Broadaway Family

Of Craighead Co. Arkansas

Researchers for this family

Thanks to Pat Hacker for providing the gedcom file for this family.
Retha Lynn Coleman
Bill Couch

     1-- Yancey BROADAWAY-4731 (1801-1884)  Person County,North Carolina
      sp-Elizabeth A. HODGES-4732 (1808-1895)  Lincoln County,TN
         2-- Mary N. BROADAWAY-4760 (    -    )
          sp-William STEPHENS-4767 (    -    )
             3-- Child STEPHENS-5326 (    -    )
             3-- Child STEPHENS-5327 (    -    )
         2-- Wright BROADAWAY-4761 (    -    )
         2-- Elizabeth BROADAWAY-4763 (    -    )
          sp-William W. WILLIS-4768 (    -    )
             3-- Effie WILLIS-4806 (    -    )
             3-- Helene Devere WILLIS-5033 (    -    )
              sp-Ed HARRIS-4807 (    -    )
                 4-- Ralph HARRIS-5049 (    -    )
                 4-- Edith HARRIS-5050 (    -    )
                 4-- Victor HARRIS-5051 (    -    )
                 4-- Jewell HARRIS-5052 (    -    )
                 4-- Blanch HARRIS-5053 (    -    )
             3-- Walker A. WILLIS-5034 (    -    )
              sp-Lizzie DEHM-5045 (    -    )
                 4-- George WILLIS-5046 (    -    )
                 4-- Arthur WILLIS-5047 (    -    )
                 4-- Ralph WILLIS-5048 (    -    )
             3-- Olive WILLIS-5035 (    -    )
             3-- Nora Leota WILLIS-5306 (1872-1964)  Craighead County,Arkansas
              sp-Walter (Uncle Walley) Thomas WATKINS-5036 (1869-1932)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                 4-- Walker Elmo WATKINS-5043 (1908-1910)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                 4-- Earl Lawrence WATKINS-5037 (1892-1980)  Jonesboro,Ark.
                  sp-Eunice Ellene MARSH-3924 (1895-1986)  Franklin,Ark.,Izard County
                 4-- Annie Ophelia WATKINS-5038 (1893-1945)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                 4-- Edna Pauline WATKINS-5039 (1896-1927)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                  sp-Jim MCDANIEL-5054 (    -    )
                 4-- Iva Lorene WATKINS-5040 (1900-1987)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                  sp-Charley BISHOP-5055 (    -    )
                 4-- Burse Wade WATKINS-5041 (1902-1951)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                  sp-GLADYS-5056 (    -    )
                 4-- Homer Morris WATKINS-5042 (1902-1904)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                 4-- Alba Raymond WATKINS-5044 (1912-    )  Craighead County,Arkansas
                  sp-Mildred Francis GREEN-5057 (    -    )
              sp-Walter [Uncle Wallie] Thomas WATKINS-5305 (1869-1932)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                 4-- Earl Lawrence WATKINS-5037 (1892-1980)  Jonesboro,Ark.
                  sp-Eunice Ellene MARSH-3924 (1895-1986)  Franklin,Ark.,Izard County
         2-- Columbus R. BROADAWAY-4924 (    -    )
         2-- William Henry BROADAWAY-4758 (1827-1877)
          sp-Jane GIBSON-4764 (    -    )
             3-- Charlie BROADAWAY-4808 (    -    )
              sp-Mary SHARP-4817 (    -    )
                 4-- William Walter BROADAWAY-5016 (    -    )
                  sp-Mides Ludella (Della) PENIX-5019 (    -    )
                 4-- Florence BROADAWAY-5017 (    -    )
                  sp-Phil WINCHEL-5020 (    -    )
                 4-- Jacob (Jake) Pendleton BROADAWAY-5018 (    -    )
             3-- Martha BROADAWAY-4810 (    -    )
              sp-John WEAVER-4819 (    -    )
             3-- James (Jim) Willis BROADAWAY-4745 (1860-1951)  Gilkerson Township.,Ar.
