Garrett Family

Of Craighead Co. and Greene Co. Arkansas


Researchers of this family

Christy Garrett-Ceballos
Bill Couch
Carol Ann Helms
Joan Lillard Boadway

     1-- Addison B. GARRETT-142 (1800-1874)  Person County,North Carolina
      sp-Elizabeth MCKAY-152 (1800-1849)  Williamson County,Tennessee
         2-- James GARRETT-159 (1815-1855)  Giles County,Tennessee
             3-- Robert GARRETT-178 (1830-1873)  Giles County,Tennessee
             3-- Cornelius GARRETT-179 (1831-1873)  Giles County,Tennessee
             3-- Sarah GARRETT-177 (1833-1873)  Giles County,Tennessee
              sp-Caid FULLER-173 (1833-    )
             3-- Mary Frances GARRETT-174 (1835-1875)  Giles County,Tennessee
              sp-Jessie L. PERKINS-181 (1835-1875)  Tennessee
                 4-- J. A. PERKINS-798 (1866-1877)  probably Giles County,Tennessee
                 4-- Jesse L. PERKINS-797 (1876-1892)  Faulkner County,Arkansas
             3-- Samantha GARRETT-176 (1837-1875)  Giles County,Tennessee
              sp-G. Thomas SMITH-189 (1840-1875)
             3-- Mary GARRETT-282 (1855-    )  Giles County,Tennessee
         2-- Mary Ann GARRETT-154 (1825-1878)  Giles County,Tennessee
          sp-Joseph Marion HARDY-161 (1820-1856)
             3-- Henry R. HARDY-163 (1840-    )  Giles Co  Tn
             3-- William A. HARDY-164 (1842-    )  Giles Co  Tn
             3-- Thomas M. HARDY-165 (1844-    )  Giles Co  Tn
             3-- H. M. HARDY-166 (1846-    )  Giles Co  Tn
             3-- Elizabeth HARDY-167 (1848-    )  Giles Co  Tn
          sp-Allen Y. HESTER-162 (1820-1874)
         2-- Henry S. GARRETT-155 (1827-1875)  South Carolina
          sp-Martha Y. HESTER-168 (1832-    )  North Carolina
             3-- William Hester GARRETT-169 (1848-1900)  Giles County,Tennessee
              sp-Lucinda L. PENNINGTON-722 (1852-1884)  Lawrence County,Tennessee
                 4-- Williamson Young (Sellie) GARRETT-875 (1871-1928)  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                  sp-Lillie May BARBOUR-884 (1882-1974)  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                     5-- James Ivan GARRETT-885 (1900-1942)  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                      sp-Effie Matilda CREWS-888 (1900-1992)
                     5-- Bernice Earl GARRETT-886 (1906-1922)  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                     5-- Joseph Montelle GARRETT-887 (1915-1916)  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                 4-- Veatrice Helena GARRETT-876 (1872-1921)  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                  sp-William Geralus DENNIE-901 (1867-1935)  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                     5-- Lucille DENNIE-913 (1899-1977)  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                      sp-Henry Hemel WRIGHT-914 (1892-1958)  New Orleans,Louisanna
                 4-- Joseph Henry GARRETT-877 (1874-1949)  Ripley,Tennessee         Lauderdale County (d Monette AR.)
                  sp-Minnie Dallas STEWART-1636 (1883-1974)  Ripley,Tennessee         Lauderdale County (d Monette AR.)
