1-- James R. COUCH-6297 (1767-1840) (1790 Cen)
sp-Mary "Polly" Henderson-6298 (1771- ) ,,,North Carolina
2-- Matthew COUCH-4610 (1791-1881) ,,Spartangburg co.,South Carolina
sp-Jane ENDSLEY-4638 (1805-1884) York District,South Carolina
3-- James Madison COUCH [Dr.]-5139 (1822-1877)
sp-Martha Gresham DAVIS-5142 (1820-1859)
4-- Mary J. COUCH-5494 (1848- ) ,,,Ga.
4-- Martha A. (Mattie) COUCH-7777 (1852- ) ,,Spalding Co.,Georgia
sp-George Edward CAMP-7778 (1849- ) ,,Walton Co.,Georgia
5-- George Arthur CAMP-7781 ( - )
sp-Bertha HOWELL-46727 (1869- )
5-- Edward Heidt CAMP-7782 ( - )
sp-Rhoda POWELL-46730 ( - )
5-- Myrtice CAMP-7783 ( - )
sp-W. L. HENLEY-46731 ( - )
4-- George D. COUCH-5496 (1854-1923) Hampton, Henry Co.,Ga.
sp Mamie Leslie Lark
5-- Mary Elizabeth Couch (1881-1957) Newton, Georgia
sp Samuel Jordan Brown
6-- James Couch Brown (1916- ) Hapeville, Georgia
sp Doris Bailey
7-- Samuel Edward Brown (1946- )Atlanta, Georgia
4-- Albert B. COUCH-5497 (1857- ) ,,,Georgia
sp-Melvina CRAWFORD-5361 ( - )
3-- Josiah COUCH-5140 (1826-1892)
sp-Mary A. V. DAVIS-5143 (1825-1858)
4-- Henry COUCH-5191 (1847-1929) ,,Coweta Co.,Ga.
sp-Leah A. NORTH-7785 (1843-1893)
5-- Joseph Johnson Couch (1882-1972) Coweta Co. Georgia
sp Leila Mae McKnight (1887-1977) Coweta Co. Georgia
6-- Marlin Hershel Couch (DNA Test # 6418)
6418 |
James Couch |
1767-1840 |
13 |
24 |
15 |
10 |
11 |
14 |
12 |
10 |
10 |
13 |
11 |
30 |
16 |
09 |
10 |
11 |
11 |
25 |
14 |
19 |
32 |
12 |
14 |
14 |
17 |
0 |
0 |
sp Esther _____
7-- Joseph S. Couch
4-- James Madison COUCH [II]-5502 (1850- ) ,,Coweta Co.,Georgia
sp-Permelia Ann Rebecca DODD-52998 ( - )
5-- William COUCH-53033 ( - )
5-- Josiah COUCH-53034 ( - )
5-- Mary Harper COUCH-53035 ( - )
sp-Elisha C. CURETON-53039 ( - )
5-- Nina COUCH-53036 ( - )
5-- Grace N. COUCH-53037 ( - )
sp-William T. WORD-53040 ( - )
5-- Lizzie Hall COUCH-53038 ( - )
sp-Arthur Haygood CAMP-53041 ( - )
4-- Perry M. COUCH-5503 (1854- ) ,,Coweta Co.,Georgia
sp-Lula J. BOLEN-52999 ( - )
5-- Mary COUCH-53044 ( - )
5-- Emma Bell COUCH-53045 (1884- )
sp-Harry K. PALMER-53077 ( - )
sp Charlie Dye
5-- John Edward (1886- )
sp Exa Taylor
sp Katherine Dye
5-- Vivian COUCH-53047 ( - )
sp-J. L. W. "Grady" BRYANT-53079 ( - )
5-- Thomas COUCH-53048 ( - )
sp-Lillie CATHART-53080 ( - )
5-- Evelyn Pearl COUCH-53049 ( - )
sp-William G. SMITH-53081 ( - )
5-- Willie Abner COUCH-53050 (1895- )
sp Roby Bell Fuller
6-- Franklin Berry Fuller
sp Margaret Madeline Peterson
7-- Susan Fuller
5-- Ruby COUCH-53051 (1897- )
