1860 Federal Census

BIG CREEK TOWNSHIP, CRAIGHEAD COUNTY

ARKANSAS

The Original
Craighead Co. Arkansas Genealogy

This page is part of the site located at http://www.couchgenweb.com/craighead There is no charge to access this site's pages. If you have arrived here from somewhere else, such as a pay site, and are in a frame, you can click the correct url of this page: http://www.couchgenweb.com/craighead to break free of the frame.


			  1860 Federal Census
		BIG CREEK TOWNSHIP, CRAIGHEAD COUNTY, ARKANSAS

Pages 54-65 of the Free Inhabitants of Big Creek Township, County of Craighead,
State of Arkansas, enumerated by Jas. A. McNeely, Ass't Marshall,
from June 11, 1860 - August 8, 1860.

Transcribed by Donna Gist Moore from photocopies of microfilm.
Please email with corrections.

[Note - All inhabitants were marked W in the Color column]

	Page 54--Big Creek Township--Enumerated June 11, 1860 - Post Office Petra

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

369/369	Wm. Q. Lain		41	M	TN	Farmer		5000	1000
	Lavina Lain		37	F	TN
	Thos. [N?] Lain		15	M	AR					Attended school this year
	James P. Lain		14	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Elvira C. Lain		8	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Willis [S?] Lain	7	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Mary A. Lain		4	F	AR
	William F. Lain		2	M	AR
370/370	J.R. Moore		25	M	TN	Farmer		300	302
	Margaret B. Moore	23	F	NC
	Wm. D.B. Moore		1	M	AR
	Laura A. Moore		6/12	F	AR
371/371	J.J. Moore		25	M	TN	Farmer			225
	[H?] C. Moore		18	F	NC
	Sarah J. Moore		2/12	F	AR
	James C. Cambill	29	M	TN	Farmer			109	Cannot read/write
	Julia A. Gambill	25	F	TN					Cannot read/write
	J*da A.E. Gambill	3	F	TN
	John [T?] Gambill	9/12	M	AR
372/372	Mary A. Head		32	F	TN
	William A. Head		9	M	AR
	Thos. V. Head		6	M	AR
	John F. Head		2	M	AR
373/373	[G?] P. Lamb		39	M	AL	Farmer			196
	Milla E. Lamb		30	F	TN					Cannot read/write
	John H. Lamb		15	M	AR					Attended school this year
	William J. Lamb		8	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Catherine L. Lamb	6	F	AR
	Edith E. Lamb		4	F	AR
	T.A.L. Lamb		1/12	M	AR
	Martha A.J. Lamb	1/12	F	AR
	Milus C. Lamb		10	F	AR
	W.S. Wetherington	22	M	NC	Farm Laborer		150
374/374	Daniel [R?] Tyler	46	M	TN	Farmer		3000	1850
	Eliza Tyler		41	F	MS
	John [S?***] Tyler	15	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Porter P. Tyler		14	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Martha Tyler		12	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Janie Tyler		10	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Amanda Tyler		7	F	AR					Attended school this year

	Page 55--Big Creek Township--Enumerated June 13, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Mary E. Tyler		5	F	AR
	William [P?] Tyler	1	M	AR