                     5-- Pauline Dallas GARRETT-1638 (1900-    )  Ripley,Tennessee         Lauderdale County
                      sp-Harris HOGAN-1668 (    -    )
                     5-- Joseph Curtis GARRETT-1637 (1901-1945)
                      sp-Mabel Ozella DARTER-1640 (1908-1939)
                         6-- Joe Maurice GARRETT (1925-   )
                          sp Norma Jean Crowder (1928-   )
                             7-- Christiane Garrett (1949-   )
                      sp-Gwendolyn Mayflower MORRIS-1642 (    -    )
                     5-- Maude Elfeta GARRETT-1639 (1905-    )  Macy Arkansas Craighead County
                      sp-\\THOMAS-1666 (    -    )
                  sp-Mattie E. THOMPSON-902 (1870-    )
                 4-- Robert Lee GARRETT-878 (1876-    )  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                 4-- Dora Adam GARRETT-879 (1877-1943)  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                  sp-Charles Alex DENNIE-903 (1872-    )
                 4-- Cora GARRETT-880 (1877-    )  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                  sp-Joe Dick KING-904 (1874-    )
                 4-- Eddie L. GARRETT-881 (1880-    )  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                 4-- Clarence C. GARRETT-882 (1883-    )  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                  sp-Sallie Mae MOORE-905 (1886-    )
                 4-- William Andrew GARRETT-883 (1884-    )  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                  sp-Lottie MITCHELL-906 (1888-    )
              sp-Amanda L. BRIDGES-1733 (1866-    )  Tennessee
                 4-- Olypha GARRETT-1734 (1896-    )
                 4-- Elbert P. GARRETT-1735 (1900-    )
             3-- Sarah Elizabeth GARRETT-170 (1850-    )  Giles County,Tennessee
              sp-Stephen Thomas RUSHING-727 (1846-    )  Tennessee
                 4-- Martha Lucinda RUSHING-728 (1869-    )  Camden,Benton County,Tennessee
                  sp-Robert Henry WILSON-733 (    -    )
                     5-- Mary WILSON-734 (1890-    )  Dyer County? Tennessee
                     5-- Ruth WILSON-735 (1895-    )  Dyer County,Tennessee
                      sp-? PHELPS-777 (    -    )
                      sp-? BRIDGES-791 (    -    )
                 4-- Tennessee B. RUSHING-729 (1870-    )  Benton County?,Tennessee
                 4-- Fanny RUSHING-730 (    -    )
                 4-- Nora RUSHING-731 (    -    )
                 4-- Will RUSHING-732 (    -    )
                 4-- Henry RUSHING-758 (1871-1930)  Tennessee?
                  sp-Pearl CRAIG-737 (1878-    )  Dyersburg,Tennessee ?
                     5-- Edna Gertrude RUSHING-754 (1902-1971)  Dyer Co.?,Tennessee
                      sp-James Elmer LILLARD-753 (1895-1966)  Dyer Co. or Gibson Co.,Tennessee
                         6-- James Anderson Lillard (1925-   )Memphis Shelby Co. Tennessee
                          sp Margie Charlene Wooten    Memphis Shelby Co. Tennessee
                             7-- Joan Catherine Lillard
                              sp Stephen Charles Boadway
                     5-- Edward Paul RUSHING-738 (1899-1980)  Dryersburg,Dryer County,Tennessee?
                      sp-VYRA-739 (1905-    )
             3-- Thomas Milton GARRETT-868 (1851-1927)  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
              sp-Cornelia Josephine CHIPMAN-907 (1853-    )
              sp-LIZZIE-908 (1860-    )
             3-- Samuel J. GARRETT-869 (1853-    )  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
              sp-Sarah Jane CALDWELL-909 (1857-    )
             3-- Allen M. GARRETT-870 (1855-1887)
              sp-SARAH-910 (1860-    )
             3-- David Andrew Jackson GARRETT-871 (1856-1941)  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
              sp-Josephine BYLER-911 (1860-    )
             3-- Fletcher GARRETT-872 (1857-    )  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
             3-- Martha GARRETT-873 (1859-    )  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
             3-- Mary Melvina "Millie" GARRETT-171 (1861-1912)  Lauderdale / Giles County,Tennessee
              sp-John Robert PENNINGTON-172 (1859-1926)  Lawrence County,Tennessee
                 4-- Mary Lucille PENNINGTON-720 (1903-    )  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
                  sp-William YORK-721 (    -    )
             3-- Theolphoeous Lee GARRETT-874 (1863-    )  Lauderdale County,Tennessee
              sp-Katherine CRUTCHFIELD-912 (1867-    )
                 4-- Ola Garrett (1893-1984) Ripley, Lauderdale Co. Tennessee
                  sp Lonnie Louis Beard (1892-   ) Halls, Tennessee
                     5-- Elvie Laverne Beard (1917-  )Ripley, Lauderdale Co. Tennessee
                      sp Unknown
                         6-- Carol Ann Helms New link as of 07-24-1999
          sp-Susan J. PERKINS-789 (1837-1867)  Tennessee
         2-- Elizabeth B. GARRETT-139 (1831-1866)  Giles County,Tennessee
          sp-George H. POTTS-138 (1831-1883)  Maury County  or Giles County Tennessee?
