKER-304 (    -    )
                     4-- Jesse WHITAKER-305 (    -1800)
                     4-- Aquilla WHITAKER-306 (1755-1824)
                      sp-Mary KUYKENDALL-314 (    -    )
                         5-- Abraham WHITAKER-369 (    -    )
                          sp-Frances WHITAKER-368 (    -    )
                     4-- Hannah WHITAKER-307 (    -    )
                      sp-Ephriam STANDIFORD-315 (    -    )
                         5-- John Whitaker Standifird
                          sp Elizabeth Cofer
                            6-- Aquilla Standifird
                             sp Catherine Huffman
                                7-- John Henry Standifird
                                 sp Mary Ann Argyle
                                    8-- Mary Jane Standifird
                                     sp John Hatch
                                        9-- Mary Jane Hatch
                                         sp M. V. Gibbons
                                            10- Kathy Gibbons
                                             sp Arlo b. Lee
                                                11- Mary Frances Lee
                                                 sp E. Richard Brower
                                                    12- Ryan Wade Brower
                     4-- Elijah WHITAKER-308 (    -1840)
                 3-- Charles WHITAKER-293 (1724-    )
                  sp-Unknown UNKNOWN-316 (    -    )
                 3-- James WHITAKER-288 (1726-1789)
                  sp-Mary SANDERS-289 (    -    )
                     4-- Aaron WHITAKER-292 (1751-1833)
                      sp-Martha Ann ROUSH-323 (1763-1854)
                         5-- Catherine WHITAKER-324 (    -    )
                          sp-Joseph WEST [Sr.]-335 (1757-1841)
                         5-- James WHITAKER-325 (1790-1858)
                          sp-Nancy GILSON-336 (    -    )
                         5-- Sarah Ann WHITAKER-326 (1793-1865)
                          sp-Joseph WEST [Jr.]-337 (    -    )
                         5-- Nancy WHITAKER-327 (1803-1870)
                          sp-Thomas WEST-338 (    -    )
                         5-- Aaron WHITAKER [Jr.]-328 (1804-1847)  ,,Allegheny Co.,Pa.
                          sp-Ann DELLENBAUGH-339 (    -    )
                         5-- Margaret WHITAKER-329 (    -    )
                          sp-James IRWIN-340 (    -    )
                         5-- Fanny WHITAKER-330 (    -    )
                          sp-John LONG-341 (    -    )
                         5-- Polly WHITAKER-331 (    -    )
                          sp-Samuel MORRISON-342 (    -    )
                         5-- Joseph WHITAKER-332 (    -1841)
                          sp-Margaret UNKNOWN-343 (    -    )
                         5-- Martha WHITAKER-333 (    -    )
                          sp-Archibal REED-344 (    -    )