375/375	William V. Foster	35	M	TN	Farmer				Cannot read/write
	*** J. Foster		32	F	TN
	Wm. [C?***] Foster?	13	M	TN
	H***rison M. Foster?	6	M	AR
	Francis M. Foster?	4	M	AR
	Anderson L. Foster?	1	M	AR
376/376	*********		?	M	TN	School Teacher
	*********		30	F	TN
	William D. ???		5	M	AL
	Flavius [T?] ???	3	M	MS
	Madora [R?] ???		1	F	AR
	*ormun Taylor		75	M	NC
377/377	William [W?]atson	57	M	VA	Physician	18,280	24,120
	Mar*** [W?]atson	48?	F	WIS
	Robert P. [W?]atson	14	M	AR
	*** D***		55	F	KY
378/378	Joel Coward		35	M	AL	Farmer		1000	723	Cannot read/write
	Sarah Coward		30	F	TN					Cannot read/write
	Wm. [W?] Coward		12	M	AR					Attended school this year
	[Daniel?] N. Coward	9	M	AR
	Nancey J. Coward	11	F	AR
	**vaney E. Coward	8	F	AR
	Thena A. E. Coward	5	F	AR
	[Sarah?] A. Coward	1	F	AR
379/379	James M. Broadaway	43	M	TN	Farmer		800	4500
	Mary Broadaway		48	F	TN
	Westley Garman		16	M	AR	Farm Laborer			Attended school this year
	Nancey Garman		13	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Charles Garman		11	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Mariah Garman		7	F	AR
	Jones Henson		18	M	AR	Farm Laborer
	Wm. Mims		21	M	TN	Farm Laborer
380/380	David Ray		23	M	TN	Farm Laborer	400	100
	Mary Ray		24	F	TN
	Wm. Ray			1	M	AR
	John A. Ray		1	M	AR
381/381	Artimas Rinise		39	F	GA				300
	John W. Rinise		15	M	AR

	Page 56--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 3, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Amanda M. Rinise	14	F	AR
	Nancey E. Rinise	14	F	AR
	James M. Rinise		6	M	AR

382/382	William Henson		27	M	TN	Farmer			624	Cannot read/write
	N[irv?]y Henson		22	F	AR					Cannot read/write
	P*n**ia C. Henson	2	F	AR
	Mary L. Henson		8/12	F	AR
	Elizabeth Martin	15	F	AR
	Richard Henson		22	M	AR	Farm Laborer
	Jones Henson		18	M	AR	Farm Laborer			Attended school this year
	Thadias Henson		14	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Alexander J. Henson	12	M	AR					Attended school this year
383/383	T.A. Patton		31	M	AL	Farmer		400	336	Cannot read/write
	Marth Patton		32	F	TN					Cannot read/write
	Daniel J. Patton	8	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Samuel Patton		2	M	AR
	Sarah E. Patton		6/12	F	AR
384/384	Caroline Cook		34	F	AL					Cannot read/write
	Andrew J. Cook		19	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Levi Cook		16	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Isaac Cook		14	M	AR					Attended school this year
	James Cook		12	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Elizabeth Cook		9	F	AR
	Thomas Cook		5	M	AR
	Mary J. Cook		6/12	F	AR
385/385	James Brumbelow		40	M	TN	Farmer		2500	1650
	Sarah A. Brumbelow	14	F	AL
	Mary J. Brumbelow	12	F	AL
	Emeline Brumbelow	10	F	AL
	Thos. J. Brumbelow	9	M	AL
	James M. Brumbelow	4	M	AR
386/386	John Heirdston		35	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Mary Heirdston		33	F	TN
387/387	A.J. Asbell		30	M	AL	Farm Laborer		50
	Edith A. Asbell		20	F	AL
	James C. Asbell		1	M	AL
388/388	Wm. R. Penise		40	M	AL	Farmer		1200	550
	Rebecca A. Penise	38	F	GA
	John C. Penise		13	M	AL					Attended school this year
	Wm. T. Penise		10	M	AL					Attended school this year

	Page 57--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 10, 1860 - Post Office Greensboro

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Isabella Penise		1	F	AR
	Sarah E. Penise		10	F	AL					Attended school this year
	Elizabeth Mathews	61	F	SC

