1860 Federal Census

POWELL TOWNSHIP, CRAIGHEAD COUNTY

ARKANSAS

The Original
Craighead Co. Arkansas Genealogy

This page is part of the site located at http://www.couchgenweb.com/craighead There is no charge to access this site's pages. If you have arrived here from somewhere else, such as a pay site, and are in a frame, you can click the correct url of this page: http://www.couchgenweb.com/craighead to break free of the frame.




Pages 1-23 of the Free Inhabitants of Powell Township, County of Craighead,
State of Arkansas, enumerated by Jas. A. McNeely, Ass't Marshall,
from June 6, 1860 - July 20, 1860, Post Office Greensboro.

Transcribed by Donna Gist Moore from photocopies of microfilm.
Please email with corrections.

[Note - All inhabitants were marked W in the Color column]

	Page 1--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 6, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real	Personal  Note
 Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

1/1	Wm. E. Latch		27	M	NC	Farmer	 	480	735
	Lanora Latch		33	F	MS
	Lucinda Courtney	48	F	TN
	Emily Roy		30	F	MS
	Henry Roy		9	M	AR
	Isaac D. Roy		8	M	AR
	James B. Roy		4	M	AR
2/2	John McCullough		45	M	KY	Merchant 	1800	1000
	Sarah McCullough	38	F	TN
	Rebecca E. McCullough	16	F	MS					  Attended school this year
	Elenor J. McCullough	16	F	MS					  Attended school this year
	Benjamin F. McCullough	13	M	MS					  Attended school this year
	Susan McCullough	12	F	MS					  Attended school this year
	Mary McCullough		8	F	MS					  Attended school this year
	John [H?]y McCullough	6	M	MS					  Attended school this year
	Thomas L. McCullough	3	M	MO
3/3	James H.Edwards		36	M	NC	Clerk		1200	1010
	Nancey Edwards		26	F	TN
	Sarah J. Edwards	6	F	AR					  Attended school this year
	Mary E.	Edwards		4	F	AR
	Dovey A. Edwards	2	F	AR
	A.M. Davis		33	M	KY	Merchant	5000	1900
4/4	Eliza J. Edwards	31	F	NC
	J. [L?] M. Edwards	20	M	NC	Farm Laborer
	Calvin H. Norris	21	M	AR	Clerk
	H. F. Tennisson		30	M	TN	Grocery Keeper		1000
	Laura J. Tennisson	8	F	AR					  Attended school this year
	Wm. J. Tennisson	6	M	AR					  Attended school this year
	Mary A.	Tennisson	1	F	AR
5/5	Milus A. Brown		43	M	NC	Shoe Maker		100
	Mary Brown		35	F	IN
	Delia C. Brown		18	F	AR
	Henry [S?] Brown	17	M	AR	Shoe Maker
	M.M. Brown		15	F	KY
	[C?] F. Brown		13	F	IN
	[R?] A. Brown		7	F	IN
	S. R. Brown		4	F	IN
6/6	Calvin Wall		35	M	SC	Physician	150	2000	  Married within the year
	Emily S. Wall		16	F	TN					  Married within the year

	Page 2 --Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 7, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

7/7	Jane Stewart		60	F	TN
	Rachel J. Stewart	28	F	TN
	John L. Stewart		26	M	TN	Farm Laborer		320
	A. G. Stewart		18	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Francis L. Stewart	15	F	TN
8/8	James H. Herron		48	M	KY	Farmer		1000	216
	Sarah Herron		33	F	TN
	Samuel Herron		13	M	MS
	Camela J. Herron	8	F	TN
	Elinor C. Herron	5	F	TN
	Rebecca C. Herron	1	F	AR
9/9	Iseh Thorn		26	M	TN	Farmer		360
	Martha C. Thorn		26	F	TN
	Sinthia M. Thorn	2	F	TN
	John S. Thorn		10/12	M	AR
10/10	Mathew F. Lotta		31	M	TN	Gun Smith
	Margaret Lotta		30	F	TN
	Mary M. Lotta		7	F	TN
	Henry C. Lotta		10/12	M	TN
	J.W. Osier? Asur?	21	M	TN	Grocery Keeper
	Laney Osier? Asur?	46	F	NC
11/11	Williamson Hard		40	M	TN	Farmer
	Nancey Hard		36	F	TN
	Ruth Hard		17	F	TN
	J.M.C. Hard		16	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Nancy J. Hard		14	F	TN
	Sarah E. Hard		12	F	TN
	Lucinda E. Hard		10	F	TN
	Victoria Hard		8	F	TN
	Alexander L. Hard	4	M	TN
	Julia Hard		2	F	TN
12/12	John W. Moore		26	M	TN	Farmer		800	250
	Rebecca [T?] Moore	28	F	VA
	C. R. McCrackin		29	M	IL
13/13	James Rutherford	40	M	TN	Farmer		500	50
	Sarah E. Rutherford	33	F	TN
	Mary [C?orE?]Rutherford	14	F	AR					  Attended school this year
	Elizabeth C. Rutherford	13	F	AR					  Attended school this year
	Dovey E. Rutherford	9	F	AR
	James D. Rutherford	7	M	AR

	Page 3--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 8, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

14/14	James P. Jones		28	M	IL	Farm Laborer		300
	Rebecca Jones		32	F	AR
	W. [R?] Jones		17	M	AR	Farm Laborer
	Madison Jones		14	M	AR
	Jackson Jones		10	M	AR
	Mary Jones		7	F	AR
	James P. Jones		4	M	MO
	Lydia C. Jones		2	F	AR
15/15	Wm. C. Odel? Adel?	23	M	SC	Farm Laborer
	Ruth Odel? Adel?	22	F	GA
	John P. Odel? Adel?	6	M	AR					  Attended school this year
	James H. Odel? Adel?	4	M	AR
	Sarah J. Odel? Adel?	2	F	AR
	Buchhannon Odel? Adel?	1	M	AR
16/16	James Holt		36	M	TN	Farm Laborer		150
	Sarah J. Holt		25	F	GA
	Wm. L. Holt		4	M	TN
	Martha Holt		1	F	AR
17/17	C.C. Grayson		33	M	TN	Farmer		800	380
	Mary J. Grayson		27	F	TN
	John A.	Grayson		6	M	AR
	Dovey R. Grayson	4	F	AR
	Sarah E. Grayson	2	F	AR
18/18	Wm. Huggans		39	M	GA	Grocery Keeper	1000	385
	Mary Huggans		36	F	SC
	Joh[n?] J. Huggans	20	M	GA	Grocery Keeper
	Elizabeth Huggans	18	F	GA
	Mary E. Huggans		2	F	AR
19/19	S.C. Hale		43	M	TN	Farmer		1000	2000
	M. F. Hale		18	M	AR	Farm Laborer			  Attended school this year
	Eliza J. Hale		14	F	AR					  Attended school this year
	Wm. Hale		12	M	AR					  Attended school this year
	R? Lambeth		29	M	NC	Physician		200
20/20	Elijah Jones		29	M	TN	Farm Laborer			  Cannot read/write
	Evalina Jones		34	F	TN					  Cannot read/write
	Reason Jones		9	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Martha Jones		4	F	MS					  Attended school this year
	Marshall Jones		2	M	AR
	Nancey A. Gatlin	18	F	TN					  Cannot read/write
	Levi Gatlin		21	M	TN	Farm Laborer