              sp-Nancy (Nannie) Catherine MCCOY-4438 (1869-1950)  Arkansas
                 4-- Leland Stanford BROADAWAY-4823 (1889-1899)
                 4-- Lillie Mae BROADAWAY-5134 (1891-1900)
                 4-- James (Jip) Henry BROADAWAY-5135 (1892-1965)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                  sp-Mayme H. WATKINS-5147 (1899-1969)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                 4-- Olen Anderson BROADAWAY-5136 (1894-1971)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                  sp-Joe Earnestine WATKINS-5158 (1898-1979)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                 4-- Gordon Priestly BROADAWAY-5137 (1895-1990)
                  sp-Eliza PIERCE-5206 (1893-1960)
                 4-- Anna Jane BROADAWAY-5138 (1897-1987)
                  sp-Rufus GAGE-3950 (1889-1963)
                  sp-Marion Phillip ADAMS-5218 (1894-1928)
                 4-- Effie Elvira BROADAWAY-5139 (1899-1992)
                 4-- Bessie Leoda BROADAWAY-5140 (1901-1987)
                  sp-George STOPFER-5248 (1892-1969)
                 4-- Barney Franklin BROADAWAY-5141 (1903-1982)
                  sp-Helen MOODY-5269 (1915-    )
                 4-- Tansy Willis BROADAWAY-5142 (1904-1905)
                 4-- Littie Lee BROADAWAY-5143 (1906-1980)
                  sp-Robert LEE-5273 (1896-    )
                 4-- Dixie Leroy BROADAWAY-5144 (1907-    )
                  sp-James Hillery BODEN-5279 (    -1938)
                  sp-Frank GREEN-3453 (1908-1989)  Missouri
                 4-- Lula Bell BROADAWAY-5145 (1909-1984)
                  sp-Harry I. GREEN-3461 (    -    )
                 4-- Tinty Westley BROADAWAY-5146 (1913-1913)
             3-- Sarah BROADAWAY-4812 (1864-1917)  Craighead County,Ark.
              sp-Marion WATKINS-5298 (1859-1919)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                 4-- Rufus WATKINS-3990 (1881-1884)  Craighead County,Ark.
                 4-- Ethel WATKINS-3992 (1882-1932)  Craighead County,Ark.
                 4-- Dona WATKINS-3993 (1887-1923)  Craighead County,Ark.
                  sp-Robert C. MINTON-4001 (    -    )
                 4-- James (Jim) Ross WATKINS-3994 (1890-1963)  Craighead County,Ark.
                  sp-Delma Ethel PATTON-4008 (1890-1980)  Craighead County,Ark.
                 4-- Susan Thomas (Tommie) WATKINS-3995 (1892-1968)  Craighead County,Ark.
                  sp-Will DENSON-4015 (    -    )
                  sp-Samuel MURPHY-4016 (    -1926)
                  sp-Steven HICKS-4017 (1891-    )  Green County,Ark.
                 4-- Marion (Pat) Walter WATKINS-3996 (1895-1920)  Craighead County,Ark.
                  sp-Una BISHOP-4023 (    -    )
                 4-- Andrew Stanley (Dan) WATKINS-3997 (1898-1945)  Craighead County,Ark.
                  sp-Pearl HENDRIX-4028 (    -    )
                  sp-Mary IMBODEM-4029 (1910-    )
                 4-- Reuben Elbert WATKINS-3998 (1900-1980)  Craighead County,Ark.
                  sp-Zella Agnes WALKER-4147 (1903-    )  Leonard,Ark.
                 4-- Elbert Payton WATKINS-3999 (1907-1928)  Craighead County,Ark.