389/389	Christien Coleman	60	M	VA	Farmer		800	530
	Mary Coleman		19	F	TN
	D. [C?] Coleman		15	M	TN
	James A. Coleman	10	M	TN
390/390	C.W. Coleman		24	M	TN	Farmer		800	700
	Matilda * Coleman	22	F	TN
	Eugene* Coleman		2	F	AR
	Lucey E. Coleman	2	F	AR
	Adison Tyler		37	F	TN
	Wm. Mims		20	M	TN
	Virginia Mims		18	F	TN
391/391	Benjamin Chambers	37	M	TN	Farmer		1000	920
	Parthenia Chambers	30	F	TN
	Senith V. Chambers	8	F	TN
	Martha Chambers		6/12	F	AR
392/392	W.W. Coleman		29	M	TN	Farmer			1061
	Elizabeth Coleman	25	F	TN
	David B. Coleman	7	M	AR
	Ma*kin Coleman		3	M	AR
393/393	Wm. Lindley		38?	M	NC	Farmer		200	681
	Martha A. Lindley	33	F	TN
	Sarah L. Lindley	10	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Tennessee S. Lindley	5	F	AR
	John [G?] Lindley	3	M	AR
	Wm. [R?] A. Lindley	2/12	M	AR
394/394	Donington Colyer	28	M	TN	Farmer		800	114
	Martha Colyer		28	F	TN
	Rhoda Barrow		25	F	TN
395/395	Thos. H**nt		38	M	TN	Farmer		500	400
396/396	Lewis Sanderson		41	M	AL	Farmer		800	410
	Eliza J. Sanderson	38	F	TN
	Wm. [H?] Sanderson	16	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	James P. Sanderson	13	M	TN
	Thos W. Sanderson	10	M	TN
	Laney A. Sanderson	6	F	TN
	Martha Sanderson	4	F	AR
	Mary Sanderson		2	F	AR

	Page 58--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 10, 1860 - Post Office Greensboro

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

397/397	J.B. Gibson		24	M	TN	Farmer			222
	Elizabeth Gibson	19	F	TN
	Martha N. Gibson	9/12	F	AR
398/398	John Cook		35	M	TN	Farmer		300	168
	Mary Cook		26	F	AR
	Elizabeth J. Cook	6	F	AR
	John H. Cook		3	M	AR
	Julia A. Cook		1	F	AR
399/399	Wm. [F?] Sims		26	M	TN	Farmer		120	315
	Ludicia Simms		24	F	TN
	Hesakiah Simms		8	M	AR
	John A. Simms		7	M	AR
	Martha E. Simms		3	F	AR
	Wm. T. Simms		2	M	AR
	Aaron Simms		7/12	M	AR
	Martha E. Barrow	16?	F	TN
	John A. Simms		20	M	KY 	Farm Laborer
400/400	Moses L. Bobbit		37	M	TN	Farmer				Cannot read/write
	Rachel Bobbit		31	F	TN					Cannot read/write
	Wm.H. Bobbit		16	M	AR
	Moses B. Bobbit		12	M	AR
	Mary J. Bobbit		10	F	AR
	James R. Bobbit		8	M	AR
	B[u?]c[h?] [L?] Bobbit	7	M	AR
	Lodica Bobbit		6	F	AR
	Caroline Bobbit		3	F	AR
	Lewis C. Bobbit		1	M	AR
	Ludica Bobbit Sr.	80	F	AL
401/401	Ruben Cockram		38	M	MS	Farmer			370
	Harriet Cockram		28	F	GA					Cannot read/write
	Wm. S. Cockram		6	M	AR
402/402	John Stephens		35	M	Unknown	Farmer			150
	Martha Stephens		4	F	AR
	Mary Stephens		8/12	F	AR
403/403	John Cook		36	M	TN	Farmer			540
	Malvina Cook		39	F	VA
	Malinda J. Cook		16	F	MO
	John [T?] Lamb		9	M	AR
404/404	Samuel Bobit		33	M	TN	Farmer			150	Cannot read/write
	Nancey Bobit		33	F	TN					Cannot read/write

	Page 59--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 26, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Mary Bobit		15	F	AR
	Edward G. Bobit		13	M	AR
	John J. Bobit		10	M	AR
	George W. Bobit		8	M	AR
	Emeline Bobit		6	F	AR
	Martha A. Bobit		4	F	AR
	Eliza J. Bobit		1	F	AR