	Page 4--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June, 9 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

21/21	Samuel D. Chastean	47	M	TN	Farmer		240
	Jane Chastean		44	F	SC
	Wm. J. Chastean		19	M	AL	Farm Laborer
	James B. Chastean	16	M	AL	Farm Laborer
	Samuel J. Chastean	13	M	AL
	George W. Chastean	10	M	AL
	Susan E. Chastean	7	F	AL
	Jessie L. Chastean	4	M	AL
	Elizabeth Chastean	18	F	AL
	Burrel Bettin?		21	M	GA	Farm Laborer
22/22	Adam D.	Grayson		33	M	TN	Farmer		1658
	Catherine C. Grayson	26	F	AL
	John A.	Grayson		9	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Martha J. Grayson	7	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Victoria E. Grayson	5	F	AR
	Louisa C. Grayson	4	F	AR
	Susan E. Grayson	2	F	AR
	Nancy A. Grayson	3/12	F	AR
23/23	Joseph Adams		27	M	AL	Farmer		1000	98	Cannot read/write
	Martha Adams		27	F	AL
	James D. Adams		7	M	AL
	Andrew L. Adams		4	M	AR
	Ruben Adams		2	M	AR
24/24	Joel [G?] Wood		30	M	GA	Farmer		1600	828
	Mariah Wood		21	F	SC
	Allice A. Wood		5	F	AL
	James B. Wood		3	M	AL
	Infant Wood		1	F	AR
	John Cone		15	M	TN
	George Herron		20	M	TN	Farm Laborer
25/25	Robert H. McK[?]y	24	M	NC	School Teacher
	Margaret A. McK[?]y	23	F	NC
	James D. McK[?]y	1	M	AR
26/26	Da[sh?]a Simms		43	F	TN			160
	James H. Simms		17	M	TN	Farm Laborer			  Attended school this year
	Wm. M. Simms		16	M	TN	Farm Laborer			  Attended school this year
	Mary E. Simms		13	F	TN					  Attended school this year
	Sarah J. Simms		10	F	TN					  Attended school this year

	Page 5--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 9, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

27/27	Albert L. Stuart	40	M	CT	Lawyer		1000
	Jane Stuart		30	F	IL
	George W. Stuart	19	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Mary J.	Stuart		19	F	AR
	William W. Stuart	15	M	AR
	Wilson Stuart		12	M	AR
	Elizabeth Stuart	10	F	AR
	Malissa A. Stuart	9	F	AR
	Charles Stuart		6	M	AR
28/28	Jorden [T?]uckness	56	M	TN	Cabinet Maker		400
	Lavina [T?]uckness	28	F	AL
	Pickens [T?]uckness	12	M	AR
	Lovey [T?]uckness	10	F	AR
	Nancey [T?]uckness	7	F	AR
	Mary L. [T?]uckness	20	F	TN
29/29	Robert Cannon		43	M	TN	Farmer		560	1211
	Nancey Cannon		42	F	GA
	James H. Cannon		17	M	AL	Farm Laborer			  Attended school this year
	John L.	Cannon		15	M	AL					  Attended school this year
	Ann F.C. Cannon		10	F	AL
	Jessie Cannon		2	M	AL
	Thos. A. Cannon		1	M	AL
30/30	Abner Leech		49	M	TN	Farmer		1000	727
	Wm. C. Leech		20	M	TN	Farm Laborer			  Cannot read/write
	Margaret E. Leech	18	F	TN					  Cannot read/write
	Sarah A. Leech		16	F	TN
	Virginia Leech		7	F	TN
	Abner S. Leech		3	M	TN
	Amanda L. Leech		2	F	TN
31/31	William	Srum		26	M	TN	Farmer
	Amanda Srum		19	F	GA
	Thos. J. Srum		7/12	M	AR
32/32	Ann Dollar		30	F	GA			372	240
	Elizabeth Dollar	18	F	GA
	Emely Dollar		15	F	GA
	James L. Dollar		11	M	GA
	Laura Dollar		9	F	GA
	Lucey Dollar		7	F	GA
	Jaspar S. Dollar	5	M	GA

	Page 6--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 9, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

33/33	[C? or E?] B. Gibson	32	M	KY	Physician	1000	2300
	Elizabeth E. Gibson	27	F	IL
	Wm. L. Gibson		3	M.	AR
	Malvina J. Gibson	8/12	F	AR
34/34	Thos. A. Lain		39	M	AL	Farmer		1000	225
	Elizabeth Lain		36	F	AR
	Mary F.	Lain		19	F	AR
	E.W. Lain		16	F	AR
	John W.	Lain		12	M	AR
	David E. Lain		10	M	AR
	Wm. J. Lain		8	M	AR
	Martha E. Lain		5	F	AR
	Collumbus A. Lain	3	M	AR
35/35	John A.	Dacus		52	M	SC
	Sarah Dacus		45	F	SC
	Mary Dacus		20	F	AL
	Nathaniel Dacus		18	M	AL	Farm Laborer
	Parsilla L. Dacus	12	F	AL
	Winfield [S?] Dacus	10	M	AL
	Callifornia Dacus	3	F	AR
	John W.	Dacus		1	M	AR
36/36	John R.	Leech		22	M	TN	Farmer			167
	Elizabeth Leech		23	F	TN
	James A. Leech		1	M	AR
37/37	Edward L. Thompson	23	M	AR	Farmer		500	203	  Married within the year
	Mary J. Thompson	22	F	MS					  Married within the year
38/38	Ruben T. Rives		33	M	GA	School Teacher	700	150
	Nancey J. Rives		25	F	GA
	Wm. T. Rives		7	M	GA
	Ruben [?] Rives		6	M	GA
	Burrel E. Rives		4	M	GA
39/39	George W. Robeson	59	M	TN	Farmer		480	960
	Elizabeth Robeson	56	F	SC
	Martha J. Robeson	18	F	MS
	D.F. Robeson		16	F	MS
	Mary E.	Robeson		13	F	AR
40/40	Thomas J. Leech		20	M	TN	Farmer		75	100	  Cannot read/write
	Mary A.	Leech		16	F	MS
	Margaret L. Leech	25	F	IL					  Cannot read/write
	John P.	Leech		27	M	TN	Farm Laborer

	Page 7--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 9, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