                         5-- Aquilla Thompson WHITAKER-334 (1824-1854)
                     4-- James WHITAKER-320 (1756-1804)
                      sp-Elizabeth FOUKE-345 (    -    )
                         5-- Nancy WHITAKER-346 (1782-    )
                          sp-William WILSON-354 (    -    )
                         5-- Isaac WHITAKER-347 (    -    )
                         5-- James WHITAKER-348 (    -    )
                         5-- Mary WHITAKER-349 (1791-1827)
                          sp-George SHANNON-355 (    -    )
                         5-- Elizabeth WHITAKER-350 (    -    )
                         5-- Charlotte WHITAKER-351 (    -1824)
                         5-- Rachel WHITAKER-352 (1801-    )
                          sp-James A. SCRANTON-356 (    -    )
                         5-- George WHITAKER-353 (1803-    )
                     4-- Isaac WHITAKER-300 (1763-    )
                      sp-Sarah NCNEEL-357 (1771-1858)
                     4-- Charlotte WHITAKER-394 (    -    )
                     4-- Elizabeth WHITAKER-395 (1776-1745)
                      sp-James JEFFERIES-396 (    -    )
                  sp-Catherine POTEE-290 (    -    )
                     4-- James Whitaker (1756-1840)Maryland
                      sp Cordelia Fields (1785-1845) Maryland
                         5-- Alfred Whitaker (1813-1881) Ray County, Missouri
                          sp Sarah Ann French (1816-1870) Kentucky
                             6-- William Lawson Whitaker (1845-1887)
                              sp Martha Mdtcalf
                                 7-- James Albert Whitaker (1877-   )
                                  sp Ida Mae Bartlett
                                     8-- Charles Lawson Whitaker (1911-1979)
                                      sp Lillie Mae Burns
                                        9-- Ray Whitaker (DNA Kit #11919)
    
    11919 Ray Whitaker 13 23 14 11 11 15 12 12 12 14 13 31
    6-- Isaac Newton Whitaker (1849-1928)Pulaski County, Kentuckty sp Ellen Virginia Fravel (1852-1925) 7-- Henry Clay Whitaker (1880-1969) Ray County, Missouri sp Ethel Bell Hall (1883-1977) Harrison County, Missouri 8-- Clifford O. Whitaker (1923-1982) sp _____ _____ 9-- John Clifford Whitaker
    302533 John Clifford Whitaker 13 23 14 11 11 15 12 12 12 14 13 31 17 9 10 11 11 25 15 19 32 15 17 17 18 11 11 19 23 16 14 19 17 35 38 12 12
    4-- Charlotte WHITAKER-309 (1765- ) sp-John ROUSH-317 ( -1791) 5-- John ROUSH [Jr.]