                 4-- Stanley WATKINS-4000 (1909-1910)  Craighead County,AR
             3-- William Thomas BROADAWAY-4809 (1867-1937)
              sp-Nora Leora EDGAR-4818 (1878-1966)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                 4-- Harvey Philmore BROADAWAY-3474 (    -    )
                  sp-Jessie Dee COPELAND-3605 (1914-    )
                 4-- Tony Cleo BROADAWAY-3476 (    -1950)
                 4-- Arney Stanley BROADAWAY-3468 (1895-1909)
                 4-- Ona Viola BROADAWAY-3469 (1896-1900)
                 4-- Charlie Hodge BROADAWAY-3470 (1899-1899)
                 4-- William Ernest BROADAWAY-3471 (1900-1964)  Bono,Craighead County,Ar
                  sp-Loda WATKINS-3526 (1899-    )
                 4-- Ruthy Velma BROADAWAY-3472 (1902-1985)
                  sp-Andrew Jackson SMITH-3477 (1899-1966)
                 4-- Marvin Thomas BROADAWAY-3473 (1905-1982)  Craighead County,AR
                  sp-Ruth Mary LACKEY-3610 (1910-    )
                 4-- Rufus Zeblum BROADAWAY-3475 (1908-1988)  Craighead Co.,AR.
                  sp-Lorene BAILEY-3631 (    -1989)
                  sp-Cleta DROPE-3630 (1910-    )  Craighead Co.,AR
             3-- Walker (Walk) Stonewall BROADAWAY-4815 (1870-1949)  craighead County,Arkansas,Jonesboro
              sp-Euna C. HARGRAVES-4827 (1872-1948)  Craighead Co.,Ark.
                 4-- Minnie Etta BROADAWAY-3803 (1898-1980)  Jonesboro,Ark.
                  sp-William Robert HAMM-3842 (1896-1929)  Grubbs,Arkansas,Craighead County
                  sp-John Elton WAUGH-3853 (1899-1963)  Ontario,Canada
                  sp-John Bell PRIEST-3863 (1895-1982)  Rives,Tn.,Oblon County.
                     5-- Patsy Lou Doris Priest
                 4-- Daisy Estella BROADAWAY-3801 (1901-1987)  Jonesboro,Ark.
                  sp-Homer Clarence CASE-3823 (1900-1975)  Blufor,Illinois
                 4-- Martha Frances BROADAWAY-3802 (1909-1990)  Jonesboro,Ark.
                  sp-Oscar JOLLY-3871 (1905-1985)  Mississippi
             3-- Sterling Priest BROADAWAY-4816 (1874-1952)
              sp-Jennie Lee BISHOP-3667 (1878-1915)
                 4-- Nona May BROADAWAY-3668 (1898-1980)
                  sp-Floyd Roland (Roe) HAMM-3677 (    -    )
                 4-- Bertha Luora BROADAWAY-3669 (1899-1974)
                  sp-Clarence Ruston TROXLER-3687 (1899-1925)
                 4-- Joseph Sterling BROADAWAY-3670 (1902-1973)
                  sp-Mildred WOLFE-3692 (    -    )
                 4-- William Floyd (Jeff) BROADAWAY-3671 (1904-1972)
                  sp-Dicie Alma SELMAN-3700 (1909-    )
                 4-- Virgie Asteller BROADAWAY-3672 (1906-1907)
                 4-- Lloyd Jefferson BROADAWAY-3673 (1908-1948)
                  sp-Mable Whitton EARNEST-4311 (    -    )
                 4-- Loice (Lois) Thonson BROADAWAY-3674 (1911-1977)
                  sp-Ida Ora (Gossage) PARKER-4312 (    -1993)
                 4-- Clifton Woodrow (Buster) BROADAWAY-3675 (1914-1986)
                  sp-Stella G.-4313 (    -    )
                 4-- Clifford Wilson (Cricket) BROADAWAY-3676 (1914-1989)
                  sp-Bernice MCDANIEL-3693 (1917-    )
              sp-Margaret Catherine (Aunt Sis) Brown BISHOP-4287 (1872-1954)
         2-- Jesse C. BROADAWAY-4733 (1829-1902) (bio) Lincoln County,TN
          sp-Nancy Jane HARRIS-4736 (1837-1885)  the Grinder Settlement,Craighead County,AR
             3-- Lula L. BROADAWAY-4729 (    -    )
              sp-William M. "Bill" TUCKER-4856 (1865-    ) Tippah Co. Mississippi
                 4-- Joyce TUCKER-4858 (    -    )
                 4-- Vora TUCKER-4859 (    -    )
                 4-- George TUCKER-4857 (1900-    )
             3-- Marcus Paramore (Pat) BROADAWAY-4828 (    -1937)