sp Sam Robinson
5-- Hugh Bolen COUCH-53052 (1899- )
sp Katherine Dye
5-- Mattie "Lovie" COUCH
sp-Mary (Dodd) CAMP-5186 ( - )
4-- Benjamin M. COUCH-5187 (1861-1890)Coweta County, Georgia
sp-Geneva PHILLIPS-5192 (1866- ) Georgia
5-- Lizzie Dell COUCH-53062 (1884-1969) Georgia
sp-John Arthur R. CAMP-53066 (1873- )
5-- Jessie Mae COUCH-53063 (1886-1941) Coweta County, Georgia
sp-James O. ALBRIGHT-53067 (1878- )
5-- John COUCH-53064 (1889-1946) Coweta County, Georgia
5-- Benjamin M. COUCH-53065 (1890- ) Coweta County, Georgia
sp-Ida Frances SIMS-53068 (1893- ) Georgia
4-- Walker H. COUCH-5189 (1859-1989)Coweta County, Gerogia
sp-Emma Frances MARTIN-53058 (1863- )
5-- Daisy COUCH (1880-1943) Georiga
5-- William P. COUCH (1881- ) Georgia
5-- Hattie Bell COUCH (1883- ) Georgia
5-- Lillie M. COUCH (1884- ) Georgia
5-- Benjamine E. COUCH (1887-1890) Georgia
5-- Brasie (Bessie)COUCH (1889- ) Georgia
4-- Alvin J. COUCH (1872-1890) Coweta County, Georgia
3-- Mary Elizabeth COUCH-4639 (1828-1906) York District,South Carolina
sp-Lloyd KNIGHT-5144 ( - )
4-- Lucy Josephine KNIGHT-5145 (1853-1912)
sp-John Henry MCLANE-5146 ( - )
3-- Andrew George COUCH [Dr.]-4640 (1830-1864) ,,Laurens Co.,South Carolina
sp-Catherine E. LITTLE-5147 (1838-1899) ,Senoia,Coweta Co.,Georgia
4-- Lemuel Washington COUCH-5362 (1855-1887)
sp-Lillie A. MCLANE-5461 (1858- )
5-- Harold James COUCH-53016 (1887- )
sp-Harriette Elise HELLER-53019 ( - )
5-- Walter D. COUCH-53017 ( - )
5-- J. Hubert COUCH-53018 ( - )
5-- Ida COUCH-6580 (1876-1973) Coweta Co. Georgia
sp-Henry Thomas MORE-5451 (1871-1937) Henry Co. Georgia
6-- James Marion Moore (1909- )Hampton, Henry Co. Georgia
sp Josephen Waldorp Hightower
7-- Joseph Moore
4-- James Madison COUCH [II]-5363 ( - )
sp-P. R. DODD-7202 ( - )
4-- Mary Frances COUCH-5364 ( - )
4-- Mathew Allen COUCH-5365 ( - )
4-- Andrew George COUCH [II]-5366 (1865-1925) Henry County, Georgia
sp-Lula HARDY-7786 (1855- ) Georgia
5-- Walter G. COUCH-53002 ( - )
sp-Unknown UNKNOWN-53006 ( - )
5-- Andrew George COUCH Jr. -53003 (1888-1970)
sp-Bessie UNKNOWN-53009 (1897- )
5-- Fred M. COUCH-53004 ( - )
sp-Unknown UNKNOWN-53012 ( - )
5-- Jean Douglas COUCH-53005 ( -1964)
sp-Elizabeth Eloise Thompson -53014 ( - )
6-- Gloria Eloise COUCH
6-- Gean Douglas COUCH Jr. (1923- )
sp Frances Ruth Stancil
7-- Jere Douglas COUCH
3-- Benjamine Berry COUCH-4641 (1832- ) ,,,Georgia
sp-Mary Frances STARR-5148 ( - )
4-- Arbagene COUCH-5498 (1855- ) ,,Spalding Co.,Ga.
4-- Alice COUCH-5499 (1857- ) ,,Spalding Co.,Ga.