-322 ( - ) sp-James EVANS-318 ( - ) 4-- Elizabeth WHITAKER-310 (1776- ) sp-James JEFFERIES-319 ( - ) 4-- Abraham WHITAKER-311 (1780-1832) sp-Mary MCCLURE-358 (1786-1862) 5-- Margaret WHITAKER-359 (1816- ) 5-- James WHITAKER-360 (1813- ) 5-- Charles WHITAKER-361 (1815-1875) 5-- Alfred WHITAKER-362 (1817- ) 5-- Catherine WHITAKER-363 (1820-1892) 5-- Andrew McClure WHITAKER-364 (1823-1896) 5-- John WHITAKER-365 ( - ) 5-- Lewis Par Tee WHITAKER-366 ( - ) 4-- Daniel WHITAKER-321 ( - ) sp-Unknown UNKNOWN-367 ( - ) 5-- Frances WHITAKER-368 ( - ) sp-Abraham WHITAKER-369 ( - ) 3-- Mary WHITAKER-294 (1728- ) sp-Daniel BUTLER-295 ( - ) 3-- Catherine WHITAKER-296 (1733- ) sp-Aquilla THOMPSON-299 ( - ) 3-- Isaac WHITAKER-297 (1735- ) sp-Elizabeth HILL-373 ( - ) 4-- John Sweynard WHITAKER-379 (1760- ) 4-- Joshua WHITAKER-380 (1761-1818) 4-- Samuel WHITAKER-381 (1763- ) 4-- Elizabeth WHITAKER-382 (1765- ) 4-- Benjamin WHITAKER-383 (1769- ) 4-- Martha WHITAKER-384 (1773- ) 3-- Abraham WHITAKER-298 (1737-1784) sp-Elizabeth WHEELER-372 ( - ) 4-- Susanna WHITAKER-385 (1773- ) 4-- Abraham WHITAKER-386 (1776-1804) sp-Elizabeth POTEET-390 ( - ) 4-- Thomas WHITAKER-387 (1778- ) sp-Charlotte DURHAM-391 ( - ) 4-- George WHITAKER-388 (1780-1804) 4-- Josias WHITAKER-389 (1782-1802) 2-- Peter WHITAKER-370 (1696-1777) sp-Frances BROWN-371 ( - ) 3-- Blanch WHITAKER-374 (1728- ) sp-John LONG-378 ( - ) 3-- Peter WHITAKER-376 (1729- ) 3-- Frances WHITAKER-375 (1734- ) 3-- Daniel WHITAKER-377 ( - ) 2-- Sarah WHITAKER-282 (1699- ) sp-Benjamin NORRIS-283 ( - ) 2-- Abraham WHITAKER-156 (1702-1741) ,Whitacres Ridge,Hartford Co.,Maryland sp-Ann POTEET-155 ( - ) 3-- Peter WHITAKER-118 (1726- ) 3-- Abraham WHITAKER-161 (1727- ) 3-- Hannah WHITAKER-109 (1729-1786) sp-William CRABTREE [III]-475 (1726-1777) Baltimore Co. Maryland 4-- James CRABTREE-476 (1762-1834) New London,Bedford Co. Virginia sp-Rhoda Barton-477 ( - ) 4-- Abraham Crabtree (1750-1838) ( Rev. War ) sp Mary Lewis ((1753-1838) 5-- Solomon Crabtree (1779-1863) Washington Co. Va. sp Susannah Thompson (1780-1860) Virginia 6-- Jacob Crabtree (1798-1885) Virginia sp Leah Harris (d. bef. 1851) 7-- William Crabtree (1820-1899) Russell Co. Virginia sp Cyndesta (Desty) Combs (1827-1916) Russell Co. Virginia 8-- Charity Crabtree (1860-1944) Russell Co. Virginia sp Elijah Rasnick (1856-1945) Russell Co. Virginia 9-- Ida Rasnick (1890-1962) Russell Co. Virginia sp Hugh Edward Davis (1885 ? - 1943) Buncombe Co. N. C. 10- Hugh P. Davis (1921-1983) Charles Co. MD. sp Dorothy L. Edmonds Baltimore Co. Md. 11-- Nancy Davis Baltimore Co. Md. sp Kenneth Lambert n. Wilkesboro, N. C. 3-- Ann WHITAKER-157 ( - ) sp-Ezekiel SLADE-158 (1730-1802) ,Verdant Valley,Harford Co.,Maryland 4-- Josias SLADE-159 (1754- ) Balt Co,MD 4-- William SLADE-165 (1755-1826) ,Harford Co.,MD sp-Priscilla MCCANN-128 ( - ) 5-- Ezekiel SLADE-129 ( -1853) sp-Ann (Nancy) VOGAN-130 (1779-1863) ,,,Maryland 5-- Abraham SLADE-126 (1787-1860) ,,Harford Co.,Maryland sp-Rosanna TIPTON-127 (1790-1873) ,,Baltimore Co.,Maryland 5-- James Whitaker SLADE-124 (1793-1849) ,,Harford Co.,Maryland sp-Hannah MCCOMAS-125 (1796-1877) ,,Harford Co.,Maryland 5-- Stephen SLADE-153 (1782-1846) ,,Harford Co.,Maryland sp-Elizabeth Jane STCLAIR-152 ( - ) 