DESCENDANCY CHART FOR JOHN M. RHEA - RHEA2.PAF 23 Jan 2002 Page 1 of 5
==========================================================================================================================
Name (Birth/Chr.-Death/Burial) Birth/Chr. Place
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1-- John M. RHEA-471 (1739-1813) Virginia
sp-Mary GRAY-472 (1743-1815)
2-- Moses RHEA-55 (1770- ) Warren County,Tennessee
sp-Hannah RITTER-56 (1770- ) ?
3-- Obadiah RHEA-41 (1790- ) Virginia
sp-Elizabeth Emma LITTLEPAGE-42 (1790-1871) Tennessee
4-- John RHEA-69 (1810- ) Tennessee
4-- Minerva Catherine RHEA-68 (1819-1879) Tennessee
sp-Clabourne Sullivant PINNELL-70 (1817-1891) Kentucky
***** See Descendants on the Pinnell Chart *****
4-- Moses Boling RHEA-29 (1822-1893) ?
sp-Sarah C. LAMB-30 (1827-1867) Alabama
5-- William T. RHEA-38 (1845- ) ?
5-- Marcinda R. RHEA-35 (1848- ) Arkansas
sp-William HENNESSEE-40 (1848- ) ?
5-- Obadiah RHEA-51 (1851- ) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
sp-Mary-74 (1857- ) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
6-- Joseph RHEA-75 (1875- )
5-- John A. RHEA-24 (1854-1898) Greene County,Arkansas
sp-Mary Elizabeth "Lizzie" COOPER-93 (1861-1925) Lawrence County,Arkansas
6-- Harry RHEA-23 (1879- ) Lawrence County,Arkansas
sp-Julia MANSFIELD-25 (1885- ) Lawrence County,Arkansas
6-- Annie L. RHEA-78 (1880- ) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
sp-James SURRIDGE-80 (1871- ) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
6-- Lindsey "Linnie" Anna RHEA-28 (1883-1910) Lawrence County,Arkansas
sp-William K. SURRIDGE-77 (1869-1903) ?
sp-George W. PONDER-82 (1883-1910) ?
5-- Sarah C. RHEA-52 (1858- ) Greene Co. Arkansas
5-- Flavious S. RHEA-36 (1861-1890) ?
sp-Laura A. DAILY-39 (1861- ) ?
6-- Daughter RHEA-54 (1891-1891) Walnut Ridge,Lawrence,Arkansas
5-- James RHEA-37 (1861- )
sp-Clemetine SEEGO-31 ( -1869)
5-- James Moses RHEA-76 (1870- ) Arkansas
sp-Sarah Ann Nutt-432 (1869- ) Arkansas
6-- Victoria RHEA-433 (1895- ) Craighead County,Arkansas
sp Elmer Goodman.
6-- Moses RHEA-434 (1897- ) Craighead County,Arkansas
6-- Martain RHEA-435 (1898- ) Craighead County,Arkansas
6-- Dovie Rebecca RHEA-458 (1901- ) Arkansas
6-- Nancy Caroline RHEA
6-- Sallie Edith RHEA (1906-1998)
sp Richard Robert Scott
7-- James Sidney Scott Sr
6-- Telfair Sherman RHEA-459 (1909- ) Arkansas
sp Mary Clevie Blackwood
6-- Christine Elizabeth RHEA-460 (1912- ) Greene Co. Arkansas
sp Buel Gage Adams
sp-Mary SLAVIN-32 ( -1871)
5-- James Moses RHEA-101 (1870-1944) Lawrence Co. Arkanas
sp-Sarah Ann NUTT-102 (1868-1951)
6-- Telfar Sherman "Ted" RHEA-103 (1908- )
sp-Mary Clevie BLACKWOOD-104 (1908- )
sp-Sarah DAILY-33 ( -1876)
sp-Ruth KINYON-34 ( - )