41/41	Robert Wilson		27	M	NC	Farmer		240	360
	Ruth A. Wilson		22	F	SC
	Wm. T. Wilson		3	M	AR
	Margaret A. Wilson	11/12	F	AR
42/42	Martha Driskill		52	F	NC	Farmer		240	360
	Mary A.E. Driskill	26	F	GA
	Nancey A. Driskill	18	F	GA
	Noah [T?] Driskill	23	M	GA	Farm Laborer		50
	Martha C. Driskill	16	F	GA
	Hannah E. Driskill	10?	F	GA
43/43	James M. Robeson	42	M	NC	Farmer		100
44/44	Ransome Stephens	43	M	TN	Farmer		1600	730
	Mary D. Stephens	44	F	TN
	Wm. J. Stephens		22	M	TN	Farm Laborer		50
	George W. Stephens	20	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Louisa R. Stephens	18	F	TN
	Sarah H. Stephens	16	F	TN
	John H.	Stephens	13	M	TN
	[Ransome?] R. Stephens	11	M	TN
	Millie J. Stephens	6	F	TN
	J.C. Farmer		20	M	AR	Farm Laborer			  Cannot read/write
45/45	James Jones		69	M	VA	Wheel Right		400	  Cannot read/write
	Elizabeth Jones		66	F	SC
	J.M. Jones		20	M	NC	Farm Laborer		100
46/46	David M. Canimore	21	M	GA	Farm Laborer		100	  Cannot read/write
47/47	Michael	Dickson		49	M	NC	Farm Laborer	2000	1392
	Isabella Dickson	40	F	TN
	[G?] B.	Dickson		17	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	James A. Dickson	16	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Sarah J. Dickson	12	F	TN
	Isabella F. Dickson	10	F	TN
	[Faded]	[M?] Dickson	6	M	TN
	[Faded]	[A?] Dickson	5	F	AR
	Dan C. Dickson		3	M	AR
	R.S. Dickson		7/12	F	AR
48/48	Mary C.	Moore		53	F	TN			210		  Cannot read/write
	Wm. A. Moore		21	M	TN

	Page 8--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 11, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

49/49	Noble J. Self		30	M	AL	Farmer		1000	600	  Cannot read/write
	Thos. M. Self		9	M	AR
	Anderson M. Self	5	M	AR
	Waitey Self		25	F	AL				           Cannot read/write
	George Self		22	M	AL	Farm Laborer		180
50/50	J.C. Hicks		30	M	NC	Farmer		403
	Margaret C. Hicks	31	F	GA
	Mary E.	Hicks		7	F	AR
	Sarah M. Hicks		4	F	AR
	Almina J. Hicks		10/12	F	AR
51/51	Catherine [P?] Young	27	F	TN	Seamstres
	Allice Young		8	F	AR
	Wm. A. Young		5	M	AR
	Alexander Young		1	M	AR
52/52	Daniel [H?] Altman	27	M	TN	Farmer		500	143
	Sarah C. Altman		27	F	TN
	James B. Altman		2	M	AR
	Almaney J. Altman	1	F	AR
	James Cone		11	M	TN
53/53	George Cordwell		46	M	TN	Farmer		1800	196
	Jane Cordwell		17	F	MO
	Mary Cordwell		12	F	MO
54/54	Wm. McCrackin		55	M	NC	Farmer		250	145	  Cannot read/write
	Zilpha McCrackin	56	F	TN					  Cannot read/write
	Sarah Herrington	25	F	Canada	Servant
55/55	Newton A. Willey	27	M	TN	Cabinet Maker
	Susannah Willey		26	F	AL
	John Willey		6	M	AR
	Marion Willey		4	M	AR
	George Willey		2	M	AR
	Infant Willey		2/12	M	AR
	[Q?]uilla McCrackin	20	M	IL	Farm Laborer			  Cannot read/write
	John L.	Bellew		16	M	AL	Farm Laborer
56/56	Joseph Brandon		52	M	TN	Farmer		195		  Cannot read/write
	Mary Brandon		44	F	TN
	Nancy Brandon		18	F	TN
	Margaret Brandon	16	F	TN
	William	Brandon		9	M	TN
	Jack Brandon		7	M	TN

	Page 9--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 12, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

57/57	Jas. A.	McNeely		39	M	NC	Drugist		1200	1000	  [Census Enumerator]
	Jane McNeely		32	F	NC
	Samuel L. McNeely	16	M	NC					  Attended school this year
	Mary E.	McNeely		13	F	NC					  Attended school this year
	George J. McNeely	11	M	NC					  Attended school this year
	Robert B. McNeely	7	M	NC					  Attended school this year
	Wm. T. McNeely		4/12	M	AR
	Jane Right		21	F	TN	Servant				  Stated
	John Brandon		28	M	TN	Carpenter			  Stated
	Wm. R. Little		30	M	TN	Sadler		400		  Stated
	M.M. Harris		25	M	TN	Physician	100	250	  Stated
	John C.	McCay		29	M	NC	Carpenter			  Stated
	Joseph Leper? Lesser?	22	M	LA	Jeweler				  Stated
58/58	George A. McCrackin	23	M	IL	Farmer		150	40
	Mary McCrackin		22	F	MS
	Eliza J. McCrackin	2	F	AR
59/59	James H. Johnson	34	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Mary J.	Johnson		24	F	AL
	William	Johnson		14	M	AL
	George Johnson		12	M	AL
	Sarah M. Johnson	7/12	F	AR
60/60	Lewis G. Huddleston	43	M	TN	Farmer		500	500	  Cannot read/write
	Margaret Huddleston	42	F	NC					  Cannot read/write
	Josiah B. Huddleston	10	M	AR
	Andrew R. Huddleston	8	M	AR
	Susan A. Huddleston	6	F	AR
	Lefayett Thompson	16	M	AR	Farm Laborer
61/61	Samuel Parker		44	M	TN	Farmer		600	98	  Cannot read/write
	Sarah Parker		42	F	TN
	Wm. M. Parker		14	M	TN
	Martha J. Parker	12	F	TN
	Mary M.	Parker		9	F	TN
	Louisa Parker		2	F	AR
	Thos. Cone		3	M	TN
62/62	Wm. C. Dowdy		21	M	AL	Farm Laborer		100	  Cannot read/write
	Martha A. Dowdy		21	F	AL					  Cannot read/write
	Samuel C. Dowdy		1	M	AL
	Thos. P[ogue?]		22	M	TN	Sadler
	Margaret Washington	20	F	AL

	Page 10--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 12, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