             3-- William Randolph BROADAWAY-4445 (1856-1933)  AR 1870 Census,Craighead Co,Page 143
              sp-Nancy Jane SIMPSON-4926 (1860-1894)
                 4-- James R. BROADAWAY-4927 (1878-1881)
                 4-- Sarah J. BROADAWAY-4928 (1880-1952)
                  sp-Mr. COLE-4938 (    -    )
                 4-- William (Will) Burl BROADAWAY-4929 (1883-1960)
                  sp-Celia Mae NEIGHBORS-4939 (1894-1970)
                 4-- Archie L. BROADAWAY-4930 (1886-1887)
                 4-- Ausey L. BROADAWAY-4931 (1888-1888)
                 4-- Charles Elmer BROADAWAY-4932 (1891-1953)
                  sp-Luda Mae ROBERTS-4947 (1907-1994)
              sp-R. Eller HUTSON-4933 (1870-1933)  Tennessee
                 4-- Winiford (Winnie) Burns (Burnice) BROADAWAY-4934 (1896-1991)  Jonesboro,AR
                  sp-Fred Ernest CONNELL-4948 (1894-1979)  Pine Mill,TX
                 4-- Oda Estella BROADAWAY-4935 (1902-1953)  Jonesboro,AR
                  sp-Clarence Lee JOWERS-4950 (1899-1947)
                 4-- Myrtle Beatrice BROADAWAY-4936 (1905-    )
                  sp-Charles (Charlie) Artie WALLACE-4955 (1902-1965)
                 4-- Burbin Lois BROADAWAY-4937 (1908-1989)
                  sp-Charles Hurbert BUTTS-4960 (1906-1966)  Anderson,IN
             3-- Yancey Edward Winfield BROADAWAY-4467 (1860-1932)  Little Rock,AR
              sp-Rosa Ella (Rosie) GIBSON-4456 (1881-    )  Van Zandt County,TX
                 4-- Rosa Edna BROADAWAY-4481 (1901-    )  Jonesboro,AR
                  sp-Tom FINCHER-4482 (    -    )
                 4-- Georgia Adile BROADAWAY-4483 (1903-    )
                 4-- Jessica Louatis BROADAWAY-4242 (1906-1982)  Jonesboro,AR
                  sp-Early Edgar BROOKS-4484 (1892-1935)  Early Brown County,TX
                 4-- Homer Felix BROADAWAY-4485 (1908-1925)  Jonesboro,AR
                 4-- Johnnie Mae BROADAWAY-4486 (1910-1910)  Jonesboro,AR
                 4-- Velma Leona BROADAWAY-4487 (1912-    )  Jonesboro,AR
             3-- Jesse V. BROADAWAY-4472 (1868-    )  AR
             3-- Robert S. BROADAWAY-4846 (1870-    )  AR
             3-- Lela Leoda BROADAWAY-3857 (1874-1923)  Jonesboro,AR
              sp-Doctor Franklin MCCOY-3758 (1867-1952)  Jonesboro,AR
                 4-- Garland MCCOY-4066 (1894-1894)  Jonesboro,Ark
                 4-- Homer MCCOY-4167 (1894-1894)  Jonesboro,Ark
                 4-- Heddie A. MCCOY-3959 (1895-1901)  Jonesboro,Ark
                 4-- Fred Layton MCCOY-4245 (1896-1965)  Jonesboro,AR
                  sp-Clannie MARTIN-4703 (    -    )
                  sp-Callie YATES-4443 (    -    )
                 4-- Franklin Calaway MCCOY-4246 (1899-1977)  Jonesboro,Ark
                  sp-Mrytle Virginia CHARLTON-4709 (1906-    )
                 4-- Graydon Foriest Ladell MCCOY [Sr]-4286 (1903-1978)  Jonesboro,AR
                  sp-Mary Ruth BEAIRD-4476 (1908-1975)
                  sp-Mary BAILEY-4480 (    -    )
                  sp-Dorothy Mae WISE-4726 (1907-1945)  Michigan
                 4-- Ruth Loretta Wade MCCOY-4362 (1907-1995)  Jonesboro,AR
                  sp-Oscar Reuben BAUGH-3514 (1908-1993)
                 4-- Zilman Marcus MCCOY-4434 (1910-1992)  Jonesboro,Ark
                  sp-Flossie Mildred SPARKS-4710 (1911-    )
                 4-- Effie Joyce MCCOY-4474 (1913-1984)  Bangs,TX (Brown Or Coleman County)
                  sp-Manuel MURPHY-4900 (    -    )
                  sp-Grady GRABEN-4555 (1914-1951)
                 4-- Alphard Alvin MCCOY-4478 (1916-    )  Austin (Anson?),Jones County,Texas
                  sp-Myrtice Lavern SUMNERS-3492 (1919-    )  Clay County,AL
                 4-- Lela Bessie MCCOY-4525 (1920-1922)  ?