4-- Sarah Elizabeth RHEA-44 (1825-1900) Alabama
sp-James G. RUTHERFORD-50 (1821-1870) Tennessee
5-- Mary "Sis" Ellen RUTHERFORD-111 (1845-1941) Arkansas
sp-Lem EDWARDS-136 ( - )
6-- Sephen EDWARDS-137 (1867- )
6-- Ann EDWARDS-138 (1870- ) Arkansas
sp-Pete MCNIEL-139 ( - )
sp-William Frank WINN-107 (1850-1880) Carroll Co.,TN
6-- James Monroe WINN-110 (1874- ) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
6-- Sarah A. WINN-113 (1876- ) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
6-- Hamilton (Hamp?) WINN-114 (1880-1913) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
5-- Elizabeth E. RUTHERFORD-132 (1847- ) Powell TWP,Greene Co,AR
5-- Dovey E. RUTHERFORD-133 (1850- ) Powell TWP,Greene Co,AR
5-- James Davis RUTHERFORD-112 (1853- )
sp-Louisa Adaline WINN-109 (1867-1893) Carroll Co.,TN
5-- Martha Annie RUTHERFORD-115 (1861-1945) Greene Co.,Arkansas
sp-Millard Lafayette WINN-108 (1855-1896) Carroll Co.,TN
6-- Sarah Emma Littlepage WINN-116 (1891-1972) Craighead County,Arkansas
sp-Robert Arnold POWERS-117 (1884-1928) DeSoto Co. MS
6-- James WINN-130 (1893- )
6-- Unknown WINN-131 ( - )
4-- Thomas D. RHEA-43 (1824-1895) Alabama
sp-Eliza J. LANE-53 (1827- ) Illinois
5-- William T. "Bill" RHEA-152 (1853-1927)
sp-Mary E. UNKNOWN-153 (1859-1912)
6-- Mose RHEA-154 (1885-1929) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
sp-Bertha Kate UNKNOWN-155 ( - )
6-- James H. RHEA-143 (1887-1966)
sp-Nettie PEGG-144 (1891-1920)
sp-Lula M. UNKNOWN-145 (1901- )
4-- Emma Littlepage RHEA-47 (1827- ) ?
sp-Allan PIERCE-48 ( - )
5-- Laura PEARCE-72 ( - )
sp-TIENER-73 ( - )
sp-SWINDLE-71 ( - )
4-- Mary G. RHEA-46 (1830-1913) Tennessee
sp-Christopher C. GRAYSON-49 (1823-1899) Tennessee
5-- John A. GRAYSON-436 (1844-1958) Greene C o. Arkansas
sp-Emmazx-462 (1856-1923)
5-- Dovey R. GRAYSON-437 (1856- ) Greene Co. Arkansas
sp-James Hamilton ORR-445 ( -1914)
6-- Jimmie Waldrum ORR-446 ( - )
6-- John A. ORR-447 ( - )
5-- Sarah E. GRAYSON-438 (1858- ) Greene Co. Arkansas
5-- Emma S. GRAYSON-451 (1861- ) Arkansas
5-- Adam D. GRAYSON-448 (1863-1921)
sp-Mary Louise-461 (1865-1932)
sp-Catherine C.-449 (1834- ) Alabama
6-- Brandy GRAYSON-450 ( - )
5-- William F. GRAYSON-452 (1866-1889) Arkansas
5-- Idar (Ida) GRAYSON-453 (1870- ) Arkansas
5-- James GRAYSON-454 (1873- ) Arkansas
4-- Nancy R. RHEA-45 (1828-1913) Tennessee
sp-James H. EDWARDS-15 (1823-1902) Of,,,North Carolina
5-- Sarah Jane EDWARDS-14 (1854-1928) Greensboro,Powell Tsp,Craighead,Arkansas
sp-Winfield Scott DACUS-21 (1850-1928) Cherokee County,Al
5-- Mary E. EDWARDS-16 (1856-1929) Arkansas
sp-John Milton GAMBILL-17 (1852-1926) ,,Bedford Co.,Tennessee
5-- Dovie Ann EDWARDS-5 (1858-1915) Craighead County,Arkansas
sp-Hugh A. JONES-4 (1856-1940) Arkansas
6-- James Robert JONES-20 ( - )