             3-- Lewis G. POTTS-151 (1849-1872)  Giles County,Tennessee
             3-- Nancy J. POTTS-140 (1851-    )  Giles County,Tennessee
              sp-George D. BLAIR-141 (1845-    )
             3-- John Thomas POTTS-143 (1853-1883)  Giles County,Tennessee
             3-- Mary W. POTTS-64 (1856-1935)  Pulaski,Giles County,Tennessee
              sp-James T. CARROLL-63 (1853-1891)  Pulaski,Giles County,Tennessee
                 4-- Sally CARROLL-65 (1877-    )  Greene County,Arkansas
                  sp-J. E. ROBERTS-69 (1875-    )
                     5-- Vulha ROBERTS-70 (1901-1996)  Marmaduke Arkansas,Greene County
                      sp-Clarence OWEN-71 (1896-1966)
                 4-- William Thomas "Tom" CARROLL-67 (1880-1962)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                  sp-Florence Agusta TRANTHAM-74 (1883-1966)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                     5-- Earl CARROLL-77 (1904-1991)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Florence COOPER-80 (1911-    )  Marmaduke,Arkansas,Greene County
                     5-- Zera Iva CARROLL-75 (1907-1995)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Erbon Winston "Obe" OWENS-81 (1899-1978)  Weakley County,Tennessee
                     5-- James Thomas "Jim" CARROLL-76 (1909-1978)  Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Virginia Ola GRAVES-402 (1911-1954)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Dixie BROWNING-683 (    -    )
                     5-- Carl CARROLL-78 (1914-1990)  Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Charlotte Olinda GRAVES-82 (1913-    )  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                     5-- Cletus CARROLL-79 (1917-1994)  Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Itha Wandalene SHEWMAKER-83 (1920-1976)
                      sp-Rachel Lee HAMPTON-403 (1916-    )  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                     5-- Ardell Levoy CARROLL-401 (1923-1933)  Marmaduke Greene County,Arkansa
                     5-- Anna Belle CARROLL-656 (1902-1903)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                 4-- Giller CARROLL-66 (1882-    )  Greene County,Arkansas
                  sp-Luther WILLIAMS-73 (1880-    )
                     5-- Marvin WILLIAMS-453 (1900-    )
                      sp-Mattie FREEMAN-454 (1908-    )
                     5-- Leoffie WILLIAMS-444 (1901-    )
                      sp-Urby GREGORY-445 (1897-1979)
                     5-- Gilbert WILLIAMS-457 (1902-    )
                     5-- Gladys WILLIAMS-458 (1904-    )
                 4-- Buford B. CARROLL-68 (1885-1959)  Texas
                  sp-Eunice Ann HANELINE-84 (1885-1957)
                     5-- Wilma CARROLL-374 (1908-    )  Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Jesse FERRELL-509 (1904-    )
                     5-- Allene CARROLL-372 (1911-    )  Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Earnest JONES-459 (1907-    )
                     5-- Lavern CARROLL-373 (1914-    )  Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Cecil WILLIAMS-470 (1910-    )
                     5-- Raymond CARROLL-515 (1916-    )  Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Bette THOMAS-516 (1920-    )
                 4-- Relius Granvill "RG" CARROLL-2 (1887-1950)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                  sp-Elsie BLACK-1 (1892-1919)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                     5-- James Floise CARROLL-4 (1910-1965)  Paragould,Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Nola Mable SMITH-5 (1915-1947)
                     5-- Dudly Bynom CARROLL-16 (1911-1986)  Gainsville,Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Nellie Pauline SILKWOOD-17 (1914-1989)  Cardwell,Dunklin County,Missouri
                     5-- Arelius Murrell CARROLL-30 (1915-1996)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Birdy Christine GASKILL-31 (1917-    )  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                     5-- Leonard Leslie CARROLL-35 (1916-1970)  Paragould,Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-ESTHER-62 (1918-    )
                     5-- Ettar Pearl CARROLL-36 (1918-    )  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Earnest E. SMITH-3 (1913-1996)  Lafe,Greene County,Arkansas
                  sp-Mattie JACKSON-46 (1895-1977)  Greene County,Arkansas
                     5-- Wauldine CARROLL-45 (1923-1990)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Carman BARNHART-47 (1920-1982)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                     5-- Veola Marcella CARROLL-53 (1926-1995)  Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Kenneth COWEN-54 (1920-    )
                      sp-Russel FOWLER-56 (1910-    )
                     5-- Maxine CARROLL-57 (1929-1937)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                     5-- Marlin CARROLL-58 (1936-1973)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Brenda PETERMAN-59 (1938-    )
                      sp-Dema HUTCHINSON-1614 (    -    )
                     5-- Arlin CARROLL-60 (1936-    )  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                      sp-Lula VICKROY-61 (1937-    )  Flint Michigan
             3-- Julie Ann POTTS-144 (1857-1928)  Giles County,Tennessee
              sp-Henry STARNS-146 (1858-1880)  Lauderdale County Tennessee.
