from

Craft Family

DESCENDANCY CHART

If you find a match in this chart please contact Bill Couch and state the name of the chart and where the chart was located.


Thomas Asbury Craft was born in Sweetwater, Gwinnett Co. Ga. 22 aug 1851, he died in Craighead Co. Arkansas 2 mar 1915 and is Burried in The Pinelog Cemetery at Brookland

Thomas was married twice

He married first Nancy Alzery Slatton 12 Feb 1871 in Craighead Co. Arkansas

He married 2nd Margaret Elizabeth Seats 21 Jul 1901 Craighead Co.

Thomas parents were John E. Craft and Harriet C. Mewborn and they was in Elbert Co. Georgia before they came to Gwinnett Co. Georgia.


Researchers of this family

Bill Couch
Wanda Polley Adams Who is related to John M. Craft below.
Mary Kiefer
Myrtle Nadine GOOD HILL
Charlotte Williams
Daniel Dale Craft
Nadine Faye Cline-177 ( - )
Linda Gill


     1-- Thomas Asbury CRAFT-58 (1851-1915)  ,Sweetwater,Gwinnett Co.,Georgia
      sp-Nancy Alzery SLATTON-59 (1848-1900)  ,,Benton Co.,Alabama
         2-- John Montgomery CRAFT-60 (1871-1947)  ,Old Greensboro,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
          sp-Nicie Ella GAMBILL-65 (1873-1915)  ,New Haven,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
             3-- William Authur CRAFT-75 (1894-1963)  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Mabel LAHART-79 (    -1946)
             3-- Thomas Pinkney CRAFT-76 (1896-    )  ,Jonesboro,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Velma Gladys WOODARD-80 (1900-1972)  ,Dee,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Thomas Matthew CRAFT-81 (1918-1986)  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                  sp Louise Jane Simpson (1918-   ) Poinsett Co. Arkansas
                     5-- Daniel Dale Craft (1939-  ) Riverside Co. California
                      sp Bonnie Brown
                         6-- Daniel Dale Craft (1961-  )
                 4-- Charles Raymond CRAFT-144 (1919-    )  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Hattie Mae CRAFT-27 (1922-    )  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Jeanette Wanda CRAFT-26 (1924-    )  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- William Clifford CRAFT-25 (1928-    )  ,Jonesboro,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Velma Malene CRAFT-24 (1933-1934)  ,Bowman,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
             3-- Robert Shafner CRAFT-77 (1898-1964)  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Edna M. NORTHCUTT-82 (1899-1921)
              sp-Augusta Elenor ROQUETTE-83 (1896-1979)  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Ruth Laverne CRAFT-84 (1925-    )  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Kenneth Robert CRAFT-85 (1928-1969)  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Bill Shafner CRAFT-86 (1931-    )  ,Jonesboro,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
             3-- Sarah Jane CRAFT-78 (1900-1982)  Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-George Thomas COOPER-125 (1895-1973)  Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Gearldine Ophelia COOPER-145 (1918-    )  ,Lester,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Dorthy Maxine COOPER-146 (1920-    )  ,,,Arkansas
                 4-- Thomas Adrain COOPER-147 (1923-    )  ,Freeman,Ponsett Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Christine Lily COOPER-148 (1925-    )
                 4-- James Eugene COOPER-149 (1928-    )  ,Freeman,Ponsett Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Benjamin Rufus HARRIS-126 (    -    )
             3-- John Elbert CRAFT-137 (1903-1973)  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Flossie Inez MOORE-141 (1903-1993)  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- John Columbus (J.C.) CRAFT-150 (1924-    )  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Arthur Rayburn CRAFT-151 (1933-    )  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
             3-- James Uzell CRAFT-138 (1905-1980)  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Adra Bell SULLIVAN-57 (1924-1972)  ,Paytes,Orange Co.,Virginia
                 4-- Gale June CRAFT-56 (1959-    )  ,Washington D.C.,Montgomery Co.,Maryland
              sp-Kuelphie KEMP-142 (1905-1976)  ,Dell,Mississippi Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- James Uzell CRAFT [Jr.]-152 (1925-    )  ,Burnt Hill,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Gerald Watson CRAFT-153 (1926-    )  ,Maysville,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Bobbie Germaine CRAFT-154 (1929-    )  ,Burnt Hill,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Irma Vernell CRAFT-155 (1933-    )  ,Lester,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Wayne Jackson CRAFT-156 (1937-    )  ,Bowman,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