63/63	Elenor L. McCrackin	37	F	KY			3220	1154	  Cannot read/write
	Wm. J. McCrackin	18	M	AR	Farm Laborer
	Thos. R. McCrackin	16	M	AR
	Martha J. McCrackin	15	F	AR
	James C. McCrackin	13	M	AR
	Mary R.	McCrackin	10	F	AR
	Eliza S. McCrackin	8	F	AR
	Charles B. McCrackin	6	M	AR
64/64	Devaney Barrow		46	M	TN	Farmer		480	460	  Cannot read/write
	Emaline	Barrow		37	F	AL					  Cannot read/write
	Wm. L. Barrow		20	M	AR	Farm Laborer			  Cannot read/write
	Calvin Barrow		16	M	AR	Farm Laborer
	Lodica Barrow		15	F	AR
	Pricilla Barrow		11	F	AR
	Joseph Barrow		8	M	AR
	Polly Barrow		6	F	AR
	Wyatt Barrow		4	M	AR
65/65	Benjamin R. Ishmael	45	M	TN	Farmer		4380	2280
	Malinda	Ishmael		38	F	IL					  Cannot read/write
	Mary E.	Ishmael		20	F	AR
	Benj. R. Ishmael	18	M	AR	Farm Laborer
	Margaret L. Ishmael	14	F	AR
	Narcissa J. Ishmael	12	F	AR
	Wm. R. P. Ishmael	10	M	AR
	Thos. C. Ishmael	9	M	AR
	Henry C. Ishmael	7	M	AR
	George C. Ishmael	6	M	AR
66/66	James P. Ishmael	21	M	TN	Farm Laborer		200
	[Le?]vina R*y		51	F	TN
	Martha J. R*y		25	F	IL
	Rene R*y		18	F	MO
	Sintha R*y		16	F	MO
	Henry C. R*y		11	M	AR
67/67	Nathaniel Stephens	37	M	SC	Farm Laborer	500	50
	Elizabeth Stephens	34	F	SC					  Cannot read/write
	Nancey M. Stephens	9	F	MS
	William H. Stephens	6	M	MS
	John D.	Stephens	2	M	AR
	Mary E.	Brown		2/12	F	AR

	Page 11--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 13, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

68/68	Wm. Parker		33	M	TN	Farm  Laborer		100	  Cannot read/write
	Mary E.	Parker		31	F	TN
	John E.	Parker		14	M	AR
	Ruben F. Parker		8	M	TN
	Wm. H. Parker		5	M	AR
	James [F?] Parker	3	M	AR
69/69	Thos. Randleman		28	M	IL	Farmer		200	71
	Mary E. Randleman	28	F	TN
	John [Carrol?]faded	10	M	IL
	William C. [Carrol?]	9	M	IL
	Ja[mes?] L. [Carrol?]	6	M	IL
	Sarah H. [Carrol?]	4	F	IL
	Elijah H. [Carrol?]	2	M	TN
70/70	Joshua Dickson		23	M	TN	Farmer		600	537
	Dlilah Dickson		22	F	TN
	John H.	Dickson		2	M	AR
71/71	Mahaley	Thompson	40	F	TN			600	2301
	James Thompson		10	M	AR
72/72	Van [?]	Sher[ry?]	23	M	AL	Farmer
	Clarissa M. Sher[ry?]	17	F	AR
	James F. Sher[ry?]	2/12	M	AR
	Nancey J. Sut*in	12	F	AR
	Caroline Sut*in	6	F	AR
73/73	James Hair		29	M	NC	Farmer		100		  Cannot read/write
	Jane Hair		37	F	NC
	Henry M. Jones		13	M	NC
	George [M?] Hair	9	M	NC
	Scott W. Hair		5	M	NC
	Mary M.	Hair		2	F	AR
74/74	Henry Kerr		37	M	TN	Farmer				  Cannot read/write
	Nancey Kerr		28	F	AL					  Cannot read/write
	William	Kerr		15	M	IL
	Sarah J. Kerr		17	F	IL
	William	Hale		16	M	TN
	James Hale		12	M	IL
	Mary Hale		9	F	IL
	John C.	Hale		7	M	AR
	Thos. Hale		5	M	AR
	Robert Hale		1	M	AR
	Infant Hale		3/12	M	AR

	Page 12--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 13, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

75/75	A.W Warren		39	M	NC	Gun Smith		200
	Margaret A. Warren	21	F	NC
	John A.	Warren		12	M	SC
	Henretta V. Warren	8/12	F	AR
	Benjamin Garver		21	M	NC					  Cannot read/write
76/76	Hugh Jones		59	M	NC	Wheel Right		130
	Mary W.	Jones		59	F	NC
	Mary E.	Jones		18	F	NC
77/77	Mathew H. Sims		39	M	TN	Farmer		250	427
	Mary B.	Sims		38	F	TN
	John F.	Sims		16	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Thos. J. Sims		16	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	James M. Sims		12	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Mary Etta Sims		9	F	TN					  Attended school this year
	Martin E. Sims		6	M	MO					  Attended school this year
	Wm. L. Sims		4	M	AR
	Joseph W. Sims		1	M	AR
78/78	B. [R?]	Stone		26	M	TN	Farmer		100
	Martha A. Stone		21	F	TN
	Arriller Stone		1	F	TN
79/79	Elizabeth Leslie	45	F	NC			150
	George E. Leslie	16	M	NC					  Attended school this year
	John F.	Leslie		12	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Robert H. Leslie	9	M	AR					  Attended school this year
	Wm. H. Leslie		6	M	AR
	Mary J.	Leslie		6	F	AR
80/80	Francis M. Hargrove	25	M	IL	Farmer		1000	1100
	Mary A.	Hargrove	26	F	TN
	Elizabeth Hargrove	5	F	AR
81/81	William	Cooper 		48	M	SC	Farmer		365
	Malissa	Cooper		48	F	SC
	George [N?] Cooper	18	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Andrew H. Cooper	21	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Pinkney B. Cooper	17	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Doctor C. Cooper	14	M	TN
	Sarah M. Cooper		12	F	AR
	Bradley A. Cooper	8	M	AR
	James T. Cooper		22	M	TN	Farm Laborer		50
	James W. Brown		5	M	TN
	Rebecca J. Brown	2	F	AR

	Page 13--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 15, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