4-- Thomas SLADE-162 (1756-1838) "Verdant Valley",Harford Co,MD sp-Rachel MUTCHNER-135 (1763-1825) Lot 43 MLM 5-- Bazeleel SLADE-134 (1787-1855) ,MLM,Lot 99 100,Maryland 5-- Micajah SLADE-133 (1788-1870) ,MLM,Lot 99 100 sp-Temperance ELLIOTT-132 (1801-1863) ,,Baltimore Co.,Maryland 5-- Ezekiel SLADE-169 (1795-1890) ,MLM,Lot 99 100 sp-Mary Ann PAYNE-168 (1797-1890) ,,York Co.,Pa. 5-- Isaac Whitaker SLADE-166 (1792- ) Lot 99 100,MLM sp-Sarah LESOURD-167 (1798-1821) ,Vernon,,Maryland 5-- Rachel SLADE-171 (1794-1846) Lot 99 100,MLM,,Maryland sp-Joseph PEARCE-172 (1781-1837) ,Pearce Mill,Reckordville,Maryland 5-- Thomas Jefferson SLADE-173 (1802-1843) Lot 99 100,MLM,,Maryland sp-Mary Creighton STERRETT-174 (1819-1853) ,,Harford Co.,Maryland 4-- Abraham SLADE-164 (1761-1847) "Verdant Valley",Harford Co.,MD sp-Ann MUTCHNER-151 (1758-1831) ,,,Pa. 5-- Josias SLADE-150 (1796-1832) 5-- Ariel SLADE-149 (1802-1875) sp-WALKER-148 ( - ) 5-- John SLADE-218 ( -1853) sp-Ann SHIPLEY-195 ( - ) 5-- Christopher SLADE-147 (1788- ) Talbott's Hall,,Baltimore Co.,Maryland sp-Delilah CREIGHTON-144 (1790-1846) ,,,Maryland 5-- Thomas SLADE-146 (1799-1876) Talbott's Hall,,Baltimore Co.,Maryland sp-Charlotte B. MORRIS-143 (1800-1873) 7th district,,Baltimore Co.,Maryland 5-- Abraham SLADE-145 (1791- ) Talbott's Hall,,Baltimore Co.,Maryland sp-Elizabeth PEARCE-142 (1795-1868) ,Gorsuch Mills,,Maryland 5-- Elizabeth SLADE-219 (1804-1859) "Talbott's Hall","Mt Joy",Lot 3,7th district sp-ALMONY-194 ( - ) 5-- Ann SLADE-141 (1797-1877) Talbott's Hall sp-William PERDUE-140 (1797-1836) 4-- John SLADE-163 (1766-1855) ,Harford Co.,MD sp-Elizabeth Ann HUTCHINS-170 (1768-1851) ,Atlanta,Hartford Co.,Maryland 5-- Amanda Zane SLADE-139 (1807-1887) ,Verdant Valley,Harford Co.,Maryland sp-Charles William HOWARD [Maj.]-137 (1800-1851) ,,Harford Co.,Maryland 5-- Sally Ann SLADE-138 (1805-1866) ,Verdant Valley,Harford Co.,Maryland sp-Richard MAGAW-136 (1792-1845) ,MLM 4-- Ann SLADE-111 ( -1802) sp-Jacob BULL-113 ( - ) 4-- Ezekiel SLADE-35 ( -1807) sp-Sarah-110 ( - ) sp-Mary HODGSKIN-112 ( - ) sp-Mary UNKNOWN-273 ( - ) 2-- Isaac WHITAKER-274 ( -1765) sp-Sarah UNKNOWN-275 ( - ) 3-- Abea WHITAKER-276 ( - ) 3-- Sarah WHITAKER-277 (1740- ) sp-Richard RHODES-279 ( - ) 3-- Abraham Isaac WHITAKER-278 ( - ) sp-Mary PETEE-280 ( - ) 2-- Hannah WHITAKER-123 ( - ) sp-Alexander (Macomus) MCCOMAS-120 (1692-1760) ,Anne Arundel Co.,Anne Arundel Co.,Maryland 3-- Daniel MCCOMAS-121 ( - ) sp-Ann MILES-154 ( - ) sp-Hannah TAYLOR-119 ( - ) 3-- Hannah MCCOMAS-117 (1730- ) ,Harford Co.,Harford Co.,Maryland sp-Jacob MILES-160 ( - ) 3-- Aqulla MCCOMAS-122 (1731-1771) ,,Harford Co.,Maryland sp-Sarah PRESTON-131 ( - ) 3-- Priscilla MCCOMAS-115 ( - ) sp-SIMMONS-190 ( - ) sp-Thomas MILES-189 ( - )
    Return to the First Families of Baltimore Co. Maryland
    Return to the Craighead Co. page
    Return to the Arkansas page.