405/405	Hiram Cook		28	M	TN	Farmer		400	560	Cannot read/write
	Mary Cook		26	F	Unknown					Cannot read/write
	Margaret C. Cook	4	F	AR
	Martin L. Cook		2	M	AR
406/406	James Garner		[5?]2	M	TN	Farmer			560
	Martha Garner		24	F	AR
	James C. Garner		18	M	AR
	Amanda L. Garner	15	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Levinson Garner		11	M	AR
	Be[liz?]a D. Garner	5	F	AR
	George Ridgeway		9	M	AR
	Wm. Ridgeway		6	M	AR
	John Ingram		23	M	TN	Farm Laborer
407/407	Wm. Coldwell		29	M	TN	Farmer		500	500
	Mary Coldwell		21	F	TN
408/408	James Coldwell		24	M	TN	Farmer		300	500
	Nancey Coldwell		20	F	AR
	Amanda Coldwell		2	F	AR
	Infant Coldwell		3/12	F	AR
409/409	John L. Casey		41	M	TN	Farmer
	Mary Casey		26	F	TN
	L. [R?] Forkner		27	M	AL	Wood Workman		75
	Sarah Forkner		22	F	AL
410/410	Edward Holt		57	M	VA	Wood Workman	240	450
	Mary Holt		44	F	TN
	David Holt		27	M	TN	Workman
	Elizabeth Holt		19	F	TN
	Nancey E. Holt		12	F	TN
	John A. F. Holt		6	M	TN
	Octave C. A. Holt	2/12	F	AR
411/411	R.J. Benton		39	M	TN	Farmer		3300	6000
	Mary W. Benton		33	F	TN
	Nancy L.L. Benton	12	F	TN

	Page 60--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 26, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Thos. H. Benton		2	M	AR

412/412	M.R. Holister		45	M	*Y	Farmer			495
	Julia Holister		31	F	MS
	Albert S. Holister	19	M	MS	Farm Laborer			Attended school this year
	Agustus E. Holister	11	M	MS					Attended school this year
	David H. Holister	8	M	MS					Attended school this year
	Clarrissa L. Holister	6	F	MS					Attended school this year
	Julia R.L. Holister	3	F	AR
	Orvil L. Holister	8/12	M	AR
413/412	Elizabeth Darr		32	F	TN			1500	1500
	John H. Darr		11	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Andrew J. Darr		9	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Mary A. Darr		7	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Sarah A. Darr		1	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Elizabeth Darr		5	F	AR					Attended school this year
	John W. Darr		23	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Samuel McGowen		18	M	AL	Farm Laborer
414/414	Sarah A. McGowen	29	F	AL			300	400
	Aley C. McGowen		9	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Mary H. McGowen		7	F	AR
	Synthia J. McGowen	1	F	AR
415/415	John Tonahill		26	M	AL	Farm Laborer	500
	George A. Tonahill	2	M	AR
	Synthia J. Tonahill	1	F	AR
416/416	Eliza Lee		44	F	TN			400	300	Cannot read/write
	Calvin Lee		26	M	TN	Farmer				Cannot read/write
	Thos C. Lee		24	M	TN	Farmer				Cannot read/write
	Jackson Lee		22	M	TN	Farmer				Cannot read/write
	Frank Lee		14	M	AR
	Claborne Lee		13	M	AR
	Allice Lee		11	F	AR
417/417	Mary Pierce		22	F	TN
	Franklin Pierce		6	M	AR
	Nancey A. Pierce	4	F	AR
	Albert Pierce		2	M	AR
	Catharine Crowly	13	F	AR

	Page 61--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 26, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