             3-- Luna CRAFT-139 (1908-    )  Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Frank COY [Jr.]-143 (1904-1976)  ,Kessee Mills,Taney Co.,Missouri
                 4-- Ella Jean COY-157 (1926-    )  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Madgalene COY-158 (1928-    )  Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Vivian COY-159 (1932-    )  Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
             3-- Flossie Bee CRAFT-140 (1911-2002)  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Raymond Rufus TURNER-160 (    -    )
              sp Brooks Hayes
             3-- Noel Lester CRAFT-187 (1915-    )  Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Maudie Imogene RICHARDSON-186 (1920-    )  Walnut Ridge,Lawrence Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Robert Lester CRAFT-188 (1937-    )  Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Wava Jean CRAFT-127 (1939-    )  Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
             3-- Agustus H. (Gus) CRAFT-128 (    -    )
              sp-Ellen SMITH-129 (    -    )
                 4-- Chester CRAFT-130 (    -1989)
          sp-Mary Tennison KING-73 (1873-1937)
          sp-Hattie BUCKNER-74 (    -    )
         2-- Martha T. CRAFT-61 (1873-1883)  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
         2-- Emma E. CRAFT-62 (1874-1913)  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
          sp-Harrison Lumpkin "lump" MABRY-67 (1866-1912)  ,Rome,Floyd Co.,Georgia
             3-- Charles MABRY-94 (1896-1964)
              sp-Clara PERKINS-98 (    -    )
             3-- L. Griffin MABRY-95 (1898-    )  ,,,Arkansas
             3-- M. Thomas MABRY-96 (1899-    )  ,,,Arkansas
              sp-Etta SUTES-99 (    -    )
                 4-- Carlos MABRY-55 (    -    )
                 4-- MABRY-54 (    -    )
             3-- Robert Lee MABRY-97 (1904-1970)  ,,,Arkansas
         2-- William Ralston CRAFT-64 (1880-1946)  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
          sp-Cora Lee GUEST-103 (1884-1965)
             3-- Fred CRAFT-104 (1901-    )
              sp-Stella BYRD-111 (    -    )
             3-- Allie L. CRAFT-105 (1923-    )  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Herbert A. JACKSON-112 (1920-    )  ,Hammond,Lake Co.,Indiana
                 4--Danny Jackson
                  sp Penny Adams
             3-- Audie CRAFT-106 (    -    )
             3-- Freeda CRAFT-107 (    -    )
             3-- Emery Larry CRAFT-108 (1909-1977)  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Audie Belle SIMS-164 (1907-    )  Paragould,Green Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Phyllis Jean CRAFT-165 (1935-    )  Paragould,Green Co.,Arkansas
             3-- Virgil Franklin CRAFT-109 (1911-1949)  ,Black Oak,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Mae Lilly PHILLIPS-166 (1908-1973)  ,,,Arkansas
             3-- Thomas Melvin CRAFT-110 (1913-1913)  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
             3-- Lucy Ellen CRAFT-167 (1914-2004)  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Ruff LEWIS-168 (1909-1975)  ,,Marshall Co.,Mississippi
                 4-- Jeanette M. Lewis
                  sp James R. Gill
                     5-- Linda Gill
                      sp Gus Montealegre
                 4-- Janie L. Lewis
         2-- Saphronia A. CRAFT-121 (1881-1882)  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
         2-- Lamina Cue (Millie) CRAFT-122 (1883-1962)  Twin,,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
          sp-Robert Virgil (Bob) FLETCHER-169 (1880-1941)  ,Moscow,Fayette Co.,Tennessee
                  ****** See Descendants on Fletcher family chart ********
         2-- Mary F. (Molly) CRAFT-123 (1883-1960)  Twin,,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
          sp-Mose J. NORMAN-131 (1881-1958)  ,Bloomfield,Stoddard Co.,Missouri
             3-- Emma E. NORMAN-133 (1904-1920)
             3-- Thomas M. NORMAN-39 (1905-1970)
              sp-Pearl KYZER-38 (1911-    )
                 4-- Shirley NORMAN-37 (    -    )
                 4-- Faye NORMAN-36 (    -    )
                 4-- Raye NORMAN-35 (    -    )
                 4-- Mike NORMAN-34 (    -    )
                 4-- Danny NORMAN-33 (    -    )
                 4-- Jerry NORMAN-32 (    -    )
                 4-- Tracy NORMAN-31 (    -    )
                 4-- Roger NORMAN-30 (    -    )
             3-- Cecil NORMAN-132 (1906-1989)  ,Little Rock,Pulaski Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Willie LOWE-134 (1906-1970)
              sp-Cortie BIVENS-135 (    -    )
              sp-Beatrice B. COLE-136 (    -1989)
             3-- Enoch NORMAN-29 (1913-1978)  ,Black Oak,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp Unknown
                 4-- Arveal NORMAN
              sp-Voneda Pearl (Vick) COBB-28 (1924-2003)