         2--George M. BROADAWAY-4734 (1832-1912)(bio)  Lincoln County,TN
          sp-Delilah M. CLINE-4737 (1836-1861)  Alabama
             3-- John C. BROADAWAY-4738 (1857-1897)
             3-- Andrew C. (Cal) BROADAWAY-4739 (1859-    )  Craighead County,Arkansas
              sp-Louisa BARTON-4829 (    -1883)
              sp-Sally ELDER-4830 (    -    )
                 4-- George A. BROADAWAY-4838 (1888-    )
                  sp-Effie WILLEY-4842 (    -    )
                 4-- Sadie BROADAWAY-4839 (1891-    )
                  sp-Urey HAYDEN-4843 (    -    )
                 4-- T. C. Broadaway [THOMAS}-4840 (1894-    )
                  sp-Kathleen MILLER-4844 (    -    )
                 4-- James L. BROADAWAY-4841 (1897-    )
                  sp-Lucile BUTLER-4845 (    -    )
          sp-Cynthia M. BARNETT-4741 (1840-1884)  Mississippi
          sp-Tannie Viola GROCE-5015 (1867-1922)  Tennessee
             3-- Rutha Velma BROADAWAY-4769 (1891-1966)  Caraway,Craighead County,Arkansas
              sp-Earl (Happy) FRYER-4771 (1891-1973)
             3-- Effie Dell BROADAWAY-4770 (1893-1986)  Caraway,Craighead County,Arkansas
              sp-James W. (Jim) SMITH-4772 (1887-1939)  Craighead County,Arkansas
                 4-- Curtis SMITH-3806 (1935-    )  Craighead County,Arkansas
                  sp-Jean WILLIAMS-3818 (1941-    )
                 4-- Gay SMITH-3808 (1930-    )
                  sp-Walt ELLIS-3814 (    -    )
                 4-- James Neville SMITH-4194 (1914-1984)
                  sp-Thelma Lee RYAN-4536 (    -    )
                 4-- Vernice SMITH-3804 (1917-    )
                  sp-Larry BARNETT-3809 (1917-    )
                 4-- Kermit SMITH-3805 (1924-1991)
                  sp-Marilee LOTCHOFF-3822 (    -    )
                 4-- Joyce SMITH-3807 (1927-1984)
         2-- Mary M. BROADAWAY-4925 (1837-    )
         2-- James Madison BROADAWAY-4759 (1841-    )  TN
          sp-Nancy Ann Margaret BISHOP-4765 (1841-    )  Georgia
             3-- Almond BROADAWAY-5031 (    -    )
             3-- Carrie BROADAWAY-5029 (    -    )
              sp-Jim STEPHENS-4777 (    -    )
             3-- Jennie (Betty) BROADAWAY-4778 (    -    )
              sp-J. J. COLEMAN-4797 (    -    )
             3-- Jesse C. BROADAWAY-4775 (1865-    )  Arkansas
             3-- Mary L. BROADAWAY-4773 (1866-    )  Arkansas
              sp-John WILES-4783 (    -    )
                 4-- Garland WILES-4204 (    -    )
                 4-- Viola WILES-4222 (1898-1980)
                  sp-William Lawrence GOODMAN-4223 (    -    )
                 4-- Leonard WILES-4205 (1914-    )  Craighead Co.,AR
                  sp-Stella FRYER-4206 (    -    )
             3-- John Anderson BROADAWAY-4776 (1869-    )
              sp-Marzee Elza WATKINS-3752 (1881-1958) Craighead Co. Arkanas
                 4-- Raymond BROADAWAY-3753 (1913-    )
                  sp-Neva Mae GIBSON-3759 (    -    )