82/82	John B.	Eason		37	M	GA	Farmer		126
	Elmina Eason		28	F	SC
	James [?] Eason		11	M	GA
	John A.	Eason		9	M	GA
	Joseph H. Eason		3	M	GA
	Asa A. Eason		1	M	AR
	Sarah Hawkins		12	F	AR
83/83	Samuel T. Trice		34	M	TN	Farmer		1500	635
	Sarah H. Trice		33	F	TN
	Joseph H. Trice		10	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Thos. N. Trice		8	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Henry Trice		7	M	AR
	Andrew J. Trice		4	M	AR
	John R.	Trice		2	M	AR
84/84	Abner P. Stewart	30	M	TN	Farmer		150
	Lydia A. Stewart	23	F	AL
	Lucey J.H. Stewart	1	F	AR
85/85	Francis M. Jackson	24	M	AL	Farm Laborer		150	  Cannot read/write
	Nancey E. Jackson	21	F	AR					  Cannot read/write
	James W. Jackson	3	M	AR
	Jacob A. Jackson	1	M	AR
86/86	Nancey Jackson		40	F	SC			200
	John W.	Jackson		17	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Amanda E. Jackson	13	F	AR
	James F. Jackson	19	M	TN	Farm Laborer
87/87	Jackson M. Stewart	20	M	TN	Farm Laborer		100	  Cannot read/write
	Mary A.	Stewart		16	F	GA
88/88	Zilpha Altman		57	F	NC			400	508
	Jasper Altman		19	M	TN	Farmer
	Willey Altman		16	M	TN	Farmer
	Lucy Altman		14	F	TN					   Attended school this year
	Richard	Altman		12	M	TN
	Martha [??]tch		25	F	TN
	Elizabeth [??]tch	8	F	AR
	Zilpha [??]tch		3	F	AR
89/89	Jessie Maloney		26	M	TN	Farmer		200
	Louisa J. Maloney	18	F	AR
90/90	James W. Brown		31	M	TN	Farmer		570
	Sarah W. Brown		26	F	TN
	John A.	Brown		10	M	AR					  Attended school this year

	Page 14--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 19, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

91/91	Wm. T. Thorn		22	M	TN	Farmer		90		  Cannot read/write
	Lydia Thorn		24	F	TN
	Sintha J. Thorn		2/12	F	AR
92/92	Rachel C. Travis	24	F	Unknown			200
	Arthur C. Travis	25	M	IL	Farm Laborer
	Elizabeth A. Travis	18	F	SC
93/93	John Picket		46	M	SC	Farmer		100	1820
	Elizabeth Picket	46	F	VA
	Elizabeth Picket	18	F	KY
	Rebecca	Picket		16	F	KY
	Jane Picket		14	F	KY					Attended school this year
	John Picket		15	M	KY					Attended school this year
	Martha Picket		12	F	AL					Attended school this year
	Wm. [?]	Picket		8	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Gilliam	Brown		15	M	Unknown
94/94	Wm. H. McCuller		28	M	AR	Farmer		250	409
	Elizabeth McCuller	22	F	TN					Cannot read/write
	James L. McCuller	4	M	AR
	John F.	McCuller	2	M	AR
95/95	John [Y?] Morrison	36	M	NC
	Mary Morrison		28	F	SC
	Elizabeth Belew		13	F	AL
	Nancy Belew		12	F	AL
	Jackson	Belew		8	M	AL
	Cull Davis		10	M	AL
	Theophilus Morrison	8/12	M	AR
96/96	Harmon Murphy		55	M	NC	Farmer		1000	961
	Mariel Murphy		44	F	TN
	Martha L. Murphy	23	F	TN					Attended school this year
	Wm. P. Murphy		21	M	TN	Farm Laborer			Attended school this year
	John C. Murphy		20	M	AR	Farm Laborer
	Harmon A. Murphy	18	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Reizen Murphy		16	M	AR	Farm Laborer
	Ora L. Murphy		14	F	AR
	Bartholemu Murphy	12	M	AR
	James R. Murphy		11	M	AR
	Evalina	Murphy		9	F	AR
	Anderson Murphy		7	M	AR

	Page 15--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 19, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

97/97	Wm. Guest		47	M	GA	Farmer		200	200
	Ann Guest		45	F	TN
	David A. Guest		18	M	AL	Farm Laborer
	Mary J. Guest		16	F	AL
	Rachel T. Guest		12	F	TN
	Sanford S.G. Guest	9	M	TN
	Wm. M.M. Guest		5	M	AR
	John H. Guest		1	M	AR
98/98	Samuel M. Aden		44	M	TN	Farmer		500	843
	Rebecca J. Aden		18	F	AL
	Frances L. Aden		16	F	MS
	Agustus	 Aden		17	M	MS	Farm Laborer
	Lydia M. Aden		14	F	MS
	John H. Aden		11	M	AR
	Elenor E. Aden		9	F	AR
99/99	Thos. McCrackin		43	M	TN	Farmer		200	950	  Cannot read/write
	Mary McCrackin		38	F	IL
	Nancy J. McCrackin	15	F	AR
	General McCrackin	13	M	AR
	Pulliam McCrackin	9	M	AR
	Mary McCrackin		2	F	AR
100/100	Francis M. Davis	30	M	GA	Merchant	5000	6800
	Mary J. Davis		19	F	AR
	Mary E. Davis		1	F	AR
	Mary Roy		45	F	TN
	James A. Roy		11	M	AR
101/101	Thos. Nelson		56	M	SC	Farmer		150	450
	Nancy Nelson		43	F	AL
	Wiley G. Nelson		20	M	AL	Farm Laborer			  Attended school this year
	A.J. Nelson		17	M	AL	Farm Laborer			  Attended school this year
	John C. Nelson		13	M	AL					  Attended school this year
102/102	Abraham Thomas		48	M	VA	Farmer		1000	2238	  Cannot read/write
	Martha Thomas		48	F	VA
	Mary Thomas		20	F	TN
	Elizabeth Thomas	18	F	TN
	Henry Thomas		17	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Louisa Thomas		14	F	TN					  Attended school this year
	James R. Thomas		13	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Rebecca Thomas		12	F	TN					  Attended school this year

	Page 16--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 21, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

103/103	Caswell Hogan		36	M	NC	Farmer		200		  Cannot read/write
	Jane Hogan		30	F	NC					  Cannot read/write
	Amanda	Hogan		12	F	TN
	Wm. Hogan		11	M	TN
	Thos. Hogan		8	M	TN
	Collumbus Hogan		6	M	TN
	Elizabeth Hogan		4	F	TN
	Merrida Hogan		3	F	TN
104/104	Henry M. Cole		36	M	SC	Farmer		2000	865
	Elenor Cole		34	F	GA
	Thos. Carter		9	M	AL					  Attended school this year
	Wm. H. Carter		3	M	AR
105/105	James [M?] Kitchens	41	M	SC	Farmer		4080	850
	Arminda	Kitchens	30	F	GA
	Lafayet C. Kitchens	18	M	GA					  Attended school this year
	S.B. Kitchens		16	M	GA					  Attended school this year
	Artimus	Kitchens	14	F	GA
	Josephine Kitchens	12	F	AL
	James H. Kitchens	8	M	AR
	Thos. B. Kitchens	6	M	AR
	Mulvina	Kitchens	4	F	AR
	Jane A.	Kitchens	2	F	AR
106/106	Allen Dodd		32	M	GA	Farmer			475
	Juliett Dodd		33	F	GA
	Rebecca C. Dodd		9	F	GA
	Rhodolphus Dodd		7	M	GA
	Margaret P. Dodd	5	F	GA
	Juliett E. Dodd 	6/12	F	AR
107/107	Moses Culberhouse	52	M	NC	Farmer		1500	600
	Parthenia Culberhouse	45	F	NC
	McKinsey Culberhouse	18	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Wm. H. Culberhouse	15	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Mary A.	Culberhouse	14	F	TN					  Attended school this year
	Emaline	Culberhouse	8	F	TN					  Attended school this year
	Angelina Culberhouse	8	F	TN					  Attended school this year
	George W. Culberhouse	7	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Mallissa Culberhouse	4	F	AR
	Martha C. Culberhouse	9/12	F	AR
	Anna Caldwell		85	F	SC