4-- COUCH-5500 (1859- ) ,,Spalding Co.,Georgia
3-- William Bartley COUCH-4642 (1835-1888) ,,,Georgia
sp-Susan A. EDWARDS-5149 ( - )
3-- Mathew Henderson COUCH-4643 (1837-1915) ,,Coweta Co.,Georgia
sp-Henrieta COCKE-5150 (1845-1933)
4-- Pearl COUCH-53027 ( - )
4-- Margaret "Madge" COUCH-53028 ( - )
sp Sterling James Elder
5-- Matthew Henderson Elder Sr.
sp Ruth R. Weller
6-- Matthew Henderson Elder Jr.
sp Eva Jo Patterson
7-- Matthew Henderson Elder III
sp Annette
5-- Margaret C. Elder (1905-1962) Fulton County, Georgia
sp James Joseph Harvety (1896-1965) Fulton County, Georgia
6-- May Harvety (1929-
sp William E. Grabbe (1925-1997)
7-- William A. Grabbe
4-- Mabelle COUCH-53029 ( - )
4-- Frank D. COUCH-53030 ( - )
3-- Sarah Jane COUCH-4644 (1839-1898) ,,,Georgia
sp-William Berry EDWARDS-5141 (1839-1913) ,,Henry Co.,Georgia
4-- James Thomas Edwards
sp Mary Frances McCollum
5-- Mary Ruth Edwards
sp Clarence Goolsby Cox
6-- Mary Louise Cox
sp Zachariah Sweeney Sikes
7-- James Clarence Sikes
3-- John Harris COUCH-4646 (1843-1862) ,,,Georgia
3-- Martha G. COUCH-4645 (1844-1892) ,,Coweta Co.,Georgia
sp-William Thomas ARNALL-5151 ( - )
3-- Frances H. COUCH-4647 (1847- )
sp-Thomas H. CARLTON-5152 ( - )
2-- Berry COUCH-6299 (1793- )
sp-Levrna STROUD-6300 (1800- )
3-- Rosa Ann COUCH-6301 (1825- ) ,,Laurnes Co.,South Carolina
3-- Rhoda COUCH (1828-1856) Laurnes County, South Carolina
sp Wesley C. Duvall (1828- ) South Carolina
4-- Henry J. Duvall
3-- Matilda Couch (1828-aft 1880) South Carolina
sp George W. Farrow (1828-bef 1870) South Carolina
4-- James L. Farrow (1849- ) South Carolina
4-- William M. Farrow (1851- ) South Carolina
4-- Berry J. Farrow (1853- ) South Carolina
4-- Zebulon Farrow (1854- ) South Carolina
4-- Sarah C. Farrow (1855- ) South Carolina
4-- Matilda L. Farrow (1856- ) South Carolina
4-- George W. Farrow (1859- ) South Carolina
4-- Henry W. Farrow (1861- ) Georgia
4-Joseph H. Farrow (1862- )
3-- Lervina COUCH-6302 (1830- ) ,,Laurnes Co.,South Carolina
sp Calvin Ferguson
4-- John G. Ferguson (1868- ) Sharp County, Arkansas
3-- Hannah COUCH-6303 (1832- ) ,,Laurnes Co.,South Carolina
sp Mr Farrow
3-- Mary "Polly or Sally" COUCH-6304 (1834- ) ,,Laurnes Co.,South Carolina
sp William B. Anderson
4-- Emma L. Anderson (1857- ) Ga
4-- Mary E. Anderson (1859- ) Ga
4-- Nancy T.Anderson (1860- ) Heard Co. Ga.