6-- Albert Lee JONES-8 (1880-1967) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
sp-Kate AXTON-12 (1886-1963)
6-- Mary Paralee JONES-7 (1882- ) Craighead County,Arkansas
sp-Charles T. EDWARDS-3 (1879- )
6-- Barton JONES-168 (1883- ) Craighead County,Arkansas
6-- Grover C. JONES-6 (1887- ) Craighead County,Arkansas
6-- Hial W. JONES-9 (1891- ) Craighead County,Arkansas
6-- Hugh Purvis JONES-18 (1893- ) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
sp-Helen SWINGLE-19 ( - )
6-- Olia May JONES-10 (1895-1980) Craighead County,Arkansas
sp-A. F. DARR-13 (1895-1953)
6-- Ott J. JONES-2 (1897-1985) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
sp-C. Manila MILLS-1 (1897-1990) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
6-- Charlsie JONES-11 (1901- ) Craighead County,Arkansas
5-- Louisa P. EDWARDS-165 (1861- ) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
5-- William A. EDWARDS-166 (1863- ) Craighead County,Arkansas
sp-Carrie-439 (1883- ) Arkansas
6-- Huch EDWARDS-440 (1904- ) Craighead County,Arkansas
6-- Sibyl EDWARDS-441 (1906- ) Craighead County,Arkansas
6-- Chris EDWARDS-442 (1908- ) Craighead County,Arkansas
5-- Thomas W. EDWARDS-167 (1866- ) Craighead County,Arkansas
3-- Polly RHEA-57 (1792- ) ?
sp-Hubbert-58 ( - )
3-- Joseph RHEA-59 (1794- ) ?
3-- Jane RHEA-60 (1796- ) ?
sp-CAMPBELL-61 (1796- ) ?
3-- Susannah RHEA-62 (1798- ) ?
sp-SIMS-63 ( - )
3-- James RHEA-64 (1800- )
3-- John RHEA-65 (1791-1857) Virginia
sp-Mary WILLIAMS-83 (1803- ) South Carolina
4-- Elizabeth RHEA-84 (1825- )
sp-COVINGTON-455 ( - )
4-- Daniel William RHEA-85 (1826- )
sp-SMITH-456 ( - )
5-- Augusta RHEA-457 ( -1880)
4-- Henryetta RHEA-86 (1828- )
4-- James K. RHEA-87 (1831- )
4-- Jonah RHEA-88 (1834- )
4-- John H. RHEA-89 (1836- ) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
sp-Nancy\Mary-22 (1849- ) Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
4-- Mary RHEA-90 (1838- )
4-- Martha J. RHEA-91 (1844- )
sp George Manson Ward
5-- John Anderson Ward
sp Mary Elizabeth Wells
6-- Clarence Willis Ward
sp Virgie Wann
7-- Virl Ward
sp Dewell Herbert Pratt
8-- Carolyn Sue Pratt
sp Henry Herschel (Buddy) Whitmire
9-- Mitch Whitmire
4-- Margaret L. RHEA-92 (1848- )
3-- William RHEA-66 (1802- )
sp-Mary QUALLS-464 ( - )
4-- John Robert RHEA-465 (1827- )
sp-Sarah M. JOHNSTON-466 ( - )
5-- James RHEA-467 (1870-1926) Manchester,Tennessee
sp-Sarah Jane WALSH-468 (1868-1904) Tennessee
6-- Oris Darren RHEA-469 (1893-1974) Manchester,Coffee Co,Tennessee
sp-Mary Alma SMITH-470 (1892-1959) Germantown,Shelby Co. Tennessee
5-- Albert Rhea (1885-1976) Coffee Co. Tennessee
sp Beatrice Tosh (1896-1978) Warren Co. Tennessee
6-- Enoch Benjamin Rhea (1928-2001) Warren Co. Tennessee