	Page 17--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 23, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

108/108	John Ishmael		52	M	TN	Farmer	400	880
	Jane Ishmael		35	F	TN
	Wm. R.P. Ishmael	15	M	AR
	James P. Ishmael	12	M	AR
	Henry C. Ishmael	9	M	AR
	Ann E.J. Ishmael	5	F	AR
	Sphiah Ishmael		5	F	AR
	Sidney N. Ishmael	2	F	AR
	Elmira J. Ishmael	11	F	AR
	Wm. H. Ishmael		19	M	IL	Farm Laborer
109/109	Harvey [A?O?]stien	50	M	NC	Iron Smith		800
	Mary [A?O?]stein	20	F	MS
	Harvey [A?O?]stein	17	M	MS
	Elizabeth [A?O?]stein	15	F	MS
	John [A?O?]stein	14	M	MS
	Samuel [A?O?]stein	11	M	MS
	Joanna [A?O?]stein	8	F	MS
110/110	Calaway	Nobles		23	M	TN	Farmer		200	305
	Amelia A. Nobles	20	F	TN
	Wm. H. Nobles		1	M	AR
111/111	John G. Ishmael		19	M	AR	Farmer			500
	Barbary Ishmael		20	F	TN
112/112	W. T. Faucet		52	M	TN	Physician	1000	1000
	Sarah Faucet		26	F	TN
	Marian A. Faucet	9	F	TN
	Elizabeth L. Faucet	6	F	TN
	Petronella Faucet	4	F	TN
	Thos. N. Faucet		2	M	AR
113/113	Samuel Barker		22	M	TN	Farmer		100
	Clorinda Barker		23	F	TN
	[?]rah	Barker		1	M	GA
114/114	James M. Latch		20	M	SC	Farm Laborer		200
	Hallan? J. Latch	17	F	TN
	Mary Latch		40	F	SC
	Eliza Latch		10	F	GA
	George W. Latch		14	M	GA
	Lewis A. Latch		8	M	GA
115/115	Rubin Davis		45	M	TN	Farmer			470	Cannot read/write
	Jonathon Davis		20	M	AL	Farm Laborer
	Nancy J. Davis		17	F	AL

	Page 18--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 25, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

	James	Davis		12	M	AL
	Polly A. Davis		9	F	AL
	Matilda	Davis		4	F	AL
116/116	Jacob Quester		41	M	NC	Farmer			430	  Cannot read/write
	Nancey E. Quester	30	F	SC					  Cannot read/write
	John A.	Quester		15	M	GA
	Asa M.	Quester		13	M	GA
	Joseph H. Quester	4	M	AR
	Wm. R.	Quester		2	M	AR
117/117	Thos. J. Godard		36	M	TN	Farmer		150	655
	Hanah	Godard		33	F	TN
	Mary M.	Godard		11	F	AL					  Attended school this year
	Wm. D.	Godard		6	M	AR					  Attended school this year
	Sarah E. Godard		4	F	AR
	Martha J. Godard	2	F	AR
118/118	[R?] E.	Smith		30	M	TN	Farmer		150
	C.D. Smith		26	F	TN
	Sarah J. Smith		4	F	TN
119/119	James H. Robison	28	M	NC	Farmer		500	137
	Jane C.	Robison		20	F	VA
	Mary C.	Robison		1	F	AR
	John H.	Robison		6/12	M	AR
120/120	Wm. C.	Gatlin		20	M	TN	Farmer		120	175	  Married within the year
	Emeline	Gatlin		21	F	TN					  Married within the year
	Sarah	[???]		16	F	TN
121/121	Joseph	Willey		60	M	NC	Farmer		[5?]000	1480
	Nancey	Willey		50	F	TN
	Rufus	Willey		27	M	TN					  Blind [?] 25 years
	Pendleton Willey	12	M	AR
	Davis	Willey		8	M	AR
122/122	Willis	McCrackin	23	M	IL	Farmer				  Cannot read/write
	Jane	McCrackin	20	F	GA
	Sarah	McCrackin	2	F	AR
	Infant	McCrackin	6/12	M	AR
123/123	Phillip	Davis		30	M	GA					  Cannot read/write
	Cordelia Davis		24	F	IL					  Cannot read/write
	Cornela	Davis		4	F	AR
	Amanda	Davis		2	F	AR
	Infant	Davis		6/12	M	AR
	Houston	Willey		18	M	AR	Farm Laborer

	Page 19--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 2, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

124/124	C.W. Bowling		33	M	TN	Farm Laborer		300
	Ann E. Bowling		21	F	TN
	Nancy	Bowling		5	F	TN
	Martha J. Bowling	3	F	TN
	Mary A. Bowling		1	F	AR
125/125	D.W.	Stephenson	36	M	SC	Farmer		150	150
	Mary E.	Stephenson	36	F	SC
	J.D.	Stephenson	6	M	AL
126/126	Malinda	Gambill		50	F	TN			250	285
	[Faded]	Gambill		11	F	TN
	Thos. J. Gambill	9	M	TN
	Wm.	Gambill		21	M	TN	Farm Laborer
127/127	Daniel R. Grayson	25	M	TN	Farm Laborer			  Cannot read/write
	Mary	Grayson		24	F	AR
	John H.	Grayson		7	M	AR					  Attended school this year
	Lydia J. Grayson	2	F	AR
	Mary E.	Grayson		5/12	F	AR
128/128	Henry	Irwin		28	M	IL	Farmer		1000	223
	Jane E.	Irwin		29	F	MS
	Charles M. Irwin	7	M	AR
	Manerva J. Irwin	6	F	AR
	Henry T. Irwin		3	M	AR
	Martha M. Irwin		1	F	AR
	Mary [L?] Naswerthy	15	F	AR
	J.C. Farmer		20	M	AR	Farm Laborer			  Cannot read/write
129/129	Robert A.J. Beaty	45	M	SC	Farmer		262
	Joseph Beaty		22	M	AL	Farm Laborer
	Jane Beaty		12	F	AL
130/130	J.J. Dacus		39	M	SC	Farmer		2000	760
	Mahaley	Dacus		26	F	NC
	Lafayet	Dacus		12	M	AL					  Attended school this year
	Lewis C. Dacus		9	M	AL					  Attended school this year
	Gilbert Dacus		4	M	AR
131/131	Wm. Stephenson		67	M	SC	Carpenter		150
	Margaret Stephenson	60	F	SC				50
	John	Stephenson	23	M	SC	Farm Laborer	300	310
	Nancy	Stephenson	20	F	SC
132/132	John H.	Gambill		57	M	TN	Farmer		300	400
	Malinda	Gambill		37	F	TN
	Preston	Gambill		19	M	TN					Attended school this year