                 4-- DeLois NORMAN-175 (    -    )
                 4-- Kathern NORMAN-176 (    -    )
             3-- Lila Alzery NORMAN-177 (1915-    )  ,Black Oak,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Wallace A. (Bug) LEE-178 (1908-1974)  ,Brazil,Gibson Co.,Tennessee
                 4-- Charles Roy LEE-179 (1932-    )  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Sylvia Imogene LEE-180 (1933-1934)  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Bobby Albert LEE-181 (1934-    )  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Lynville Norman LEE-182 (1937-    )
                 4-- William Kenneth LEE-183 (1941-    )  ,Wilmington,Los Angeles,California
             3-- Ruth H. NORMAN-184 (1919-1978)  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Carl B. YORK-185 (1918-1977)  ,Eufala,McIntosh,Oklahoma
         2-- Aaron Austin CRAFT-63 (1876-1963)  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
          sp-Lula Ophelia WHITE-66 (1882-1936)
             3-- Ruth Hollie CRAFT-87 (    -    )
              sp-Lawrence A. MCGOUGHEY-53 (    -    )
                 4-- Dorthy MCGOUGHEY-52 (    -    )
             3-- Harold Doss CRAFT-88 (    -    )
             3-- Vestal Elvis CRAFT-89 (    -    )
             3-- Evertt Jewell CRAFT-90 (    -    )
             3-- Blan Curtis CRAFT-91 (1911-    )  ,,,Arkansas
              sp-Sarah Lundie FELTS-161 (1913-1975)  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Reba Estelle CRAFT-162 (1930-    )  ,Dixie,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Iva KITCHEN-163 (    -    )
             3-- Ruby CRAFT-92 (    -    )
             3-- Alma L. CRAFT-93 (1900-    )
         2-- Dora Lee CRAFT-191 (1885-1976)  Craighead Co. Arkansas
          sp-John F. COVINGTON-192 (    -    )
             3-- Aaron COVINGTON-193 (    -    )
             3-- Alice COVINGTON-194 (    -    )
             3-- Emer COVINGTON-195 (    -    )
             3-- Hattie COVINGTON-196 (    -    )
             3-- Jesse COVINGTON-197 (    -    )
             3-- Mattie COVINGTON-198 (    -    )
             3-- Thomas Andrew COVINGTON-199 (    -    )
             3-- Maude COVINGTON-200 (    -    )
              sp-Robert MONTGOMERY-201 (    -    )
                 4-- Melba Joyce Montgomery (1933-    )
                  sp Marvin Eugene Walden Of Greene Co. Arkansas
                     5-- Mary Montgomery Kiefer
         2-- Harriet Dudley CRAFT-2 (1886-1970)  Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
          sp-John Marshall FLETCHER-1 (1867-1932)  ,,Fayette Co.,Tennessee
                       ***** See descendants on Fletcher Chart ********
         2-- Augustus H. (Gus) CRAFT-124 (1892-    )  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
      sp-Margaret Elizabeth SEATS-69 (1871-1955)  ,,,Arkansas
         2-- Alfred Lane CRAFT-70 (1902-1968)  Brookland,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
          sp-Verna Rose STELL-113 (1898-1937)  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
             3-- Glydas Irene CRAFT (1921-1922) Lake City, Craighead Co. Arkansas
             3-- Charlotte CRAFT (1924-1995) Lake City, Craighead Co. Arkansas
             3-- Wanda Lee CRAFT (1926-1982) Lake City,  Craighead Co. Arkansas
              sp John Raymond Walton
                 4-- Charlotte Walton
                 sp ______ Williams
             3-- Mary Sue CRAFT (1929-2001)
             3-- Billie Ruth CRAFT
         2-- Ollie May CRAFT-71 (1905-    )  Craighead Co.,Arkansas
          sp-Jimmy WING-68 (    -    )
         2-- Gordon Wimpy CRAFT-72 (1907-    )  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
          sp-Thelma May COBB-114 (1908-    )
             3-- Doris Genella CRAFT-115 (1926-    )  ,Lake City,Craighead Co.,Arkansas
              sp-Sumner Arthur (Sump) GOOD-116 (    -    )
                 4-- Saundra Elaine GOOD-117 (1947-    )  ,Wheatly,Monroe Co.,Arkansas
                 4-- Thelma Genella GOOD-118 (1949-    )  ,,,California
                 4-- Myrtle Nadine GOOD-119 (1950-    )  ,,,California
                  sp Bruce David Hill (1948-   )Rapid City, SD
                     5-- Erin Lee Hill (1971-  )  Rapid City SD.
                     5-- Michele Lee Hill (1975-  )Harbor City, CA
                 4-- Ella Jane GOOD-120 (1958-    )  ,,,California
             3-- Cloyis CRAFT-36 (1928-    )
              sp-Nadine Faye Cline-177 (    -    )
                 4-- Rebecca Nadine Craft
             3-- Robert Gordon CRAFT-37 (1932-    )  Lester,Craighead Co. Arkansas
              sp-Bonnie Jean CRIEGLE-174 (    -    )
             3-- Marce CRAFT-139 (1936-1836)  Lester,Craighead Co. Arkansas
             3-- Marceil CRAFT-140 (1936-1936)  Lester,Craighead Co. Arkansas


1997 by Bill Couch; All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.


Return to the Craighead Co. page
Return to the Arkansas page.