4-- Thomas Jefferson (1863-1955) Alabama
sp Sarah Isabel Reece (1861-1920)DeKalb Co. Alabama
5-- Sara Bessie Anderson (1898-1990)
sp John Alfred Halpain (1885-1961) Waco Texas
6-- Myrtle Isabel Halpain (1925-1991) Waco Texas
sp Carl Bedford Dorris
7-- Billy Ray Dorris (1942- ) Waco Texas
sp Patricia Nan Richards
8-- Calvin Lee Dorris (1961- )
3-- Elizabeth J. COUCH-6306 (1836-1914) ,,Laurnes Co.,South Carolina (Moved to Sharp Co. Ark with Brother)
sp Enoch Obid WOLF (1828-1910) Ohio
3-- Srisay COUCH-6305 (1838- ) ,,Laurnes Co.,South Carolina
3-- Nancy COUCH-6307 (1841- ) ,,Laurnes Co.,South Carolina
3-- Berry Henderson COUCH-6308 (1845-1918) ,Smithville,Laurnes Co.,South Carolina
sp-Sarah D. BAUGHAM-8010 (1849-1930)
4-- Berry A. COUCH-8011 (1870-1922) ,Ash Flat,Sharp Co.,Arkansas
sp-Drucy TENNSION-8148 ( - )
5-- Betty COUCH-8153 (1894- ) ,Ash Flat,Sharp Co.,Arkansas
sp-Earl L. PONDERGRASS-8154 (1892- )
5-- Pressley COUCH-8152 (1907- ) ,Ash Flat,Sharp Co.,Arkansas
sp-Bonnie WEAVER-8155 (1912- ) ,Ash Flat,Sharp Co.,Arkansas
4-- Vina (Drueia) COUCH-8012 ( - )
4-- Bessia M. COUCH-8161 (1879- ) ,,,Georgia
4-- Mattie M. COUCH-8160 (1881- ) ,Ash Flat,Sharp Co.,Arkansas
4-- Anna COUCH-8009 ( - )
sp-Rufus STILWELL-8147 ( - )
4-- Gertude COUCH-8156 ( - )
4-- Bama COUCH-8157 ( - )
4-- Mary COUCH-8158 (1888- ) ,Ash Flat,Sharp Co.,Arkansas
sp-Joe C. GILBREATH-8159 (1888- )
4-- Thomas Bond COUCH-8008 (1884-1942) ,Ash Flat,Sharp Co.,Arkansas
sp-Maud ESTUS-8149 (1889- )
5-- Argie COUCH-8162 ( - )
sp-WARDEN-8163 ( - )
sp-Laura EVERT-8150 ( - )
5-- Berry Evert COUCH-8151 (1919-2000) ,Ash Flat,Sharp Co.,Arkansas
sp-Mamie FARRIS-8165 ( - )
6-- Ernie Wayne COUCH
5-- Travis COUCH-8164 ( - )
2-- Prescilla COUCH-6310 (1799-1879)
sp-Enoch LILES-6313 (1800-1830)
3-- James LILES (1820- ) South Carolina
sp Barbara Couch (Need to find out here parents)
3-- Martin Luther Liles (1821-1902) South Crolina
sp Lourana Moody (1822-1900)
4-- Benjamin Franklin Liles (1857-1938)
sp Martha Leona Waldrop (1858-1926)
5-- Benjamin Floyd Liles (1890-1940)
sp Frances Ruth Taylor (1890- )
6-- Benjamin Floyd Liles Jr. (1915-2001)
sp Mary Louise Pruitt (1918- )
7-- Benjamin Floyd Liles III (1951- )
sp Ida Catherine Case
3-- Matthew Liles (1821- ) South Carolina
sp Louisa
3- Alaxander Liles (1824- ) South Carolina
3-- Robert Liles (1826- ) Georgia
sp Martha Carlton (1829-1870) Georgia
4-- Eth Elbert Liles (1853-1926)
sp Susan Whittle
5-- Robert Chesley Liles (1881-1975)
sp Kate Starnes (1883-1968)
6-- Herbert Chesley Liles (1906-1982)
sp Dora B. Palmer (1903-1978)
7-- Herbert C. Liles (1927-2001)
sp _____ _____
8-- Shirley Liles
3-- Jeremiah Liles(1828-1862) South Carolina
sp Elizabeth (1832- )
4-- Amos Liles (1852-1880) Georgia
sp Amanda Ross (
5-- Catherine Liles(1876-1961) Texas
sp Henry Thomas Chamness (1858-1917)Panola County, Texas
6-- Mildred Laverne Chamness (1917-1995) Texas
sp George Earl Watley Strong (1907-1989) Texas
7-- George Thomas Strong
sp Joan Elizabeth Byers
8-- Carla Mildred Strong
sp Kenneth Robert McGrath
5-- Ella Pearl Liles (1878-1961)
sp Burton Mangham
4-- Priscilla Liles (1857- )Texas
sp James Wilson Waldrop (1853-1929)
2-- Rishy COUCH-6311 (1805-1878)South Carolina
sp-Josiah NEILL-6314 ( - )
3-- Green Berry Neill (1822- ) South Carolina
sp Sally A. Bailey
4-- Martha Jane Neill (1846- )
sp Malvyn Texas Neill (1827- )(Adoped Son of James A. Neill)
5-- Green Berry Neill 1873
sp Ala Bell McKnight
6-- Willie Ethel Neill (1900- )
sp Jewell Prince Rowe SR.