	Page 20--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 4, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

	Charles	Gambill		14	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Tennessee Gambill		8	F	TN					  Attended school this year
	Amanda	Gambill		5	F	TN
	John H.	Gambill		2	M	TN
	A.M.	Gambill		2/12	M	AR
133/133	Robert	Stephenson	48	M	TN	Farmer		150
	Neoma	Stephenson	44	F	TN
	Manerva J. Stephenson	23	F	TN
	Napoleon B. Stephenson	20	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Sarah C. Stephenson	17	F	TN
	Martha L. Stephenson	12	F	TN
	Alexander J. Stephenson	9	M	TN
	Sarah E. Stephenson	6	F	TN
134/134	Joseph Shinn		61	M	NC	Farmer		200	300	  Cannot read/write
	Ann Shinn		56	F	NC
	Elizabeth Shinn		18	F	NC
135/135	F.A. Gibson		28	M	TN	Farmer		509
	Amanda A. Gibson	23	F	AL
	Mary J.	Gibson		1	F	AR
	Wm. A.	Gibson		8/12	M	AR
136/136	L.H.	Gatlin		50	M	TN	Farmer		600	187	  Cannot read/write
	Adaline	Gatlin		40	F	TN					  Cannot read/write
	Clabourn Gatlin		18	M	TN	Farm Laborer			  Attended school this year
	Henderson Gatlin	16	M	TN	Farm Laborer			  Attended school this year
	Henry	Gatlin		14	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Taylor	Gatlin		11	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Arlena	Gatlin		7	F	TN					  Attended school this year
	Mary J.	Gatlin		4	F	AR					  Attended school this year
	Edward	Gatlin		6/12	M	AR
	Susan	Gatlin		17	F	TN
137/137	Cornelius Gibson	47	M	NC			700
	Margaret Gibson		22	F	MS
	Wm. Gibson		21	M	MS	Farm Laborer
	Thos. [R?] Gibson	19	M	AR
	Jane Gibson		17	F	AR
	Amanda	Gibson		15	F	AR
	John W.	Gibson		31	M	TN	Farm Laborer
138/138	George W. Cook		21	M	AR	Farm Laborer	300	380
	Henry	Cook		18	M	AR	Farm Laborer
	Joseph	Cook		12	M	AR

	Page 21--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 10, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

	Celia	Cook		26	F	AR					  Cannot read/write
	Lucinda	Cook		22	F	AR
139/139	Leonidus  Tally		26	M	GA	Farmer			125	  Cannot read/write
	Mary A.	Tally		22	F	TN
140/140	Wm. [J?] Wilson		26	M	NC	Farmer		320
	Elizabeth Wilson	24	F	GA
	Mary J.	Wilson		1	F	AR
141/141	John W.	Barker		34	M	NC	Farmer		400	200
	Margaret Barker		34	F	IL
142/142	Brian	Cooper		25	M	SC	Farm Laborer		50
	Susanah Cooper		25	F	SC					  Cannot read/write
	Sarah M. Cooper		7	F	AR
	Elizabeth Cooper	2	F	AR
143/143	James M. Cooper		22	M	SC
	Mary J.	Cooper		24	F	TN
	John R.	Cooper		1	M	AR
	John Leech		27	M	TN	Farm Laborer
144/144	W.B. Burns		28	M	TN	Farm Laborer	800	223
	Eliza	Burns		27	F	TN
	Wm. L.	Burns		5	M	TN
	Nancey J. Burns		3	F	TN
	James M. Burns		1	M	AR
	John W.	Burns		1/12	M	AR
	Amey J.	Brooks		14	F	TN
145/145	Wm. D. 	Cooper		45	M	SC	Farmer		200	1255
	Elizabeth Cooper	44	F	SC
	Julia C. Cooper		14	F	SC
	T.D. Cooper		10	M	SC
	Henry [H?] Cooper	8	M	SC
	Lorenzo	Cooper		7	M	AR
146/146	R. C.	Cooper		45	M	SC	Farmer		200	1180
	Hesentine Cooper	21	F	SC
	Emily J. Cooper		15	F	SC
	Sarah C. Cooper		14	F	SC
	Wm. W. Cooper		13	M	SC
	Rufus L. Cooper		9	M	AR
	Richard [T?] Cooper	6	M	AR
	Louisa	Cooper		7	F	AR
	James N. Cooper		3	M	AR
	Charles	Cook		21	M	AR	Farm Laborer

	Page 22--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 10, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

147/147	Johnathan Sut*in	46	M	TN	Farmer		500	1262
	Pheba Sut*in		39	F	TN
	Catherine Sut*in	20	F	AR
	Wm. J. Sut*in		18	M	AR
	Adeline	Sut*in		16	F	AR
	Lewis Sut*in		12	M	AR
	Jonathan Sut*in		8	M	AR
	Laurence T. Sut*in	4	M	AR
148/148	Jorden Coleman		52	M	VA	Farmer		1600	600
	Martha Coleman		48	F	KY					  Cannot read/write
	Jessie Coleman		14	M	TN					  Attended school this year
	Lewis Coleman		9	M	AR					  Attended school this year
	Jorden Coleman		5	M	AR
149/149	Albert Coleman		29	M	TN	Farmer			160
	Mary Coleman		33	F	TN
	Wm. H. Coleman		4	M	AR
	Martha E. Coleman	8/12	F	AR
150/150	Robert N. Gambill	22	M	TN	Farmer			365
	Mary A.	Gambill		18	F	TN
	Emily S. Gambill	9/12	F	AR
151/151	A.W. Cartner		48	M	TN	Farmer		200
	Elizabeth Cartner	37	F	AR					  Cannot read/write
	Alexander Cartner	14	M	AR
	Stephen M. Cartner	12	M	AR
	Eliza Cartner		10	F	AR
	Jeramiah Cartner	8	M	AR
	Adam W.	Cartner		4	M	AR
152/152	Henry Whisent**nt	31	M	GA	Basket Maker		75
	Elizabeth Whisent**nt	27	F	GA					  Cannot read/write
	Amos R.	Whisent**nt	6	M	GA
	Phillip Whisent**nt	5	M	GA
153/153	Jeramiah Irwin		60	M	TN	Farmer		800	906	  Cannot read/write
	Elizabeth Irwin		55	F	VA					  Cannot read/write
	James Irwin		20	M	TN	Farm Laborer			  Cannot read/write
154/154	Thos. Speeks		25	M	AR	Farm Laborer		50
	Mary A.	Speeks		20	F	TN
	George M. Speeks	1	M	AR
155/155	Jeramiah Irwin, Jr.	30	M	IL	Farmer		60
	Jane Irwin		25	F	AR
	Temple? Irwin		5	F	AR
	or Tennessee?