418/418	James Rickels		42	M	GA	Farmer		720	300
	Irener Richels		41	F	SC
	Parilee Rickels		15	F	AL
	Mille A. Rickels	9	F	AL
	J.J. Rickels		7	F	AR
	Zachariah Rickels	3	M	AR
419/419	John H. Stephens	34	M	TN			2500	1855
	Mary C. Stephens	26	F	TN
	Frances L. Stephens	4	F	AR
	Sarah A. Stephens	2	F	AR
420/420	John W. Self		22	M	AR	Farmer		160	300
	Eliza Self		20	F	AR
421/421	John H. Edgar		42	M	TN	Farmer		1500	1000
	Martha Edgar		39	F	TN
	Bertrice Edgar		19	F	TN
	Mary Edgar		17	F	TN
	James Edgar		15	M	TN
	William Edgar		14	M	TN
	John Edgar		12	M	TN
	Reid Edgar		8	M	TN
	Gaither Edgar		2	M	AR
	Infant Edgar		2/12	M	AR
422/422	Wm. Edgar		35	M	TN	Farmer		1000	600
	Eliza Edgar		20	F	MS
	James Edgar		12	M	TN
	Willis McDaniel		8	M	GA
	Edward McDaniel		4	M	GA
423/423	Charles Waters		30	M	AL	Farmer			5	Cannot read/write
	Mary Waters		25	F	AL					Cannot read/write
	John Waters		5	M	AR
	Sis Waters		1	F	AR
424/424	John Lindley		46	M	NC	Farmer		800	900
	Silvey Lindley		36	F	TN
	Lawson Lindley		16	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Mary A. Lindley		14	F	TN
	Henrietta Lindley	82	F	NC
	Charles Cook		20	M	TN	Farm Laborer
425/425	Eliza J. Coleman	27	F	TN				100
	John H. Coleman		9	M	AR
	Charles Coleman		7	M	AR

	Page 62--Big Creek Township--Enumerated August 3, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Bush Coleman		3	M	AR
	Mary F. Coleman		4	F	AR

426/426	James C. Anderson	36	M	TN	Farmer		2000	660
	Susan Anderson		38	F	TN
	Margaret A. Anderson	12	F	TN					Attended school this year
	Martha E. Anderson	10	F	TN					Attended school this year
	John R. Anderson	8	M	TN					Attended school this year
	[Mary?] C. Anderson	6	F	TN
	Sarah R. Anderson	4	F	TN
	Wm. [T?] Anderson	1	M	AR
427/427	[J?] G. Parker		32	M	TN	Farmer			100
	Ann Parker		30	F	KY
	Benjamin F. Parker	9	M	TN					Attended school this year
	Mary J. Parker		6	F	TN
	Sarah E. Parker		4	F	TN
	Moses P. Parker		2	M	TN
	Mary Ray		62	F	KY
	Robert Ray		29	M	TN	Farm Laborer
428/428	Lemuel W. Parker	24	M	TN	Farm Laborer		100
	Martha A. Parker	20	F	MO
	Amanda E. Parker	4	F	AR
	Mille A. Parker		2	F	AR
	James F. Parker		3/12	M	AR
	Isham E. Cain		8	M	MO
429/429	Elisha Coward		41	M	AL	Farmer		1500
	Mary Coward		41	F	TN
	Perni*ce Coward		15	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Nancey W. Coward	13	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Mary F. Coward		8	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Wm. J. Coward		6	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Elizabeth B. Coward	5	F	AR
	Amanda C. Coward	3	F	AR
	Sarah A. S. Coward	1	F	AR
	Wm. Webb		72	M	GA	Farmer
	Wm. Jones		9	M	AR
430/430	Abner A. Henderson	36	M	TN	Farmer		1000	530
	Elizabeth Henderson	34	F	TN
	James L. Henderson	16	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Brunetta F. Henderson	10	F	TN
	Jesse H. Henderson	8	M	TN

	Page 63--Big Creek Township--Enumerated August 7, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Wm. A. Henderson	6	M	TN
	Mary J. Henderson	4	F	TN
	John H. Henderson	6/12	M	AR