7-- J. P. "Pete" Rowe
3-- John V Neill (1827- )
3-- James A. Neill (1828- )
sp Raspah Pennington
3-- Martha Neill (1830- )
3-- Samuel C. Neill (1831- )
3-- Priscilla Neill (1833- )
3-- Polly L. Neill (1834- )
3-- Nelly W. Neill (1835- )
3-- Matthew Neill (1838- )
3-- Josiah Neill (1840- )
2-- Mary Ann COUCH-6312 (1806-1876) South Carolina
sp-James P. ENDSLEY-6315 (1802-1889) Laurens Co.,S. C.
3-- Leander ENDSLEY-74884 (1828- ) Laurens (96th. Dist.) Co.,S. C.
sp-Mary E. COUCH-74894 (1839- )
3-- Matthew ENDSLEY-74885 (1829-1862) Laurens (96th. Dist.) Co.,S. C.
sp-Mary Ann MILLER-74895 (1833- ) Ga.
3-- Caroline ENDSLEY-74528 (1830-1880) Georgia
sp-John Walter THOMAS-74527 (1831-1890) Georgia
4-- Mary Jane THOMAS-74877 (1857-1944) Georgia
sp-Wesley Elisha PATTILLO-74882 (1853-1932) Georgia
5-- Ozella Frances PATTILLO-74970 (1876-1943)
sp-Frank TILLMAN-74975 ( - )
5-- Emer C. PATTILLO-75082 (1878-1882)
5-- Ida PATTILLO-75083 (1880-1882)
5-- Jesse PATTILLO-74969 (1883-1969)
sp-Fannie MITCHELL-75086 ( - )
5-- Walter L. PATTILLO-74968 (1885-1932)
sp-Agnes LUMMUS-75087 ( - )
5-- Verner A. PATTILLO-74973 (1888-1920)
sp-A. Stella DAVIS-74981 ( - )
5-- Barney A. PATTILLO-75084 (1890-1954)
sp-Unknown LUMMUS-75088 ( - )
5-- John Wesley PATTILLO-74972 (1893-1987)
sp-Ouida ENDSLEY-75089 ( - )
5-- Etha J. PATTILLO-74971 (1896-1975)
sp-Tom CARTER-75090 ( - )
5-- Chloe E. PATTILLO-75085 (1898- )
sp-J. C. MITCHELL-75091 ( - )
5-- Joseph Elmer PATTILLO-74974 (1901-1969)
sp-UNKNOWN-75092 ( - )
4-- Joseph Elijah THOMAS-74878 (1859-1936) Georgia
sp-Mary Josephine BURSON-74881 ( -1936)
5-- Arizona "Zonie" THOMAS-75046 (1885- )
sp-Thomas M. "Tom" POWELL-75051 ( - )
5-- Elijah "Lige" THOMAS-75047 ( - )
sp-Alice C. O'KELLEY-75052 ( - )
5-- Mallie E. THOMAS-75048 ( - )
sp-Ira THOMPSON-75053 ( - )
5-- Jessie M. THOMAS-75049 ( - )
sp-Madge or Marge? TAYLOR-75054 ( - )
sp-Grace PRITCHARD-75055 ( - )
5-- Madge Bernice "Madgie" THOMAS-75050 ( -1984)
sp-James Carroll WILLIAMS-75056 ( - )
4-- John Davis THOMAS-74516 (1861-1937) Georgia
sp-Alice Florantine "Florrie" RHEA-74517 (1863-1946) Cass Co.,Texas
5-- Arlie Lee THOMAS-74549 (1881-1882) Cass Co.,Tx.
5-- James Elbert THOMAS-74550 (1883-1942) Cass Co.,Tx.
sp-Laura Adena "Addie" LUMMUS-74561 (1881-1926) Cass Co.,Tx.