sp Emma Frances Durham (1930-1985) Warren Co. Tennessee
7-- Marion L Rhea (1949- ) Warren Co.Tennessee
sp Doyle R. Speaks (1945- )
3-- Alfred RHEA-67 (1804- )
2-- Mary RHEA-473 (1769-1811) Virginia
sp-BRAZEAL-480 ( - )
2-- Isham RHEA-474 (1771- ) Virginia
2-- William RHEA-475 (1772-1814) Virginia
2-- Joseph M. RHEA-476 (1875- ) Virginia
2-- Robert P. RHEA-477 (1877- ) Virginia
2-- Nancy RHEA-478 (1782- ) Van Buren Co. Tennessee
2-- Frances (Fannie) RHEA-544 (1784-1850) Tennessee
sp-Uriah YORK-479 (1784-1865) Randolph Co. North Carolina
3-- Mehulda YORK-545 (1810-1833)
sp-George BALLARD-561 ( - )
3-- George Washington YORK-546 (1811-1876)
sp-Patsy LUSK-562 (1807-1828)
sp-Sophia Thurman THOMAS-563 (1807-1828)
3-- Silas R. YORK-547 (1813-1836) TN,USA
sp-Peggy LUSK-564 (1809-1829)
3-- Mary Jane YORK-533 (1814-1884) Tennessee
sp-David F. WOOD-532 (1812-1885) Tennessee,USA
4-- Mortimer Bingley WOOD-534 (1834-1835) Van Buren,Tennessee,USA
4-- Nancy Frances WOOD-535 (1835-1868) Tennessee,USA
4-- Margaret Louesa WOOD-536 (1837-1838) Tennessee,USA
4-- Leonidas Uriah WOOD-537 (1840-1862) Tennessee,USA
4-- Wiley Randolph WOOD-526 (1842-1922) Van Buren,Tennessee,USA
sp-Mentlo Vetura Sutton WALKER-525 (1842-1894) Cottontown,Sumner,Tennessee,USA
5-- Mary Medora WOOD-527 (1869-1895) Dresden,Weakley,Tennessee,USA
5-- Priscilla Cotton WOOD-528 (1872-1879) Dresden,Weakley,Tennessee,USA
5-- John McClain WOOD-529 (1874-1880) Dresden,Weakley,Tennessee,USA
5-- Albert C WOOD-530 (1877-1892) Tennessee,USA
5-- Minnie Alma WOOD-520 (1881-1959) Nashville,Davidson,Tennessee,USA
sp-John Benjamin WHITE-521 (1869-1949) St. Joseph,Buchanan,Missouri,USA
6-- Margaret(Maggie) Lake WHITE-497 ( - )
sp-Bloomer SULLIVAN-496 (1901-1981) Holly,Braxton,West Virginia,USA
6-- Latham WHITE-522 (1904-1969) Ardmore,Carter,Indian Territory,USA
sp-Florene FELKER-551 ( - )
6-- Donald L WHITE-523 ( - )
sp-Willette ESTES-553 (1911-1979) Holdenville,OK
6-- John Benjamin WHITE-524 (1914-1985) Ardmore,Carter,Oklahoma,USA
sp-Wilma MOSELY-556 ( - )
sp-Ella Lake (Robinson) DOUGLAS-531 (1860-1914)
4-- Silas Rhea WOOD-538 (1844-1920) Tennessee,USA
4-- Mary Albina WOOD-539 (1847-1848) Tennessee,USA
4-- George Washington (Dick) WOOD-540 (1849-1850) Tennessee,USA
4-- David Huddleston WOOD-541 (1851-1852) Tennessee,USA
4-- Martha Medora WOOD-542 (1853-1879) Tennessee,USA
4-- James Thaddeus WOOD-543 (1855-1856) Tennessee,USA
3-- Elizabeth YORK-548 (1814-1890)
sp-Abraham DRAKE-565 (1797-1831)
3-- Frances (Fannie) YORK-549 (1821-1835)
sp-Wiley B. HUDDLESTON-566 (1804-1838)
3-- Harmon Sr. YORK-550 (1810-1901) VB,TN,USA
sp-Nancy TALLEY-567 (1810-1879) Virginia
sp-Louise TALLEY-568 (1847-1928)
Return to Lawrence Co. home page
Return to the Original Arkansas Genealogy Genweb Page