                 4-- Dorothy BROADAWAY-3754 (1915-    )
                  sp-Charles Edward COLEMAN-3767 (1915-    )
                 4-- Clifford Leroy BROADAWAY-3755 (1917-1992)
                  sp-Gertrue Adline PHILLIPS-3779 (1919-    )
                 4-- Lillie Doris BROADAWAY-3756 (1918-    )
                  sp-Garland Lafayette CAPLES-3783 (    -    )
                 4-- Paul Robert BROADAWAY-3757 (1920-    )
                  sp-Verdis Velma DORTON-3787 (    -    )
              sp-Minnie SMITH-4792 (    -    )
                 4-- James Oscar BROADAWAY-3711 (    -    )
                 4-- Reatha BROADAWAY-3712 (1907-1997)
                  sp-Cecil Eedward COLEMAN-3719 (1907-1971)
                     5-- John Elis COLEMAN  1929-1990)
                      sp Della
                      sp Shirley Carroll
                     5-- Glen Edward COLEMAN (1933-1995)
                      sp Doris Ersell Wood
                         6-- Retha Lynn Coleman
                          sp Phillip Arnold Parker
                         6-- Troy Glen Coleman
                 4-- Almond BROADAWAY-3713 (1903-    )
                  sp-Bessie RUSSELL-3722 (1911-    )
                 4-- Bertha BROADAWAY-3710 (1904-    )
                  sp-James H. COX-3714 (    -    )
             3-- Ida Viola "Ider" BROADAWAY-5030 (1887-    )
              sp-John CROWLEY-5032 (    -    )
                 4-- Evelyn Loraine Crowley
                  sp _____________________
                     5-- Maril Crabtree
             3-- Neely D. BROADAWAY-4779 (1892-    )
             3-- Betty BROADAWAY-5307 (    -    )
              sp-J.J. COLEMAN-5308 (    -    )
         2-- Sarah E. BROADAWAY-4923 (1844-    )  Arkansas
         2-- Anderson R. BROADAWAY-4735 (1850-    )(bio) Craighead County,AR,Youngest child of Yancey Broa
          sp-Julia Ann MINTON-4742 (1860-    )  Alabama
             3-- Era E. BROADAWAY-4744 (    -1924)
              sp-Thomas Witt ALTMAN-4835 (1870-    )  Greensboro,N.C.
                 4-- Donna ALTMAN-5286 (1901-1901)
                 4-- Audrey ALTMAN-5287 (1905-1905)
             3-- Ira Gaylon BROADAWAY-4743 (1877-    )  ? Moved to Portland,OR
             3-- Vera BROADAWAY-4831 (1892-    )
              sp-Shelly CARTER-4836 (    -    )
             3-- Billie BROADAWAY-4833 (1894-    )
              sp-William Roy , Jr PENIX-4837 (1891-    )  Bono,Craighead County,Ar
                 4-- William (Bill) Roy PENIX [Sr]-3949 (    -    )
                  sp-Alice Marian FOX-4515 (    -    )
                 4-- Julie PENIX-4520 (    -    )
                  sp-Dameron SPRUILL-4522 (    -    )
                 4-- Nancy PENIX-4521 (    -    )
                  sp-James CHRISTOPHER-4530 (    -    )
             3-- Clifton BROADAWAY-4834 (1899-    )

1997 by Bill Couch; All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.


Return to the Craighead Co. page
Return to the Arkansas page.