5-- Minnie Lee THOMAS-75579 (1885-1954) Cass Co.,Texas
sp-Thomas Jefferson ALLEN-76012 (1881-1973) Cass Co. Texas
5-- John "Dexter" THOMAS-74551 (1887-1953) Cass Co.,Tx.
sp-Texie Angeline O'KELLEY-74562 (1889-1967) Logansville,Georgia
5-- Dovie Frances THOMAS-74552 (1889-1970) Cass Co.,Tx.
sp-Archie Amos BURKHALTER-74563 (1886-1969) Cass Co.,Tx.
5-- Ida Josephine THOMAS-74553 (1891-1952) Cass Co.,Tx.
sp-James Henry DUPREE-74564 (1889-1969) Cass Co.,Tx.
5-- Coy Erastus THOMAS-74554 (1892-1968) Cass Co.,Tx.
sp-Bessie Laura ODOM-74565 (1889-1991)
5-- Joseph Andrew THOMAS-74555 (1895-1970) Cass Co.,Tx.
sp-Loxie WHATLEY-74566 (1898-1996) Jefferson,Marion Co.,Tx.
5-- Dora Caroline THOMAS-74556 (1897-1985) Cass Co.,Tx.
sp-John Albert WHATLEY-74567 (1892-1977) Cass Co.,Tx.
5-- Bessie Mae THOMAS-74557 (1899- ) Cass Co.,Tx.
sp-Homer BROOKS-74568 (1886-1965) Cass Co.,TX
5-- William Howard THOMAS-74558 (1901-1987) Cass Co.,Tx.
sp-Gradye Idell BISHOP-74569 (1904-1976) Blackman,Arkansas
5-- June Nevada "Vada" THOMAS-74559 (1903-1965) Cass Co.,Tx.
sp-Isaac Leonard BECK-74570 ( - )
5-- Stella Mildred THOMAS-74560 (1906-1978) Cass Co.,Tx.
sp-Walter CLAYTON-74571 (1902-1975)
4-- James Marian THOMAS-74879 (1864- ) Georgia
4-- William Preston "Pet" THOMAS-74880 (1870-1953) Georgia
sp-Minnie Leonora COODY-74883 (1871-1957)
5-- Chloe Louise "Sister" THOMAS-75066 (1895- )
sp-Randolph DORIAN-75077 ( - )
5-- William Preston Jr. THOMAS-75067 (1900-1958)
sp-Ethel ODOM-75078 ( - )
5-- Leston Mappin THOMAS-75068 (1901-1986)
sp-Bernice Mae PORTER-75079 (1904-1984) Queen City,Cass Co.,TX
6-- Raymond LaMont Thomas
sp Karen Marie Brady
7-- Leston Michael Thomas
5-- Birdie THOMAS-75069 (1903- )
sp-Leslie WALLIS-75080 ( - )
5-- John Eugene THOMAS-75070 (1905-1986)
sp-Grace WESTBROOK-75081 ( - )
5-- Lonnie Coody THOMAS-75071 (1907-1985)
sp-Geraldine BOYD-75074 ( - )
5-- Minnie Lorraine THOMAS-75072 (1911-1984)
sp-Willie Callo BUFORD-75075 ( - )
5-- Dorothy Jane THOMAS-75073 (1914- )
sp-Nathan Jack SEGAL-75076 ( - )
3-- Eliza Jane ENDSLEY-74886 (1834-1923) Coweta Co.,Georgia
sp-Eli VANSANT-74896 (1834- )
3-- Manning ENDSLEY-74887 (1835-1862) Coweta Co.,Georgia
3-- Loucinda ENDSLEY-74888 (1836-1918) Coweta Co.,Georgia
sp-Benjamin George MILLER-74897 (1830- )
3-- James ENDSLEY-74889 (1837-1882) Coweta Co.,Georgia
sp-Arminda MORRIS-74898 ( - )
3-- Joseph P. ENDSLEY-74890 (1841-1898) Campbell Co.,Ga.
sp-Nancy Jane THOMAS-74899 (1851-1904)
3-- Ellender "Nellie" ENDSLEY-74891 (1844-1881) Campbell Co.,Georgia
sp-? NEILL-74900 ( - )
3-- Berry ENDSLEY-74892 (1846- ) Campbell Co.
3-- Malissa "Lassie" ENDSLEY-74893 (1847- ) Campbell Co.,Georgia
2-- John Couch
********* See John's Descendants on his chart ********