431/431	Wm. Rice		35	M	TN	Farmer		300	265	Cannot read/write
	Brunetta Rice		33	F	TN
	John F. Rice		10	M	TN
	Jesse A. Rice		4?	M	TN
	Amanda E. Rice		6/12	F	AR
432/432	Asa Pucket		31	M	TN	Farmer			270
	Ruth Pucket		30	F	TN
	James Pucket		10	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Asa W. Pucket		6	M	AR					Attended school this year
	John W. Pucket		2	M	AR
	Joseph P. Belew		9	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Lucinda Jones		14	F	AR
	Elizabeth [Petijohn?]	41	F	AL
433/433	Asa Pucket Sr.		60	M	KY	Farmer		800	500
	Josie Pucket		50	F	KY
	Eliza Pucket		15	F	AR
	Robert J. Pucket	13	M	AR
	David Nevals		13	M	AR
	Mary Belew		7	F	AR
434/434	John Pucket		35	M	TN	Farmer		800	500
	Rachel Pucket		35	F	TN
	Elizabeth Pucket	16	F	AR
	Mary Pucket		14	F	AR
	Robert Pucket		12	M	AR
	C***iela Pucket		7	F	AR
435/435	Mathew Love		35	M	TN	Farmer		900	500
	Mary J. Love		16	F	MS
	Sinthy Love		1	F	AR
436/436	M. J. Clay		29	M	VA	Farmer			700
	Nercissa A. Clay	21	F	TN
437/437	Amzi Gailey		50	M	GA	Farmer		2000	345
	Margaret A. Gailey	43	F	SC
	Joseph A. Gailey	23	M	GA	Farm Laborer
	A.M. Gailey		21	M	GA	Farm Laborer
	L.M. Gailey		20	M	GA 	Farm Laborer
	Laura D. Gailey		14	F	GA
	G.W. Gailey		17	M	GA	Farm Laborer

	Page 64--Big Creek Township--Enumerated August 8, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	John H. Gailey		13	M	GA
	James H. Gailey		4	M	AR
	Andrew J. Gailey	22	M	GA	Farmer

438/438	Jane D. Gailey		53	F	SC			200	100
	Margaret Gailey		22	F	GA
	Amzi Gailey		4	M	AR
	Clayton Gailey		6	M	AR
	Wm. T. Gailey		20	M	GA	Farm Laborer
	Ebenezer Gailey		10	M	GA
	Joseph Gailey		8	M	GA
439/439	J.D. Mead		37	M	GA	Farmer		600	200
	Therza Mead		30	F	GA
	James Mead		12	M	GA					Attended school this year
	Paulina Mead		10	F	GA					Attended school this year
	Caroline Mead		8	F	GA					Attended school this year
	Susan Mead		6	F	GA
	Eliza Mead		4	F	GA
	Elizabeth Mead		2	F	AR
440/440	Jessee Thorn		52	M	SC	Farmer		2000	1500
	Francis Thorn		50	F	NC
	[Z?] J. Thorn		20	F	KY
	Sarah F. Thorn		16	F	KY
	Nancey A. Thorn		10	F	AR
	Susan C. Thorn		8	F	AR
441/441	H.J. Glover		30	M	GA	Farmer			100
	S.P. Glover		23	F	GA
	W.A. Glover		2	M	GA
	B.W. Glover		6/12	M	AR
	F. *. Glover		4	F	AR
442/442	J. Mead			43	M	GA	Farmer		200	660
	C. Mead			43	F	GA
	Calvin Mead		15	M	GA
	R.A. Mead		13	F	GA
	W. Mead			11	M	GA
	J. Mead			9	M	GA
	E. Mead			7	F	GA
	C. Mead			5	F	GA
	Sintha A. [R?]alin	2	F	GA
443/443	W.D. Carrethers		48	M	PA	Farmer		1200	800
	M. Carrethers		37	F	GA

	Page 65--Big Creek Township--Enumerated August 8, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

444/444	E.B. Lash		31	M	PA	Farmer		1200	800
	F. Lash			27	M	AR
	A. Lash			5	M	AR
	A. F. Lash		6/12	F	AR
	John Hagle		43	M	MS	Farm Laborer
445/445	S.D. Mead		38	M	GA	Farmer		600	500
	J.A. Mead		30	F	GA
	M.H. Mead		12	M	GA
	J.W. Mead		10	M	GA
	J.E. Mead		8	F	GA
	J.A. Mead		6	F	GA
	M.A. Mead		3	F	GA
	Francis Mead		1	M	AR

 * END OF 1860 BIG CREEK TOWNSHIP, CRAIGHEAD COUNTY, ARKANSAS FEDERAL CENSUS *

Apr 1997 by Donna Gist Moore by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.


Return to the Craighead Co. page
Return to the Arkansas page.