                 4-- Lizzie Lee STARNS-147 (1878-1980)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                  sp-James Hezekiah WRIGHT-318 (1872-1949)  Greene County,Arkansas
                     5-- Hugh Henry WRIGHT-319 (1895-1981)  Marmaduke,Greene Co. Ar.
                      sp-Opal EARLY-320 (1901-    )  Marmaduke,Greene Co. Ar.
                     5-- Cleo Azelee WRIGHT-327 (1898-1979)  Marmaduke,Greene Co. Ar.
                      sp-George Augustus "Gus" MARSHALL-328 (1895-1979)  Perry Co. Tn
                     5-- Arlie Ann WRIGHT-342 (1902-    )  Marmaduke,Greene Co.
                      sp-Simeon C. VANGILDER-343 (1900-1967)  Marmaduke,Greene Co.
                     5-- Emmett Newton WRIGHT-357 (1904-    )  Marmaduke,Greene Co. Ar.
                      sp-Minnie Aline COVEY-358 (1906-    )  Milo,Ashley Co. Ar
                     5-- Taylor Hawkins WRIGHT-359 (1905-    )  Marmaduke,Greene Co. Ar.
                      sp-Hattie May DUNAWAY-360 (1906-    )  Greene Co. Ar.
              sp-Luther Hawkins TRANTHAM-145 (1853-1940)
                 4-- Leah TRANTHAM-307 (1883-1890)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                 4-- Elmer TRANTHAM-308 (1886-1890)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                 4-- Clara TRANTHAM-309 (1890-1972)  Marmaduke,Arkansas,Greene County
                  sp-James A. RUSSELL-313 (1885-    )
                 4-- Charles TRANTHAM-310 (1892-1922)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                  sp-Cleo MCHANEY-314 (1895-    )
                 4-- Thomas Arthur TRANTHAM-311 (1894-1971)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                  sp-Labera HACKETT-315 (1898-    )
                 4-- Julie Vashti TRANTHAM-312 (1897-1980)  Marmaduke,Greene County,Arkansas
                  sp-Lee HASS-316 (1895-    )
                  sp-Van BREWER-317 (1895-    )
             3-- Sarah A. POTTS-150 (1859-    )  Giles County,Tennessee
         2-- John Thomas GARRETT-153 (1833-1878)  Giles County,Tennessee
         2-- Nancy R. GARRETT-156 (1836-1878)  Giles County,Tennessee
          sp-John POTTS-184 (1830-1862)
             3-- Adolphus POTTS-287 (1854-    )  Giles County,Tennessee
             3-- Fredona POTTS-288 (1856-    )  Giles County,Tennessee
             3-- John POTTS-289 (1862-    )  Giles County,Tennessee
         2-- Isham Stephens GARRETT-158 (1838-1863)  Giles County,Tennessee
          sp-Elizabeth C. BROWNLOW-180 (1840-1923)
             3-- William GARRETT-175 (1862-    )  Giles County,Tennessee
             3-- Elizabeth Jane GARRETT-182 (1863-1894)  Giles County,Tennessee
              sp-James David MINATRA-183 (1856-1928)  Bunker Hill,Giles County,Tennessee
                 4-- Isom Andrew MINATRA-283 (1878-1936)  Bunker Hill,Giles County,Tennessee
                  sp-Hattie May ALLEN-284 (1882-1916)  Crockett,Houston County,Texas
                     5-- Beth Nannie MINATRA-285 (1910-    )  Barry,Navarro Co. Tx.
                      sp-R. J. BRYAN-286 (1905-    )
         2-- Abegal GARRETT-160 (1843-1926)  Aspen Hills,Giles County,Tennessee
          sp-Albert A. DUNNAVANT-186 (1834-1911)  Giles County,Tennessee
             3-- Mary Elizabeth DUNNAVANT-187 (1863-1927)  Giles County,Tennessee
              sp-William Jesse HOLLINGSWORTH-188 (1869-1952)  Indiana
                 4-- Ida Belle HOLLINGSWORTH-723 (1900-    )  Near Little Rock,Pulaski County,Arkansas
                  sp-Arthur Virgil WOMACK-724 (1900-    )  Cook County,Texas
                     5-- Jay William WOMACK-725 (1921-    )  Floyd County,Texas
                      sp-Helen RING-726 (    -    )
         2-- Ethlinda Ann GARRETT-157 (1848-1878)  Giles County,Tennessee
          sp-Andrew J. NIPP-185 (1845-1878)
      sp-Martha KEITH-280 (1820-1860)
      sp-Elizabeth BEARD-281 (1820-    )

1997 by Bill Couch; All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.


Return to the Craighead Co. page
Return to the Arkansas page.