	Page 23--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 12, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

	Nancy Irwin		4	F	AR
	John H.	Irwin		2	M	AR
	Mary Irwin		6/12	F	AR
156/156	Wm. A.	Nobles		47	M	NC	Farmer		2000	910
	Elizabeth Nobles	50	F	NC
	Isaac T. Nobles		22	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Kisiah	Nobles		17	F	TN
	Nancy A. Nobles		15	F	TN
	Martha [P?] Nobles	13	F	AR
	George W. Nobles	11	M	AR
	Winford	Nobles		7	F	AR
	Rachel E. Nobles	4	F	AR
157/157	John W.	Leech		24	M	TN	Farmer 		380
	Henry C. Leech		9	M	TN
	Hariet J. Leech		7	F	TN
	Eudora	Leech		5	F	TN
	Agusta	Leech		3	F	AR
158/158	Wm. Guinn		29	M	TN					  Cannot read/write
	Jane Guinn		28	F	TN					  Cannot read/write
	Virginia C. Guinn	9	F	AR
	Margaret L. Guinn	7	F	AR
	John W.	Guinn		5	M	AR
	Dovey O. Guinn		3	F	AR
	Martha L. Guinn		3/12	F	AR
159/159	Joseph	Campbell	21	M	SC					  Cannot read/write
	Elenor	Campbell	18	F	AR
	Rhoda	McCrackin	15	F	AR
160/160	James P. Guest		20	M	TN	Farm Laborer		700
	Rebecca	Guest		25	F	TN
	Wm E. Chamberlain	4	M	TN
	Andrew J. Guest		1	M	AR
161/161	Daniel	Campbell	23	M	SC	Farmer			150	  Cannot read/write
	Frances	Campbell	21	F	AR					  Cannot read/write
	Margaret Campbell	6/12	F	AR
162/162	C.W. Chamberlain	40	M	KY	Farmer		800	300
	Susan Chamberlain	39	F	KY
	Wm. W. Chamberlain	18	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Sarah E. Chamberlain	13	F	TN
	Julia A. Chamberlain	12	F	TN
	Charles HY. Chamberlain 10	M	TN

	Page 24--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 12, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

	Susan D. Chamberlain	9	F	TN
	James C. Chamberlain	7	M	TN
	George T. Chamberlain	5	M	TN
	Nancey E. Chamberlain	2	F	TN
	Thos. Gaskins		12	M	MS
	Wm. Gaskins		20	M	TN	Farm Laborer	700	540
163/163	Willis D. Mounce	54	M	SC
	Rebecca J. Mounce	37	F	SC					  Cannot read/write
	Absalom	Mounce		15	M	AL
	Mehala	Mounce		23	F	AR
	Felix	Mounce		8	M	AR
164/164	Martha	Clark		29	F	SC
	Rebecca	Clark		12	F	AR
	Lafayet	Clark		10	M	AR
	Calvin	Clark		8	M	AR
	Nancy	Clark		6	F	AR
	Elizabeth Clark		4	F	AR
	Marion	Clark		2	M	AR
	William	Clark		30	M	AL	Farm Laborer
165/165	F.A.	Grigson		24	M	TN	Farmer		240	160
	Nancey	Grigson		16	F	SC
	Mary S.	Grigson		1	F	AR
166/166	Rachel	Grigson		60	F	NC			50
	James	Grigson		17	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Amanda	Grigson		16	F	TN
167/167	Joseph	Guinn		25	M	TN	Farmer		480	50	  Cannot read/write
	Sarah M. Guinn		20	F	SC					  Cannot read/write
	Angeline Guinn		2	F	AR
168/168	Wm.	Mounce		24	M	AL	Farmer		350
	Mary A.	Mounce		23	F	GA
	Richard D. Mounce	6	M	AR
	James O. Mounce		5	M	AR
169/169	Joseph	Coldwell	53	M	SC	Farmer		2200	1400
	Persilla Coldwell	49	F	KY
	Flemming Coldwell	27	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Nancey	Coldwell	19	F	TN
	Jasper	Coldwell	15	M	AR
	Margaret Coldwell	12	F	AR
	Catherine Coldwell	6	F	AR
	Mary Cook		27	F	TN

	Page 25--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 20, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last		Age	Sex    Place 	Occu-		Real 	Personal   Note
Family				              of Birth  pation		Estate 	Estate

170/170	Jane Fowler		60	F	VA
	James Fowler		29	M	AL	Farmer		1000	500
171/171	Wm. F. Fowler		31	M	TN	Farmer		500
172/172	Wm. C. Grigson		23	M	TN	Farmer		400	400
	Jane Grigson		19	F	AL
173/173	A. [?] Brooks		33	M	NC	Farmer			795
	Louisa Brooks		28	F	TN
	Thos. A. Brooks		8	M	TN
	Sarah Brooks		6	F	TN
	James W. Brooks		4	M	TN
	Margaret E. Brooks	8/12	F	AR
	Mary B.	Brooks		10	F	TN
	Joseph	Brooks		22	M	TN	Farm Laborer
174/174	John W.	Snead		21	M	GA	Farmer			150
	Mary A.	Snead		18	F	AL
	Mary [L?] Brooks	10	F	TN
175/175	Wm. McCoy		76	M	NC	Farmer
	Elizabeth McCoy		40	F	NC
	Thos. T. McCoy		22	M	NC	Farm Laborer
	Caladonia C. McCoy	3	F	NC
	Susan Seamone		20	F	NC
176/176	Wm. M. McCoy		37	M	NC	Farmer		600	660
177/177	Aaron Gambill		42	M	TN	Farmer		1000	874
	Nancey Gambill		45	F	TN
	James R. Gambill	18	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Wm. F. Gambill		16	M	TN
	Mary E.	Gambill		13	F	TN
	Christopher C. Gambill	11	M	TN
	John M.	Gambill		7	M	TN
	Margaret A. Gambill	4	F	TN
	Aaron Gambill		3	M	TN
	Caladonia Philips	15	F	TN

 * END OF 1860 POWELL TOWNSHIP, CRAIGHEAD COUNTY, ARKANSAS FEDERAL CENSUS *
Total Population of Powell Township, 979; Total number of Families, 177; Number of Dewellings, 177; Number above age 20 who can not read or write, 70; Number attending school during year, 82; Value of real estate, $98,187; value of personal property, $90,336.



Apr 1997 by Donna Gist Moore by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.


Return to the Craighead Co. page
Return to the Arkansas page.